Wing Commander George Howden

Service number 39738
Ranks Held Squadron Leader, Wing Commander
Birth Date 08 August 1914
Final Rank Wing Commander
Service Royal Air Force
Unit No. 68 Squadron (RAF)
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1942-10-20

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 68 Squadron (RAF)
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    20 October 1942 on page 4541 at position 1

Timeline

Date of birth 08 August 1914
Other units 15 March 1937 Short service commission in RAF.
Date promoted 18 May 1937 Acting pilot officer.
Other units 18 May 1937 General Services Bramch RAF.
Date promoted 1940 Wing commander.
Other units 01 June 1943 Commanding Officer No 456 Squadron.
Other units 14 December 1943 Air Defence of Great Britain.
Other units 09 August 1944 Commanding Officer No 68 Squadron.
Other units 13 March 1945 No 225 Group Air Command South East Asia.
Date of discharge 12 November 1945