Squadron Leader Reginald Noel Basil Stevens

Service number 404672
Birth Date 09 September 1917
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney
Final Rank Squadron Leader
Service Royal Australian Air Force
Units
Place Sydney
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1943-09-24
Published in London Gazette in 1943-07-09
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-07-15
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-09-30

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 3 Squadron (RAF)
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    09 July 1943 on page 3095 at position 4
    Commonwealth Gazette
    15 July 1943 on page 1449 at position 13
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 3 Squadron (RAF)
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    24 September 1943 on page 4246 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    30 September 1943 on page 2177 at position 3
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 09 September 1917
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 11 November 1940 No 2 Initial Training School.
Other units 1941 No 4 Elementary Flying Training School.
Date promoted 01 June 1941 Temporary flight sergeant.
Date promoted 25 July 1941 Sergeant.
Other 08 October 1941 Left Australia.
Other units 21 October 1941 No 61 Operational Training Unit.
Other units 08 March 1942 No 457 Squadron.
Other units 07 June 1942 Commanding Officer No 3 Squadron.
Date promoted 25 July 1942 Temporary warrant officer.
Date promoted 03 November 1942 Pilot officer.
Date promoted 03 May 1943 Temporary flying officer.
Date promoted 07 May 1943 Acting flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 19 June 1943 Acting squadron leader.
Other units 20 August 1943 Headquarters Air Defence Middle East.
Other units 21 August 1943 No 451 Squadron.
Other units 07 September 1943 Commanding Officer No 451 Squadron.
Date promoted 19 December 1943 Flying officer.
Other units 1944 Operational Training Unit, Australia.