Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (1)
-
-
Bennett, Eric Douglas
Service Number: 10
Unit
3rd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Harold Bruce
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Henry Gordon
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Herbert Henry
Service Number: NX115870
Unit
5 Australian DivisionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, James Mallett
Service Number: 275
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Kenneth George
Service Number: VX25754
Unit
2/2nd MACConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Martin John
Service Number: 10629
Unit
HMAS SwanConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Norman William
Service Number: 65236
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Phillip Harvey
Service Number: 57004
Unit
3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Rex Fairclough
Service Number: 255178
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Rex Leland
Unit
3rd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Robert James
Service Number: QX45077
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Robert James
Service Number: QX45077
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Robert James Ripon
Service Number: QX19119
Unit
2/2nd Machine Gun BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, Ronald Lewis
Service Number: VX109160
Unit
2/7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, William James
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett, William Stanley
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennett-Brown, Ellen
Unit
6th Stat HospConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bennetts, John Roy
Unit
Royal Australian Naval ReserveConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benporath, Frank Hilton
Service Number: 1777
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Arthur Max
Service Number: QX6090
Unit
2/9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Claude Cordercy
Service Number: 2332
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Claude Ernest
Also known as
Claude Elmhurst BensonUnit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Claude Ernest
Service Number: 874
Also known as
Claude Elmhurst BensonUnit
9th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Hans
Service Number: 418
Unit
5th Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Harold
Service Number: NX147015
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, John
Service Number: 9477
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Leonard Arthur
Service Number: VX25572
Unit
2/6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Raymond
Service Number: 912
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Samuel James
Unit
HMAS KiamaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Spencer Adrian
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, Walter
Service Number: NX5222
Unit
2/4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, William Haywood
Service Number: 1019
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benson, William Robert
Service Number: 54752
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bentley, Alan
Service Number: SX2971
Unit
2/6 Field AmbulanceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bentley, Benjamin William
Service Number: 428593
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bentley, Ellis Beverley
Service Number: NX54054
Unit
Australian Corps Headquarters Signals CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bentley, James
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bentley, Robert Henry
Service Number: QX7310
Unit
2/2nd Anti-Tank RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benton, Richard
Service Number: 76960
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Benzie, Robert Hammond
Service Number: WX2495
Unit
2/3rd Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Beresford, Brian De La Poer
Service Number: WX1551
Unit
2/11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Beresford, Brian De La Poer
Service Number: WX1551
Unit
2/11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Beresford, Joseph Arthur Hamilton
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Beresi, Noel James
Service Number: 51572
Unit
1st Battalion, The Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berg, Ernest Frederick
Service Number: QX5190
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bergstrom, William Harold
Service Number: 68570
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berick, Keith William
Service Number: 424950
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bernasconi, Norman Richard
Service Number: NX146687
Unit
1 Army HQConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berrett, Richard Vernon
Service Number: 42120
Unit
3 RI&M UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, George Herbert
Service Number: 1534
Unit
Light HorseConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, Harold Joseph
Service Number: VX112236
Unit
4th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, Harold Joseph
Service Number: VX112236
Unit
4th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, Henry
Service Number: 19
Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, Henry Leonard
Service Number: VX6862
Unit
2/1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, Ivor George
Service Number: NX51942
Unit
2/4 Light Anti-Aircraft RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, James Kinkead
Unit
Queensland Imperial BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, John
Service Number: 348
Unit
5th South Australian Imperial BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, Stanley Stratton
Unit
5th Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berry, William Henry
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berryman, Frank Horton
Service Number: VX20308
Unit
LHQConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berryman, Frank Horton
Service Number: VX20308
Unit
6 Australian DivisionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berryman, Frank Horton
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berryman, Frank Horton
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berryman, Mark
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Berryman, Mostyn
Service Number: PA2717
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bertie, Henry
Service Number: 854
Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bertie, Joseph
Service Number: VX11941
Unit
2/5th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bertram, David Ritchie
Service Number: 419402
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bertram, George Anthony
Service Number: NX324
Unit
NGF LQConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bertram, John Fletcher
Service Number: 17062
Unit
1 Field RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Beruldsen, Kenneth Cupples
Service Number: 410034
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
5th Western Australian Mounted InfantryConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Alfred Joseph
Unit
1st Western Australian Mounted InfantryConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessell-Browne, Ian Joseph
Service Number: WX8
Unit
2/3rd Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Bessenger, Thomas John
Service Number: 3870
Unit
2nd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Best, Aleck Taylor
Service Number: WX6700
Unit
53 Port Craft CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Best, Arthur Fitzroy
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Best, Arthur Fitzroy
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Best, Edwin Wallace
Service Number: SX2933
Unit
2/27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Best, Eric Noel
Service Number: NX23747
Unit
1st Tp Gp Small CftConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Best, Peter John
Service Number: 1202047
Unit
Royal Australian Armoured CorpsConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Beton, John Hartley
Service Number: 102
Unit
1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Beton, John Hartley
Service Number: 102
Unit
1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches -
Betteridge, Allen Rupert
Service Number: A/450
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Mention in despatches