Brigadier Duncan Struan Maxwell

Service number 447, NX12610
Ranks Held Captain, Lieutenant, Private, Brigadier
Birth Date 08 January 1892
Birth Place Australia: Tasmania, Hobart
Death Date 21 December 1969
Death Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney
Final Rank Brigadier
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
  • 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion
  • 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion
  • 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion
Places
Conflicts/Operations
  • First World War, 1914-1918
  • Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1916-11-14
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-04-19

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 08 January 1892 Hobart TAS
Date of enlistment 19 August 1914
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 30 August 1914
WW1 Service 1 30 August 1914 TPR C Sqn 3Light Horseregiment
Date of embarkation 20 October 1914
WW1 Service 2 1915-05-09 - 1915-12-11 Served Gall
WW1 Service 3 03 November 1915 L/CPlatoon
WW1 Service 4 14 March 1916 52nd battalion
Date commissioned 17 March 1916
WW1 Service 5 17 March 1916 2lieutenant
WW1 Service 6 17 June 1916 lieutenant
WW1 Service 7 22 June 1916 Asst adjutant
Date of recommendation honour or award 14 August 1916
WW1 Service 8 21 October 1916 Military Cross
WW1 Service 9 17 March 1917 wounded in action Concussion
WW1 Service 10 01 April 1917 aide de camp to general officer commanding 4thDivision
WW1 Service 11 21 June 1917 captain
WW1 Service 13 16 May 1918 TFD 51st battalion remains seconded Headquarters 4thDivisionas aide de camp
Date returned to Australia 31 July 1918
WW1 Service 14 30 September 1918 Returned to Australia (medevac)
WW1 Service 15 02 December 1919 discharge with recurrent rhumatism, permantly unift
Interwar Service 2 09 July 1927 captain Reserve of Officers (AAMC)
Interwar Service 4 04 February 1938 captain
Interwar Service 5 14 August 1939 major (RMO) 56th battalion
Career summary 2 14 October 1939 course company commander #11 Sydney Command and Staff School 1
Career summary 3 25 November 1939 commanding officer 56th battalion
Appointment 1939-11-25 - 1940-07-01 Battalion: 56th; Rank on appointment: major; Appointed from: RMO 56th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion: Australian Imperial Force battalion
Career summary 4 01 June 1940 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 5 01 July 1940 seconded lieutenant colonel commanding officer 2/19th battalion
Appointment 1940-07-01 - 1941-08-01 Battalion: 2/19th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 56th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: promotion field command: 27th Brigade
Career summary 6 18 February 1941 arrived S'pore
Career summary 7 01 August 1941 acting brigadier command 27th Brigade
Career summary 8 14 November 1941 colonel (temporary BRIG) (bd 1 Aug 41) reported
Career summary 9 15 February 1942 prisoner of war S'pore Island
Career summary 10 28 April 1943 Taiwan Camp (notification)
Career summary 11 14 October 1944 Hoten Camp
Career summary 12 27 September 1945 Returned to Australia (Perth)
Career summary 13 04 September 1946 Retired List honourary brigadier
Date of death 21 December 1969
Date of death 21 December 1969
Career summary 1 RMO 56th battalion
Citations 2 'For conspicuous gallantry in action. he held the portion of the trench captured by his company, repulsing three counter-attacks. He displayed great courage and initiative throughout, and set a splendid example to his men.'
Interwar Service 1 captain Reserve of Officers 1 Jan 20 (as Infantry it would seem)
Interwar Service 3 [no listing in Army Lists for 32 or 35]
Interwar Service 6 Gavin Long's Notebook [AWM 67, 3/109]:
Interwar Service 7 Asked by Iven McKay to transfer to combatant side in 1938. He became 2iC of the 56th battalion (obviously Aug 39)
Served 1914-1918 Command: ; Service: Gallipoli, Western Front
WW1 Service 12 medical Pleurisy 28 Apr 18 (does not RTU)