Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Henry Byrne

Service number QX6010
Birth Date 22 October 1913
Birth Place Australia: Queensland, Maryborough
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Army
Unit 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion
Place Maryborough
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1946-02-14
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1946-02-21

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    42nd Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    14 February 1946 on page 943 at position 56
    Commonwealth Gazette
    21 February 1946 on page 409 at position 30

Timeline

Date of birth 22 October 1913 Maryborough QLD
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 01 July 1932 5th Field Brigade Australian Field Artillery.
Date commissioned 14 August 1935 Lieutenant.
Other units 19 December 1939 2/1st Anti Tank Regiment.
Other 31 January 1940 Course - School of Artillery.
Other 17 June 1940 Arrived Scotland.
Other units 27 June 1940 70th Battalion.
Date promoted 28 June 1940 Captain.
Other 09 March 1941 Arrived Middle East.
Career summary 9 08 July 1941 seconded commanding officer 25th Australian infantry training battalion
Date promoted 19 July 1941 Major.
Other units 04 May 1942 Command 7th Australian Infantry Training Brigade.
Other units 31 March 1943 Commanding officer 2/31st Battalion.
Other units 1943-03-31 - 1943-05-25 2/31st Battalion.
Other 1943-05-22 - 1943-06-08 Course - Jungle Training School.
Other 26 July 1943 Arrived Moresby.
Date returned to Australia 21 January 1944 Cairns.
Other 1944-04-21 - 1944-06-06 Course - Land Headquarters Tactical senior officers.
Career summary 19 14 September 1944 lieutenant colonel commanding officer 42nd battalion
Other units 1944-09-14 - 1945-10-04 42nd Battalion.
Other 15 December 1944 Arrived Bougainville.
Other 20 December 1945 Reserve of Officers.
Date of honour or award 21 February 1946 Mention in Despatches.
Other units 01 April 1948 Commanding officer 3rd Composite Anti Aircraft Regiment.
Other units 01 December 1949 Commanding officer 3rd LAA/SL Regiment.
Other 15 November 1952 Reserve of Officers.