Lieutenant Colonel Alfred Jackson

Ranks Held Captain, Lieutenant Colonel
Birth Date 25 October 1887
Death Date 10 September 1964
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1919-06-03
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-10-06

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 25 October 1887
Date of birth 25 October 1887
Date promoted 19 August 1914 Appointed Captain in the 7th Battalion.
Date of embarkation 19 October 1914
Date promoted 01 January 1915 Appointed Major.
Other 10 September 1915 Commanded 7 Battalion.
Other 07 December 1915 Second in Command 7 Battalion.
Other 19 December 1915 Assumed Command 7 Battalion.
Date promoted 16 June 1916 Appointed Lieutenant Colonel.
Other units 16 June 1916 Transferred to 60 Battalion and assumed command.
Other units 02 July 1917 Transferred to 58 Battalion and assumed command.
Other units 30 July 1917 Transferred to 15 Australian Infantry Training Battalion and assumed command.
Other 15 October 1917 Transferred to general list.
Other units 18 October 1917 No 4 Command Depot Codford.
Other units 02 November 1917 No 2 Command Depot Weymouth.
Other units 01 May 1918 No 1 Command Depot Sutton Veny.
Other units 02 May 1918 3 Training Brigade.
Other units 30 June 1918 No 3 Command Depot.
Date of recommendation honour or award 30 September 1918
Other units 14 October 1918 Posted to command No 4 Command Depot.
Other units 28 January 1919 Commanding Officer Murdcott and Fovants Depot.
Date of recommendation honour or award 30 January 1919
Date of recommendation honour or award 04 February 1919
Other units 30 April 1919 No 5 Group Weymouth.
Other 31 January 1920 AIF appointment terminated.
Date of death 10 September 1964
Date of death 10 September 1964