Temporary Colonel Patrick John McCormack

Service number V147179, VX257
Ranks Held Captain, Lieutenant, Major, Second Lieutenant, Colonel, Lieutenant Colonel, Temporary Colonel
Birth Date 19 January 1892
Birth Place Australia: Victoria, Melbourne
Death Date 07 June 1943
Death Place Australia
Final Rank Temporary Colonel
Service Army
Units
  • AIF ME Depot
  • Artillery
  • 1st Australian Divisional Artillery
  • 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
  • 55th Australian Field Artillery Battery
  • 7 (Melbourne) Line of Communication Sub Area
Places
Conflicts/Operations
  • First World War, 1914-1918
  • Period 1930-1939
  • Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1918-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1917-06-01
Published in London Gazette in 1938-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1917-12-28
Published in London Gazette in 1942-06-30
Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-10-04

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    AIF ME Depot
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    30 June 1942 on page 2857 at position 22
  • First World War Nominal Roll:

    Unit
    1st Australian Divisional Artillery
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • First World War Embarkation Roll:

    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Second Lieutenant
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    Artillery
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant
  • Roll of Honour:

    Unit
    7 (Melbourne) Line of Communication Sub Area
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Colonel
  • Honours and Awards:

    Conflict
    Period 1930-1939
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    01 January 1938 on page 8 at position 3
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    55th Australian Field Artillery Battery
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Captain
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Captain
    London Gazette
    01 June 1917 on page 5420 at position 72
    Commonwealth Gazette
    04 October 1917 on page 2623 at position 7
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
    London Gazette
    28 December 1917 on page 13564 at position 110
    Commonwealth Gazette
    18 April 1918 on page 842 at position 101
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    AIF ME Depot
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Colonel
    London Gazette
    30 December 1941 on page 7357 at position 15
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
    London Gazette
    01 January 1918 on page 28 at position 37
    Commonwealth Gazette
    18 April 1918 on page 846 at position 74

Timeline

Date of birth 19 January 1892 Melbourne, VIC
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 16 May 1913
Date commissioned 16 May 1913
Pre WW1 Service 1 16 May 1913 2lieutenant 31st Bty Australian Field Artillery
Date of enlistment 18 August 1914
WW1 Service 1 18 August 1914 2lieutenant 2 Australian Field Artillery Brigade
Date of embarkation 20 October 1914
WW1 Service 2 01 February 1915 lieutenant
WW1 Service 3 03 June 1915 arrived G'polli
WW1 Service 4 27 February 1916 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
WW1 Service 5 12 March 1916 temporary captain adjutant
WW1 Service 6 30 June 1916 arrived France
WW1 Service 7 13 December 1916 course (UK)
WW1 Service 8 16 January 1917 arrived France
WW1 Service 20 21 January 1917 major
WW1 Service 9 21 January 1917 temporary major BC
Date of recommendation honour or award 09 March 1917
WW1 Service 10 09 April 1917 Mention in Despatches
Date of recommendation honour or award 20 September 1917
WW1 Service 12 30 September 1917 wounded in action ROD
Date of recommendation honour or award 05 October 1917
WW1 Service 13 1917-10-28 - 1917-11-17 wounded in action gas
WW1 Service 14 31 October 1917 Mention in ROs
WW1 Service 15 07 November 1917 Mention in Despatches
WW1 Service 16 1917-12 major (substantive rank confirmed)c.
WW1 Service 17 01 January 1918 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order
Date returned to Australia 24 September 1918
WW1 Service 18 12 November 1918 Returned to Australia
WW1 Service 19 12 January 1919 demobilised
Interwar Service 1 31 March 1921 major Australian Field Artillery
Interwar Service 2 01 July 1922 Unattached List
Interwar Service 3 01 July 1925 Australian Garison Artillery (Militia)
Interwar Service 4 01 November 1927 lieutenant colonel commanding officer 2nd Mdm Brigade
Interwar Service 5 15 August 1932 commanding officer 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
Interwar Service 6 15 August 1936 Unattached List
Interwar Service 7 01 April 1937 lieutenant colonel commanding officer 52nd battalion
Appointment 1937-04-01 - 1940-02-20 Battalion: 52nd; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: UL; Reason for end of appointment: new command -BU: Australian Imperial Force infantry & Gen Base Depot
Career summary 2 20 February 1940 relinquished command
Career summary 3 20 February 1940 enlisted AIF
Career summary 4 06 March 1940 lieutenant colonel commanding officer Infantry & Gen Base Depot
Career summary 5 18 May 1940 arrived Middle East
Career summary 6 04 July 1940 commanding officer 'Y' AA regiment
Career summary 7 21 August 1940 commanding officer Gbattalion disbanded
Career summary 8 25 December 1940 temporary colonel commanding officer Amirya Lines of Communication Sub-Area
Career summary 9 30 September 1941 relinquish temporary colonel & commanding officer Amirya...
Career summary 10 19 October 1941 medical downgrade Class C2 (hypertension, chronic bronchitis)
Career summary 11 10 December 1941 Returned to Australia (Melb)
Career summary 12 26 December 1941 Mention in Despatches (Feb-Jul 41)
Career summary 13 24 February 1942 AIF appointed TERM'D
Career summary 14 02 March 1942 temporary colonel COLiC administering Headquarters 4MD
Career summary 15 01 May 1942 commanding officer No. 7 Melbourne Lines of Communication Sub Area
Career summary 16 07 June 1943 Died of illness (myocarditis)
Date of death 07 June 1943
Career summary 1 commanding officer 52nd battalion
Career summary 17 Mention in Despatches (Jul-Oct 41) NDG
WW1 Service 11 captain (substantive rank confirmed) c. 17

Related information