Mortimer L'Estrange Silver

Birth Date 07 August 1869
Death Date 06 December 1946

Timeline

Date of birth 07 August 1869
Date promoted 11 August 1888 Sub lieutenant.
Other units 01 July 1891 Victoria & Albert - Royal Yacht.
Date promoted 01 September 1891 Lieutenant.
Other units 07 November 1891 HMS Surprise.
Other units 30 September 1894 HMS Vernon.
Other units 08 June 1897 HMS Royal Sovereign.
Date promoted 31 December 1902 Commander.
Other units 02 June 1903 HMS Exmouth.
Other units 18 May 1904 HMS Prince of Wales.
Other units 08 September 1906 HMS Britannia.
Other units 13 August 1907 Commanding Officer HMS Act Aeon.
Date promoted 30 June 1908 Captain.
Other units 02 August 1910 Captain - HMS Topaze and Command of Fourth Destroyer Flotilla,
Other units 01 October 1912 Captain - HMAS Melbourne.
Other units 1912-10-01 - 1916-09-19 Commanding Officer of HMAS Melbourne.
Other units 1916-09 Dockyard - Chatham Yard.
Other 1919 Retired.
Date promoted 03 October 1919 Rear admiral.
Date of death 06 December 1946

Related information