Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (44)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (9)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (382)
- North Russia, 1919 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (1205)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (11)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (20)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (118)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (619)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (17)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (3)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (50)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (63)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (28)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (5)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (16)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (34)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (5)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (5)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (10)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (6)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (8)
- Period 1930-1939 (22)
- Period 1940-1949 (27)
- Period 1950-1959 (32)
- Period 1960-1969 (35)
- Period 1970-1979 (30)
- Period 1980-1989 (60)
- Period 1990-1999 (57)
- Period 2000-2009 (27)
- Period 2010-2019 (78)
- Period 2020-2029 (5)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
- Australian Military Commitments (1)
- Iran-Iraq War, 1980-1988 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Disengagement Force (UNDOF) 1974 - (4)
- United Nations Protection Force, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Macedonia (UNPROFOR) 1992 - 1995 (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (8)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (72)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (49)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (45)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (44)
- No. 460 Squadron (44)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (36)
- 9 Field Ambulance (36)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (34)
- Peacekeeping Operations (33)
- Royal Australian Navy (28)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (27)
- Hospitals (25)
- No. 3 Squadron (25)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (24)
- United Nations (UN) (24)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (22)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (21)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (20)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (20)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (20)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (19)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (17)
- Australian Women's Army Service (17)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (15)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (15)
- No. 75 Squadron (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- United States Army (15)
- RAF Bomber Command (14)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (14)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (13)
- Armoured units (13)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (12)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (12)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (12)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (12)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (11)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (11)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (11)
- No. 77 Squadron (11)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (11)
- Royal Air Force (11)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (10)
- 55/53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (10)
- HMAS Hobart (1938-1955) (10)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (10)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- Australian Flying Corps (9)
- Sparrow Force (9)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (8)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- Australian Army (8)
- British Army (8)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- 8 Australian Division (7)
- Censorship units (7)
- Transport ships (7)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (7)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (6)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (6)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (6)
- Australian War Memorial (6)
- Clearance diving teams (6)
- HMAS Lismore (6)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (6)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (6)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (6)
- Navy units (6)
- Operational training units (6)
- Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 1st Independent Company (5)
- 2 Commando Regiment (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/5th Independent Company (5)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2nd Independent Company (5)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 9 Australian Division (5)
- Australian Entertainment Unit (5)
- British Commonwealth Forces Korea (BCFK) (5)
- Fremantle Class Patrol Boats (5)
- Garrison units (5)
- Gull Force (5)
- HMAS Melbourne (1955-1982) (5)
- Headquarters units (5)
- M Special Unit (5)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Vietnam (90)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (74)
- Europe: France (61)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (54)
- Middle East (37)
- Asia: Korea (32)
- Africa: Egypt (27)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (27)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (27)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (25)
- Asia: Singapore (19)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (17)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (17)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (15)
- Europe: Germany (15)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (14)
- Asia: Malaya (13)
- Europe: Western Front (13)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (12)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (12)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (12)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (12)
- Asia: Japan (11)
- Asia: Timor (11)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (11)
- Europe: United Kingdom (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (11)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (10)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (10)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (10)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (10)
- Europe: Belgium (10)
- Middle East: Syria (10)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (10)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (9)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (9)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (8)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (8)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (8)
- Europe: Italy (8)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (8)
- North & Central America: Canada (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (8)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (8)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (8)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (7)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (7)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (6)
- Asia: Burma (6)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (6)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Asia: Thailand (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam, Saigon (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (6)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (5)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (5)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (5)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (5)
- Europe: Greece (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Hobart, Brighton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Lae Markham River Area, Nadzab (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Madang Province, Madang (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Sanananda (5)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (4)
- Africa: North Africa (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (4)
- Africa: Rwanda (4)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (4)
- Asia: East Timor (4)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (4)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (4)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (4)
-
maker (100)
- Brune, Peter (144)
- Australian War Memorial (125)
- Thistle Productions (119)
- Hicks, Alan (99)
- Latham, Chris (91)
- Stokes, Edward (76)
- McKay, Gary John (75)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (68)
- Martin, Harry (63)
- Preston, Lenny (63)
- Unknown (55)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (51)
- Gillman, Barrie Winston Farleigh (46)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Connell, Daniel (44)
- Londey, Peter (44)
- Wall, Donald (40)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (38)
- Logan, Lance (37)
- Hidden, David (36)
- Goodwin, Andrew (35)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (35)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Ross-Smith, Ernest (32)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (31)
- Evans, Margaret (30)
- Lloyd, Alex (30)
- Townsend, Ron (29)
- Brown, David (28)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (27)
- Taylor, Murray (27)
- Brassell, Bill (26)
- Nelson, Hank (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Bradbury, David (24)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (23)
- Chalk, David (23)
- Thomson, Alistair (23)
- Grant, Wayne Linus (22)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Hordern, Angus (20)
- Mitchell, John (20)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (18)
- Chinn, David Alexander (17)
- Mascall-Dare, Sharon (16)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (16)
- Bunbury, Bill (15)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Linn, Rob (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (13)
- Green, Susan (12)
- Wilson, Christina (12)
- Acorade, Paul (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Wing, Judy (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Duke, Raymond Frederick (10)
- Wray, Jeff (10)
- Cecil, Michael (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (9)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (8)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (8)
- Pegram, Aaron (8)
- Roylance, Derek John (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (7)
- Boyle, Stephanie (7)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (7)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Hinds, Allan Sydney Ford (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- Affleck, Ian (5)
- Burfitt, James (5)
- Cornish, Robert (5)
- Davis, Neil Brian (5)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- Kaye, Thomas (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (5)
- Pearson, Gillian (5)
- Sprod, Michael (5)
- Thatcher, Rohan (5)
- Barnby, Donald Richard (4)
- Daly, Thomas Joseph (4)
- Downing, Francis John Leonard (4)
- Eacott, Leonard Sidney (4)
- Fleming-Panegyres, Jane (4)
- Hadlow, Martin (4)
- Johnson, Richard (4)
- Kosmider, Michael (4)
- Latchford, Kevin William (4)
- Lewis, John (4)
- Plunkett, Leonie (4)
- Sims, Charles Alfred William (4)
- Swift, Edith Steel (4)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
2551 Results
-
Brian Marcus Peck as a journalist for the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), South Vietnam 1968-1970, interviewed by David Bradbury
Sound
Maker: Peck, Brian Marcus Bradbury, David
Peck speaks of working for the Australian media; the Tet offensive; media coverage and perspectives; rocket attacks on Saigon; personal experiences; dealing with fear and depression; journalists' moti...S03272
-
Brian Raymond Day interviewed by Dr Jane Ross for her project "An oral history of Australians in Vietnam"
Sound
Maker: Day, Brian Raymond Ross, Jane
Brian Raymond Day completed two tours of Vietnam between 1967 and 1972. Day's first tour was with the Special Air Services (SAS) from 1966-67 and his second tour was from 1971-72 as a part of the Aus...S00832
-
Brian Reilly, 12 Platoon, D Company, 6 Battalion, The Battle of Long Tan, South Vietnam 1966;1 E.R. McDonald (Black Mac) 10 Platoon, D Company, The Battle of Long Tan, South Vietnam 1966
Sound
Maker: Horsfield, Bruce
Brian Reilly, 12 Platoon, D Company, 6 Battalion, The Battle of Long Tan, South Vietnam 1966;1 E.R. McDonald (Black Mac) 10 Platoon, D Company, The Battle of Long Tan, South Vietnam 1966S04211
-
Brian Stephen Walley as a pilot, 51 Squadron Royal Air Force and as a Prisoner of War of the Germans alongside Australian POWs, 1940-1945, interviewed by John Bannister.
Sound
Maker: Walley, Brian Stephen Bannister, William John Edgerton
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04762
-
Brian Thomas Lennon as a private rifleman and machine gunner 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1951-1952, later rifleman 1st Battalion The Royal Regiment (1 RAR), Korea 1953-1954, interviewed by John Bannister
Sound
Maker: Lennon, Brian Thomas Bannister, William John Edgerton
Brian Thomas Lennon as a private rifleman and machine gunner 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1951-1952, later rifleman 1st Battalion The Royal Regiment (1 RAR), Korea 1953-1954, interv...S03261
-
Brian Thomas Manns interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his experiences in the Army History Field Unit during peacekeeping operations in Timor, 1999
Sound
Maker: Manns, Brian Londey, Peter Australian War Memorial
Brian Thomas Manns interviewed by Peter Londey about his service in Timor. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S02114
-
Brigadier Alfred Barrett Garland AM (Rtd) as the major Second-in-Command 7th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (7 RAR) and Liaison Officer Headquarters Australian Force Vietnam (HQ AFV), South Vietnam 1967-1968, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Garland, Alfred Barrett McAulay, Alexander Hugh McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Garland speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informat...S03131
-
Brigadier Donald Stanley Johnston OBE ED as the Commander Royal Australian Artillery 2nd Division (Citizen Military Forces) Eastern Command, South Vietnam (visit) 1969, interviewed by Major Ross-Smith
Sound
Maker: Johnston, Donald Stanley Ross-Smith, Ernest
Johnston speaks of his visit to South Vietnam to evaluate the operational procedures of 1st Australian Task Force with a view to so having them applied to the training of Citizen Military Force soldie...S03681
-
Brigadier Eric Sydney Marshall OBE ED Commander 5th CMF Task Force, Brigadier Malcolm Edward Just OBE ED Commander 7th CMF Task Force, Brigadier Kenneth David Green OBE ED Commander 4th CMF Task Force and Brigadier Douglas James Collins ED Commander 2nd CMF Task Force, South Vietnam 1968, interviewed by Major Alan Hinds
Sound
Maker: Collins, Douglas James Green, Kenneth David Just, Malcolm Edward Marshall, Eric Sydney Hinds, Allan Sydney Ford
A group of high ranking CMF officers from Australia visiting the 1st Australian Task Force base at Nui Dat, South Vietnam, to familiarise themselves with the conditions under which the Task Force is o...S03633
-
Brigadier Francis James Cross (Ret'd) as the major Officer Commanding 7th Field Squadron, East Malaysia 1964-1966, interviewed by Brad Manera
Sound
Maker: Cross, Francis James Manera, Brad Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Brigadier Francis James Cross (Ret'd) as the major Officer Commanding 7th Field Squadron, East Malaysia 1964-1966, interviewed by Brad Manera A transcript of this recording may be available. For furt...S03360
-
Brigadier Ivan Rupert Wilson Brumfield DSO as the lieutenant colonel Commanding Officer 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, South Vietnam 1965, interviewed by Ian McNeill
Sound
Maker: Brumfield, Ivan Rupert Wilson McNeill, Ian Graham
Brumfield speaks of the unique experiences of 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment’s service as a unit of the 173d Airborne Brigade (Separate) United States Army, South Vietnam, 1965-1966. A t...S01452
-
Brigadier James Graham Ochiltree OBE (Rtd) as Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Malaya 1955-1957, interviewed by Ian McNeill
Sound
Maker: McNeill, Ian Graham
Ochiltree speaks of his childhood and education; his early army training; 2 RAR prior to leaving for Malaya in December 1955; the Jungle Training Centre, Canungra; travel to Malaya; 2 RAR's dual roles...S00369
-
Brigadier Jeffrey James Shelton DSO MC (Rtd) as the major Officer Commanding A Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1951-1952, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Shelton, Jeffrey James Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Shelton speaks of his service background and experience, as well as training; his appointment as a reinforcement officer in 3 RAR; the experience and performance of the servicemen under his command; t...S02291
-
Brigadier John Francis White OBE (Rtd) as the lieutenant colonel Commanding Officer 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Malaya 1957-1959, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
White speaks of the selection of officers for 3 RAR's service in Malaya; the usefulness of his previous posting to Headquarters Far East Land Forces Singapore to commanding 3 RAR in Malaya; impressio...S02878
-
Brigadier John McKenzie MacDonald as the Commander 8th Task Force (Citizen Military Forces) Eastern Command, South Vietnam (visit) 1969, interviewed by Major Ross-Smith
Sound
Maker: MacDonald, John McKenzie Ross-Smith, Ernest
MacDonald speaks of his visit to South Vietnam to evaluate the operational procedures of 1st Australian Task Force with a view to so having them applied to the training of Citizen Military Force soldi...S03680
-
Brigadier John McNeil as a member of the 5th Light Horse Regiment, Gallipoli and Palestine, interviewed by Major Aylmer Campbell Robertson.
Sound
Maker: McNeil, John George Robertson, Aylmer Campbell Brickhill, Clive
Left Queensland in December 1914 as a junior officer with the 5th Light Horse Regiment; arrived Egypt January 1915; the Light Horse trained with horses in Egypt until Gallipoli and then went to Gallip...S00186
-
Brigadier Neil Harvey Weekes AM MC (Ret'd) as a second lieutenant Officer Commanding 3 Platoon A Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968, recorded for Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Ret'd)
Sound
Maker: Weekes, Neil Harvey Weekes, Neil Harvey
Brigadier Neil Harvey Weekes AM MC (Ret'd) as a second lieutenant Officer Commanding 3 Platoon A Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968, recorded for Lieutenan...S01129
-
Brigadier Oliver David Jackson DSO OBE (Rtd) as the brigadier Commander 1st Australian Task Force (1 ATF), South Vietnam 1966-1967, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Jackson, Oliver David McAulay, Alexander Hugh McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Brigadier Oliver David Jackson DSO OBE (Rtd) as the brigadier Commander 1st Australian Task Force (1 ATF), South Vietnam 1966-1967, interviewed by Lex McAulay A transcript of this recording may be av...S03128
-
Brigadier Philip Jamieson Greville CBE (Rtd) as the captain Officer Commanding Assault Pioneer Platoon 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR) and a prisoner of war, Korea 1952-1953, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Greville, Phillip Jamieson Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Greville speaks of his service background and experience, as well as training; the role of the Assault Pioneer Platoon in Korea during his period of command; the circumstances of his capture and his t...S02289
-
Brigadier Phillip Davies (Rtd) as the captain adjutant 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Davies, Phillip McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Davies speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informati...S03145