Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Distinguished Service Order (remove)
- Conflict : First World War, 1914-1918 (remove)
-
Cohen, Harold Edward
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cole, George Edwards
Unit
13th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Collett, Herbert Brayley
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Collins, Archibald John
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Collins, William Henry
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Connell, Hugh John
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Connelly, Eric Winfield
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Conrick, Horatio Victor Patrick
Unit
7th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cooper, Vivian Stewart
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Corlette, James Montague Christian
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cornish, Cyril Richard
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Corrigan, John Joseph
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Costello, Edward
Unit
11th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Couchman, Frank Mungeam
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Coulter, Graham
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Coulter, Leslie Jack
Unit
3rd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Coutts, Donald Dunbar
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cox, Charles Frederick
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cox-Taylor, Herbert James
Unit
25th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Coxen, Walter Adams
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Craig, Frederick William
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Craig, Robert Fulton
Unit
15th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Craig, William Bannerman
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Crisp, Alan Percy
Unit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cromie, George Lendrum
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cross, Donald Gordon
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Croughan, John Philip
Unit
6th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Crowther, Henry Arnold
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Crowther, William Edward
Unit
5th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Currie, Patrick
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dalgleish, Norman
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Daly, Clarence Wells Didier
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Daly, Thomas Joseph
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dare, Charles Moreland Montague
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Darnell, Aubrey Hugh
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
David, Tannatt William Edgeworth
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Davidson, William John Stevens
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Davies, George Vernon
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Davis, Charles Herbert
Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Davis, Clayton Edginton
Unit
29th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dawson, Arthur Lacy
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dawson, Forbes Campbell
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
De Low, Harold Charles
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dean, Edward Theyer
Unit
18th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denehy, Charles Aloysius
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denham, Howard Kynaston
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denson, Herbert Reginald
Unit
14th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denton, James Samuel
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Derham, Francis Plumley
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Devonshire, William Pendennis
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dexter, Walter Ernest
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dibdin, Edward John
Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dick, Archie
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dickinson, George Frederick
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dixon, Ernest William
Unit
15th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dixon, Oliver Francis
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dixon, Robert Derwent
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dodd, Arthur William
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dods, Joseph Espie
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Donaldson, Robert Johnstone
Unit
11th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Donnelly, John Francis
Unit
2nd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Downey, Michael Henry
Unit
11th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dowse, Richard
Unit
4th Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Drake-Brockman, Edmund Alfred
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dreyer, Norman Lockhart
Unit
114th Australian (Howitzer) BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Duffy, John
Unit
13th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Duggan, Bernard Oscar Charles
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Duncan, Walter John Clare
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dunlop, Albert Tange
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dunningham, Percy
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Durrant, James Murdoch Archer
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dwyer, Andrew James
Unit
PnrConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dyer, Richard John
Unit
4th Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Easterbrook, Claude Cadman
Unit
7th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Eberling, Gus
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Edgerton, Eric Henry Drummond
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Edgley, John Milton
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Edwards, Percy Malcolm
Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Eller, Joseph Henry Peter
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Elliott, Charles Hazell
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Elliott, Gilbert Charles Edward
Unit
Royal EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Elliott, Harold Edward
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Elliott, Leslie William
Unit
57th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Errey, Leonard George Prentice
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Evans, Alexander Arthur
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Evans, Daniel Edward
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Evans, Thomas Charles Cann
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fahey, John
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fanning, Rupert Edward
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Farquhar, William Gordon
Unit
8th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Farr, Walter Percy
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Farrell, John
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ferguson, George Andrew
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ferres, Harold Dunstan Gordon
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fethers, Wilfred Kent
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fetherstonhaugh, Cuthbert Murchison
Unit
12th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fewtrell, Albert Cecil
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ffrench, William Reginald Rogers
Unit
21st Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fitzgerald, Richard Francis
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order