Biography

Birth date: 15 June 1915
Final rank: Wing Commander
Service number: 42093 - Second World War, 1939-1945
Units:
  • No. 466 Squadron
  • Royal Air Force
  • No. 77 Squadron (RAF)

Rolls and Awards

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: Royal Air Force
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: Royal Air Force
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Honours and Awards : Distinguished Service Order

  • Unit: No. 466 Squadron
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Honours and Awards : Distinguished Flying Cross

  • Unit: No. 77 Squadron (RAF)
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Collection Items

Timeline

Date of birth 1915-06-15
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 1939-03-13 Pupil pilot.
Date promoted 1939-05-13 Pilot officer.
Other units 1939-05-26 No 5 Flying Training School.
Other units 1939-11-06 RAF Station Abingdon.
Other units 1940-04-04 No 10 Operational Training Unit.
Other units 1940-07-29 No 77 Squadron.
Date promoted 1940-10-10 Acting flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 1940-11-06 Flying officer.
Other units 1941-01-16 No 10 Operational Training Unit.
Date promoted 1941-11-06 Flight lieutenant.
Date promoted 1941-12-02 Acting squadron leader.
Other units 1942-09-01 No 460 Squadron.
Date promoted 1942-10-23 Acting wing commander.
Other units 1942-10-28 Commanding Officer No 466 Squadron.
Date promoted 1943-01-23 Squadron leader.
Other units 1943-09-29 No 21 Operational Training Unit.
Other units 1944-02-19 Commanding Officer No 114 Wing, West Africa.
Date promoted 1944-03-29 Acting wing commander.
Other units 1944-12-18 No 238 Squadron.
Other units 1945-01-29 Commanding Officer No 1315 Flight.
Other units 1946-03-22 No 1 Personnel Despatch Centre (UK).
Other units 1946-04-08 No 104 Personnel Despatch Centre.