Filters
Filters (5 applied)
Clear All- has image : no (remove)
- has sound : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Africa: North Africa, Libya (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
Conflict (8)
-
related units (85)
- Royal Australian Air Force (6)
- 6 Australian Division (5)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 17th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (2)
- 2/3rd Anti-Tank Regiment (2)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Citizen Military Forces (2)
- HMAS Perth (2)
- Italian Army (2)
- No. 113 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 45 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- 1 Corps (1)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 11 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 19 Brigade (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Field Regiment (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Field Company (1)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/3 Reserve Motor Transport Company (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/4 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (1)
- 2/5 Field Park Company (1)
- 2/6 Field Company (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8th Field Regiment (1)
- 26th Anti-Tank Battery (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 53 Anti Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 6 Division Provost Company (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 7th Armoured Division (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- 9 Division Supply Column (1)
- Ammunition companies (1)
- Anti tank units (1)
- Australian Army Chaplains Department (1)
- Australian Army Pay Corps (1)
- Eastern Command (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Engineers (1)
- German Army (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1)
- HMAS Parramatta (1940-1941) (1)
- HMAS Sydney (II) (1)
- Headquarters Units (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Intelligence units (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- New Zealand Army (1)
- No. 1 Aircraft Depot (1)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (1)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 11 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 117 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 2 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 208 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 211 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (1)
- No. 4 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 451 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 680 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 77 Squadron, RAAF (1)
- Officer cadet training units (1)
- Provost (1)
- Returned Services League (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (1)
-
maker (53)
- Various (3)
- Long, Gavin Merrick (2)
- Morshead, Leslie James (2)
- Atock, Kenneth J (1)
- Baggott, Leo (1)
- Berryman, Frank Horton (1)
- Blamey, Thomas Albert (1)
- Bosgard, Peter Whittingham (1)
- Brill, James L (1)
- Burnside, Maurie Kennedy (1)
- Chapman, Dixie Robison (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Condliffe, James Robert (1)
- Cornell, Stanley Wanned (1)
- Cunningham, Thomas Duncan (1)
- Daniell, Rex Donald (1)
- Derrick, Thomas Currie (1)
- Edwards, Clive Eric (1)
- Falkingham, Norman James (1)
- Fountain, C L (1)
- Freeberg, Norman Ellis Richard (1)
- Gardiner, Kenneth Alfred (1)
- Geikie, Bayne (1)
- German government (1)
- Gillespie, James (1)
- Gray, Lewis (1)
- Guinane, Thomas (1)
- Hadlow, James Dennison (1)
- Herd, Allan Charles (1)
- Horsfall, John Campbell 'Jack' (1)
- Howard, Leo Alexander (1)
- Hutchinson, Robert Muir (1)
- James, Frank Goulburn (1)
- Jubb, William Hiles Venters (1)
- Langley, George Furner (1)
- Lomas, Frederick Leslie (1)
- McLaren, Robert T (1)
- McWilliams, R Colin (1)
- Mears, Cyril William (1)
- Neil, Hugh Maxwell Paton (1)
- Norman, Philip Ronald (1)
- Plummer, Horace Sydney "Syd" (1)
- Rae, John Patrick Thomson (1)
- Robertson, Horace Clement Hugh (1)
- Savige, Stanley George (1)
- Saywell, Lawrence Phillip (1)
- Scudds, Cecil (1)
- Sutherland, James McDonald (1)
- Turner, Richard K (1)
- Ugalde, Lewis Trelawney (1)
- Walker, Kenneth James (1)
- Webb, William Purnell (1)
- Williams, John (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
55 Results
-
Atock, Kenneth J (Private, b.? - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Atock, Kenneth J
PHOTOGRAPHS AND NEWSCUTTINGS. LETTERS HOME FROM ATOCK. EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF SYMPATHY LETTERS ON ATOCK'S DEATH. MID CERTIFICATE AND ACCOMPANYING LETTER. TELEGRAMS. CORRESPONDENCE WITH AWM RE ATOCK'S...3DRL/6372
-
Baggott, Leo (Sergeant, b.1901 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Baggott, Leo Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX59998 Sergeant Leo Baggott, 9 Division Australian Army Supply Column and Australian Army Pay Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia...PR06364
-
Berryman, Sir Frank Horton (Lieutenant General, b.1894 - d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Berryman, Frank Horton
Collection relating to the military career of VX20308 Lieutenant General Frank Horton Berryman, KCVO, CB, CBE, DSO, 7 Australian Division (formerly II Corps, Land Headquarters (LHQ), 2 Australian Divi...PR84/370
-
Blamey, Sir Thomas GBE, KCB, CMG, DSO (Field Marshal, b.1884 - d.1951)
Private Record
Maker: Blamey, Thomas Albert
Extensive collection of mainly official papers relating to Field Marshal Sir Thomas Blamey, focusing on his military career as commander of both the Middle East and South West Pacific Area, chiefly 19...3DRL/6643
-
Bluhm, H (Oberkommando Schuetzen, Afrika Corps, Wehrmacht)
Private Record
Maker: German government
TANK BATTLE DECORATION CERTIFICATE AND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (2ND CLASS) CERTIFICATEPR83/046
-
Bosgard, Peter (Sergeant, 2/15th Bn AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Bosgard, Peter Whittingham
COPY OF MEMOIR ENTITLED "THE BENGHASI HANDICAP" RECOUNTING THE DONOR'S EXPERIENCES IN THE WESTERN DESERT AND FOLLOWING CAPTURE, HIS POW EXPERIENCES IN ITALY AND AUSTRIAPR82/174
-
Brill, James L (Gunner)
Private Record
Maker: Brill, James L
An annotated and autographed copy of 'Athletics and Training' by G Butler. The book was signed by Australian and New Zealand prisoners of war at Camp 57 near Undine, Italy and at Stalag VIIIA Gorlitz...3DRL/5071
-
Burnside, Maurie Kennedy (Sergeant b.1918 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Burnside, Maurie Kennedy
Papers include navigator's notes and logbook, photo album, certificates and diaries. Material relates to training with RAAF in Australia and active service in Egypt, Sudan (including Khartoum) and Lib...PR00491
-
Chapman, Dixie Robison (Group Captain, b.1934 - d.1973)
Private Record
Maker: Chapman, Dixie Robison
Collection relating to the Second World War and Korean War service of O335 Group Captain Dixie Robison Chapman, 77 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Middle East, the United Kingdom, Kor...PR04062
-
Condliffe, James Robert (Private, b.1918 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Condliffe, James Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX41124 Private James Robert Condliffe, 2/7 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East, Greece, Germ...PR05633
-
Cornell, Stanley Wanned (Private, b.1918 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Cornell, Stanley Wanned
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX29014 Private Stanley Wanned Cornell, 26 Anti-Tank Battery and 2/4 Australian Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, M...PR04448
-
Cunningham, Thomas Duncan (Major, b.1899 - d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Cunningham, Thomas Duncan
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX9778 Major Thomas Duncan Cunningham, Australian Army Provost Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East, Greece, Ceylon, a...PR05373
-
Daniell, Rex Donald (Squadron Leader, b.1920 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Daniell, Rex Donald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NZ2435 (NZ43701) Squadron Leader Rex Donald Daniell, 117 Squadron, Royal New Zealand Air Force, Australia, 1987. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one...AWM2020.74.2
-
Derrick, Thomas Currie, VC, DCM (Lieutenant, b.1914 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Derrick, Thomas Currie
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX7964 Lieutenant Thomas Currie Derrick, 2/48 Battalion. Collection consists of black and white photocopies of diaries detailing service in the ...PR82/190
-
Edwards, Clive Eric (Lieutenant, b.1917 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Edwards, Clive Eric
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX3032 Lieutenant Clive Eric Edwards, 2/27 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australia, Palestine, Syria, Lebanon, Egypt, New Guinea, and Indonesia,...PR04113
-
Falkingham, Norman James (Private, b.1909 - d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Falkingham, Norman James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX7611 Private Norman James Falkingham, 2/6 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East and Germany, ...PR05202
-
Fountain, C L (Lance Corporal, 9th Div AASC, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Fountain, C L
LOGBOOK OF AMMUNITION ISSUED TO UNITS IN THE DERNA-BARDIA AREA, ARP DAILY RETURNS AT EL ALAMEIN, BRIEF NOTES ON THE ACTIVITY OF THE INDEPENDENT BDE AMMUNITION SECTION, AND NOMINAL ROLL OF THE MAC AND ...PR82/167
-
Freeberg, Norman (Private, POW)
Private Record
Maker: Freeberg, Norman Ellis Richard
PEN SKETCHES OF POW LIFE FOLLOWING CAPTURE NEAR DERNA, LIBYA DURING THE "BENGHAZI HANDICAP", IMPRISONMENT AT CAMP 57 GRUPIGNANO, ITALY AND LATER TRANSFER TO A WORK CAMP AT KLAGENFURT, AUSTRIA. PTE FRE...PR88/185
-
Gardiner, Kenneth Alfred (Flight Lieutenant, b.1917 - d.1987)
Private Record
Maker: Gardiner, Kenneth Alfred Long, Gavin Merrick Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 404291 Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Alfred Gardiner, 45 Squadron, 60 Squadron and 37 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Kenya, Middle ...PR03986
-
Geikie, Bayne (Lieutenant - later Captain b.1912)
Private Record
Maker: Geikie, Bayne
Record Book for 11 Platoon, `B' Company, 2/17 Battalion, kept by Lieut. Geikie. Records personal details of platoon members, any particular skills, promotions, transfers, deaths. Also lists members of...PR00231