Colonel Walter Dollman

Ranks Held Colonel, Lieutenant Colonel
Birth Date 20 February 1873
Birth Place Australia: South Australia, Adelaide
Death Date 23 August 1945
Final Rank Colonel
Unit 27th Australian Infantry Battalion
Place Adelaide
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 20 February 1873
Date of birth 20 February 1873
Date commissioned 25 April 1900 Commissioned as a lieutenant in the Adelaide Rifles.
Other units 01 July 1903 Transferred to 10th Australian Infantry Regiment.
Other 1903-11-07 - 1904-03-05 Transferred to unattached list.
Other 1904 - 1907 Councillor of Parkside Ward, Town of Unley.
Date promoted 29 March 1905 Promoted to captain in 10th Australian Infantry Regiment.
Other 1908 - 1909 Alderman, City of Unley.
Other 30 May 1908 Appointed to deputy adjutant quartermaster general 4th Military District as major.
Other 1911 - 1912 Alderman, City of Unley.
Other units 01 July 1912 Transferred to 74th Infantry Regiment.
Date promoted 27 December 1912 Promoted to lieutenant colonel and appointed to command 74th Infantry Regiment.
Other 1913 - 1914 Mayor, Unley, SA.
Other units 1914-10-01 - 1915-01-01 Commanded Port Adelaide defences.
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 16 March 1915 Appointed to command the 27th Battalion with the rank of lieutenant colonel.
Date of enlistment 16 March 1915
Date of embarkation 31 May 1915
Date returned to Australia 26 September 1916
Date returned to Australia 26 September 1916
Other 30 November 1916 AIF appointment terminated.
Other 1916-12-01 - 1919-01-28 Commandant Mitcham Camp.
Other units 01 October 1918 Appointed to command 2nd Battalion 27th Infantry Regiment.
Date of discharge 06 March 1921 Transferred to retired list with rank of colonel.
Other 06 March 1921 President of the South Australian branch of The Returned Soldiers and Sailors Imperial League of Australia after holding the position of President of Renmark and Unley RSL sub-branches.
Date of death 23 August 1945
Date of death 23 August 1945