Squadron Leader Robert Barson Cowper

Service number 407666
Birth Date 24 June 1922
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Broken Hill
Death Date 21 June 2016
Final Rank Squadron Leader
Service Royal Australian Air Force
Units
  • No. 456 Squadron
  • No. 108 Squadron (RAF)
Place Broken Hill
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1945-02-09
Published in London Gazette in 1943-08-31
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1945-02-15
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-09-09

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 108 Squadron (RAF)
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    31 August 1943 on page 3870 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    09 September 1943 on page 2027 at position 23
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    No. 456 Squadron
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Squadron Leader
    London Gazette
    09 February 1945 on page 817 at position 2
    Commonwealth Gazette
    15 February 1945 on page 305 at position 7

Timeline

Date of birth 24 June 1922
Other units 12 December 1940 No 5 Initial Training School.
Other units 1941 No 8 Elementary Flying School.
Other units 1941-04 No 11 Service Flying Training School, Canada.
Other 06 April 1941 Left Australia.
Date promoted 28 July 1941 Pilot officer.
Other 09 August 1941 Left Canada.
Other units 09 September 1941 No 10 Operational Training Unit, Scotland.
Other units 11 November 1941 No 153 Squadron.
Date promoted 28 January 1942 Flying officer.
Other units 01 February 1943 No 89 Squadron.
Other units 15 March 1943 No 108 Squadron.
Date promoted 28 July 1943 Flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 01 January 1945 Squadron leader.
Other units 08 May 1945 No 456 Squadron.
Other units 29 May 1945 Commanding Officer No 456 Squadron.
Other units 15 June 1945 Headquarters Fighter Control.
Date of death 21 June 2016