Wing Commander Peter Harrison Swan

Service number 400498
Ranks Held Flying Officer, Squadron Leader, Wing Commander
Birth Date 02 January 1920
Birth Place United Kingdom: England, Greater London, London
Final Rank Wing Commander
Service Royal Australian Air Force
Units
Place London
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1944-11-10
Published in London Gazette in 1945-04-13
Published in London Gazette in 1944-06-27
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-07-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-11-16
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1945-04-26

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 139 Squadron (RAF)
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Flying Officer
    London Gazette
    27 June 1944 on page 3043 at position 6
    Commonwealth Gazette
    06 July 1944 on page 1349 at position 8
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 635 Squadron (RAF)
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Flying Officer
    London Gazette
    13 April 1945 on page 1964 at position 3
    Commonwealth Gazette
    26 April 1945 on page 975 at position 4
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 635 Squadron (RAF)
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    10 November 1944 on page 5149 at position 2
    Commonwealth Gazette
    16 November 1944 on page 2555 at position 28

Timeline

Date of birth 02 January 1920
Date of birth 02 January 1920
Other units 08 November 1941 No 105 Squadron (RAF).
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 30 October 1942 Flying Officer.
Other units 17 July 1943 No 139 Squadron (RAF).
Other units 01 April 1944 No 635 Squadron (RAF).
Date promoted 30 April 1944 Flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 01 July 1944 Acting squadron leader.
Date promoted 25 July 1944 Acting wing commander.
Other units 25 July 1945 Commanding Officer of No 460 Squadron (RAAF).
Date promoted 09 October 1945 Acting squadron leader.