Biography

Birth date: 13 September 1917
Final rank: Wing Commander
Service number: 212 - Second World War, 1939-1945
O365 - Unlinked Conflict
212; Air Commodore - Unlinked Conflict
Units:
  • Royal Australian Air Force
  • No. 11 Squadron

Rolls and Awards

Honours and Awards : Mention in despatches

  • Unit: Royal Australian Air Force
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Honours and Awards : Distinguished Flying Cross

  • Unit: No. 11 Squadron
  • Conflict: Second World War, 1939-1945

Honours and Awards : Officer of the Order of the British Empire

  • Unit: Royal Australian Air Force
  • Conflict: Unlinked Conflict

Collection Items

Timeline

Date of birth 1917-09-13
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 1936
Date promoted 1938-07-21 Pilot officer.
Date promoted 1938-12-24 Flying officer.
Date promoted 1940-06-01 Flight lieutenant.
Other units 1940-10-29 No 10 Squadron.
Date promoted 1941-10-01 Squadron leader.
Other units 1942-04-25 Commanding Officer No 461 Squadron.
Other units 1942-06-06 No 202 Squadron.
Other units 1942-12-09 No 11 Squadron.
Date promoted 1943-04-01 Wing commander.
Other units 1944-08-28 Commanding Officer No 76 Wing Headquarters.
Date promoted 1944-12-01 Acting group captain.