Temporary Brigadier John Raymond Broadbent

Service number NX34728
Ranks Held Captain, Lieutenant, Temporary Brigadier
Birth Date 18 February 1893
Birth Place Australia: Victoria, Ballarat
Death Date 28 February 1972
Final Rank Temporary Brigadier
Service Australian Army
Units
  • 2 Corps
  • NGF HQ
  • 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment
Places
Conflicts/Operations
  • First World War, 1914-1918
  • Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1943-05-28
Published in London Gazette in 1945-03-08
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-06-03
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1945-03-15

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 18 February 1893
Date of embarkation 20 October 1914
Date of recommendation honour or award 1915
Date of honour or award 28 May 1943 Commander of the Order of the British Empire
Date of death 28 February 1972

Related information

Related Objects