Major General William John Victor Windeyer

Service number 250019, NX396
Ranks Held Brigadier, Lieutenant Colonel, Temporary Brigadier, Major General
Birth Date 28 July 1900
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Hunters Hill
Death Date 23 November 1987
Death Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Wahroonga
Final Rank Major General
Service Army
Units
  • 20th Australian Infantry Brigade
  • 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • Citizen Military Forces
Places
Conflicts/Operations
  • Period 1950-1959
  • Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Biographical information The Oxford companion to Australian military history in 1995
Published in London Gazette in 1944-04-27
Published in London Gazette in 1953-06-01
Published in London Gazette in 1943-02-11
Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30
Published in London Gazette in 1945-03-08
Published in London Gazette in 1942-04-16
Published in London Gazette in 1943-06-24
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1953-06-11
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-03-16
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-04-27
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1945-03-15

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Citizen Military Forces
    Conflict
    Period 1950-1959
    Rank
    Major General
    London Gazette
    01 June 1953 on page 2997 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    11 June 1953 on page 1595 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    20th Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Brigadier
    London Gazette
    24 June 1943 on page 2865 at position 6
    Commonwealth Gazette
    16 March 1944 on page 650 at position 24
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    20th Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Brigadier
    London Gazette
    08 March 1945 on page 1298 at position 5
    Commonwealth Gazette
    15 March 1945 on page 649 at position 5
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    16 April 1942 on page 1694 at position 2
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    30 December 1941 on page 7357 at position 60
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    20th Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier
    London Gazette
    27 April 1944 on page 1929 at position 13
    Commonwealth Gazette
    27 April 1944 on page 894 at position 75
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    20th Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Brigadier
    London Gazette
    11 February 1943 on page 743 at position 2

Timeline

Date of birth 28 July 1900 Hunters Hill, NSW.
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 1918-07-29 - 1918-11-11 In recruit.
Date commissioned 16 February 1922
Other units 16 February 1922 Lieutenant, SUS.
Date promoted 10 August 1924 Appointed captain.
Date promoted 09 July 1929 Appointed major Sydney University Regiment.
Other 06 December 1932 Course - assessed qualified for promotion to lieutenant colonel.
Other units 01 July 1937 Lieutenant colonel commanding officer Sydney University Regiment.
Other units 01 May 1940 Seconded major Headquarters 7th Division.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 18 May 1940 Enlisted in the 2nd AIF.
Other units 1940-07-01 - 1942-01-06 Lieutenant colonel with 2/48th Battalion.
Other units 15 July 1940 Transferred Second in charge 2/13th Battalion.
Other units 09 August 1940 Commanding officer 2/48th Battalion.
Date promoted 29 August 1940 Appointed lieutenant colonel.
Other 17 December 1940 Arrived Middle East.
Other 1941-08-23 - 1941-10-11 Course - Middle East Tactical School.
Other units 12 November 1941 Attached Headquarters 26th Brigade.
Date of honour or award 30 December 1941 Mention in Despatches.
Other units 1942-01-06 - 1942-10-27 Appointed colonel and temporary brigadier to command 20th Brigade.
Date of honour or award 14 April 1942 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order.
Other 12 September 1942 Medical infective hepatitis.
Other 31 December 1942 Course - Middle East Combined Operations School 26.
Date returned to Australia 27 February 1943 Returned to Sydney.
Date of honour or award 31 May 1943 Bar to Distinguished Service Order.
Other 30 July 1943 Arrived Milne Bay.
Date of honour or award 31 August 1943 Mention in Despatches.
Date returned to Australia 15 December 1943 Returned to Townsville.
Other 28 December 1943 Arrived New Guinea.
Other units 29 February 1944 Attached Headquarters 9th Division.
Other 31 July 1944 Course 1Australian Corps Staff School 19.
Date of honour or award 09 March 1945 Commander of the Order of the British Empire.
Other 12 April 1945 Arrived Morotai.
Other units 21 September 1945 Attached Headquarters 9th Division.
Other 15 February 1946 Reserve of Officers.
Other 11 December 1946 Aide de camp to Governor General.
Other units 1950-07-01 - 1952-07-01 Temporary major general general officer commanding 2nd Division.
Date promoted 01 July 1951 Appointed major general.
Date of honour or award 11 June 1953 Companion of the Order of the Bath.
Date of death 23 November 1987
Other c 1945-06-01 Arrived British North Borneo.

Related information

Related Objects