Hamilton Wellesley Connolly

Service number 402492
Ranks Held Acting Wing Commander, Squadron Leader
Birth Date 31 March 1918
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney
Final Rank
Service Royal Australian Air Force
Unit No. 466 Squadron
Place Sydney
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1944-11-17
Published in London Gazette in 1943-08-13
Published in London Gazette in 1945-05-15
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1945-06-21
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-11-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-08-26

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 466 Squadron
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    17 November 1944 on page 5279 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    23 November 1944 on page 2609 at position 60
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Royal Australian Air Force
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    13 August 1943 on page 3630 at position 3
    Commonwealth Gazette
    26 August 1943 on page 1789 at position 6
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 466 Squadron
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Acting Wing Commander
    London Gazette
    15 May 1945 on page 2530 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    21 June 1945 on page 1352 at position 64
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 31 March 1918
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 16 September 1940
Date promoted 09 November 1940 Leading Aircraftsman.
Other units 03 September 1941 No 76 Squadron.
Date promoted 07 September 1941 Sergeant.
Other units 03 November 1941 No 77 Squadron.
Other units 22 November 1941 No 2 B.A.J Flights, UK.
Date promoted 15 March 1942 Pilot Officer.
Other units 15 March 1942 No 78 Squadron.
Date promoted 15 September 1942 Flying Officer
Date promoted 25 November 1942 Acting flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 15 April 1943 Acting squadron leader.
Other units 02 October 1943 No 466 Squadron.
Date promoted 05 March 1944 Flight lieutenant.
Other units 20 October 1944 No 11 F.O.R.C.
Date promoted 25 May 1945 Acting wing commander.
Other 09 August 1945 Transferred to reserves.
Other 25 May 1951 Re-appointed squadron leader.
Other units c 1940 Elementary Training School, Mascot.
Other units c 1940 Initial Training School, Bradfield.
Other units c 1941 Service Flying Training School, Saskatoon, Canada.