Major Rolf Sanger Brown

Ranks Held Lieutenant, Major
Birth Date 29 January 1894
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Balmain
Death Date 06 July 1981
Death Place Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Heidelberg
Final Rank Major
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
  • Australian Flying Corps
  • No. 5 Training Squadron, Australian Flying Corps
Places
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1919-06-03
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-10-06
Description

Major Rolf Sanger Brown was born in Balmain, NSW on 29 January 1894 and was an Officer in the Permanent Forces on enlistment in the Australian Flying Corps on 6 January 1916. He embarked for Egypt on 16 March where he was attached to No. 14 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps (RFC).

Brown embarked for England on 28 May where he transferred to 69 (Australian) Squadron, RFC. He proceeded overseas to France with this unit on 24 August 1917 and served there until 2 April 1918 when he was transferred to Home Establishment.

Brown was graded as a Squadron Commander on 27 April and took command of 5 Training Squadron, AFC the same day. He remained in this post until the end of the war and returned to Australia on 6 May 1919 aboard the Kaiser-i-Hind. Brown was awarded the Air Force Cross on 3 June and his appointment in the AIF was terminated on 31 July.

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 29 January 1894
Date of enlistment 06 January 1916
Date of embarkation 16 March 1916
Other 1917-04-28 - 1919-05-01 Commanding Officer of 5 Training Squadron, AFC.
Date returned to Australia 06 April 1919
Date of death 06 July 1981