Wing Commander Neville Anthony Roy Halliday

Service number 26200
Birth Date 09 November 1911
Death Date 12 August 1942
Final Rank Wing Commander
Unit No. 461 Squadron
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 09 November 1911
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 05 September 1929 Cadet at Air Force College, Cranwell.
Date promoted 25 July 1931 Pilot officer.
Other units 25 July 1931 No 3 Flying Training School.
Other units 01 April 1932 No 209 Squadron.
Date promoted 25 January 1933 Flying officer.
Other units 30 April 1934 Short Flying Boat R.6/28 Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment.
Other units 10 January 1935 RAF Station Calshot.
Other units 01 July 1935 No 1 Armament Training Camp.
Date promoted 01 April 1936 Flight lieutenant.
Other units 25 September 1936 No 2 (Indian Wing) Station, India.
Date promoted 01 December 1938 Squadron leader.
Other units 01 July 1939 Headquarters Middle East.
Other units 17 February 1941 Headquartes Z Wing.
Date promoted 01 March 1941 Temporary wing commander.
Other units 19 April 1942 No 4 Operational Training Unit, UK.
Other units 23 May 1942 Commanding Officer No 461 Squadron.
Date of death 12 August 1942

Related information