Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- has image : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (18)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (19)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (70)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (1)
- Afghanistan/Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989-1993 (1)
- Haiti (MNF), 1994-1995 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (3)
- Period 1920-1929 (4)
- Period 1930-1939 (2)
- Period 1940-1949 (2)
- Period 1950-1959 (6)
- Period 1960-1969 (3)
- Period 1970-1979 (2)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (9)
- Royal Australian Navy (5)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- Citizen Military Forces (3)
- HMAS Kanimbla (3)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (2)
- 2/3rd Independent Company (2)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 55 Wireless Section (2)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- HMAS Canberra (2)
- HMAS Katoomba (2)
- HMAS Platypus (2)
- Land Headquarters (2)
- No. 32 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 5 Airfield Construction Squadron (2)
- Royal Navy (2)
- Training (2)
- United States Army (2)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (2)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (2)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 101 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 110 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 117 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 118 General Transport Company (1)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 141 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 152 General Transport Company (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19 Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (1)
- 2/11 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/2 Pioneer Training Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Australian Hospital Ship Centaur (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/37 Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/6 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 20 Infantry Training Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 32 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (1)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 61 Transport Platoon (1)
- 6th Australian Division Cavalry Regiment (1)
- Afghanistan and Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989 - 1993 (1)
- Airfield construction squadrons (1)
- Ammunition parks (1)
- Anti tank units (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Australian Entertainment Unit (1)
- Australian Militia (1)
- Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) (1)
- Canadian Army (1)
- Central ordnance depots (1)
- Dental (1)
- F Force (1)
- General Hospitals (1)
- German Air Force (1)
- Grimsby Class Sloop (1)
- HMAS Adelaide (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Ballarat (1)
- HMAS Barcoo (1944-1956) (1)
- HMAS Bendigo (1)
- HMAS Bingera (1)
- HMAS Birchgrove Park (1)
- HMAS Broome (1)
- HMAS Geelong (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1)
- HMAS Kuttabul (1)
- HMAS Kybra (1)
- HMAS Leeuwin (1)
- HMAS Lithgow (1)
- HMAS Manoora (1)
- HMAS Maryborough (1)
-
maker (100)
- Various (9)
- Unknown (7)
- Australian Military Forces (4)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Arden, John Phillip Humphrey 'Jack' (1)
- Avery, Reginald Edgar (1)
- Baggaley, Albert Edward (1)
- Barber, Ronald (1)
- Bell, John Neil Rogers (1)
- Berry, Jim (1)
- Black, Robert Hughes (1)
- Bostock, William Dowling (1)
- Boyce, Leslie A G (1)
- Braun, Joan Etta (1)
- Braun, Leslie William (1)
- Buerckner, Edward 'Ted' Francis (1)
- Cheyne, Wallace Gordon (1)
- Clarke, John 'Jock' Edward Rea (1)
- Clegg, Wilfred (1)
- Cody, John Joseph (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Cooke, Herbert William (1)
- Cornish, Keith Stanton (1)
- Corrigan, Joan Mary (1)
- Costello, John (1)
- Craig, David Parker (1)
- Davis, Irvine Leslie (1)
- Day, William Lionel Denzil Bartlett (1)
- Edwards, Clive Eric (1)
- Eklund, Karl Hugo (1)
- Evans, Mark (1)
- Fielding, Marcus Conrad (1)
- Fielding, Virginia (1)
- Fraser, Alexander (1)
- Green, Harry Raymond (1)
- Grieve, Gideon James (1)
- Hampson, Audrey May (1)
- Hiari, Maclaren (1)
- Hodgson, Jack (1)
- Hookham, Denis McCully (1)
- Howes, Thomas Edward White (1)
- Hulme, Andrew (1)
- Huston, Andrew William George (1)
- Jarvis, Norman Eldridge (1)
- Johnson, Neville Arthur Gull (1)
- Juergens, John Emil (1)
- Kebblewhite, Eli Daniel (1)
- Kennedy, Alan Kelvin (1)
- Lamb, George Hamilton (1)
- Leitch, Lilian (1)
- Luker, Richard Woodward (1)
- Major, Eugene C (1)
- Mattingley, Maxwell Albert Percy (1)
- McGrath, George Wilfred (1)
- Mickle, Grangie Stuart (1)
- Moore, David Mackintosh (1)
- Murphy, William Charles (1)
- Neal, Frederick William (1)
- News Corp Australia (1)
- O'Connell, John Sturt (1)
- Orme, Harold (1)
- Owen, Cecil Stewart (1)
- Paine, James Alexander Scouter (1)
- Patrick, Thomas Buchanan Campbell (1)
- Patterson, John Dudley (1)
- Penglase, Ronald Clyde (1)
- Pfeiffer, Francis William (1)
- Pile, Ron (1)
- Pittard, George Charles Haxby (1)
- Pitty, Desmond S (1)
- Plummer, Doris (1)
- Plummer, Horace Sydney "Syd" (1)
- Pockley, Harold Graham (1)
- Ramsay, Edward (1)
- Ramsay, James William (1)
- Richardson, George Wilfred (1)
- Ross, Herbert Kenneth (Ken) (1)
- Roussy, John Edward (1)
- Rowlands, George (1)
- Roy, Frederick Robert (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Shearer, David (1)
- Silk, George (1)
- Smith, Joy Eleanor (1)
- Smith, Leslie George (1)
- Smith, Ralph John (1)
- Sorensen, Christense (1)
- Speelman, H J (1)
- Spencer, Edwin Glen (1)
- Stelfox, Lilian Ada (1)
- Stichnoth, Ferdinand August (1)
- Swain, Harold Leslie (1)
- Tatham, Henry Joseph (1)
- Thomas, John (1)
- Tovell, Henri Hermene (1)
- Walker, Allen (1)
- Walker, Ivy Ann Constance (1)
- Waters, Julian (1)
- Woff, Cyril William (Bill) (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
91 Results
-
Anzac Day Commemoration Committee Brisbane Minute Books
Private Record
COPY OF TWO VOLUMES OF MINUTES OF ANZAC DAY COMMEMORATION COMMITTEE, BRISBANE. COVERS SUGGESTIONS FOR SERVICE, CORRESPONDENCE, PRESS CUTTINGS. PREVIOUSLY FILM 2436PRMF0068
-
Arden, John Phillip Humphrey 'Jack' (Private, b.1917 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Arden, John Phillip Humphrey 'Jack'
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX11588 Private John Phillip Humphrey 'Jack' Arden, 2/3 Independent Company. Collection consists of accounts written by Arden regarding his trai...3DRL/6766
-
Avery, Reginald Edgar (Private, b. c1880 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Avery, Reginald Edgar
Collection relating to the service of 1870 Private Reginald Edgar Avery, 59 Battalion, France, 1916-1917. Collection contains letters written by Avery to family and friends. Copies made 1929? at req...1DRL/0074
-
Baggaley, Albert Edward (Private, b.1914 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Baggaley, Albert Edward
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX18001 Private Albert Edward Baggaley, 2/26 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Singapore and Australia, 1940-1946....PR06388
-
Barber, Ronald (Signalman, b.1913 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Barber, Ronald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31137 Signalman Ronald Barber, 2/4 Australian Infantry Battalion and 2/11 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Aust...PR05339
-
Bell, John Neil Rogers (Flight Lieutenant, b.1915 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bell, John Neil Rogers
Collection relating to the Second World War and later service of O22001 Flight Lieutenant John Neil Rogers, No. 32 Squadron, Australian and the Pacific, 1942-1970. Collection consists of a nine page...PR04238
-
Bergdahl, Aage Lorang (Merchant Navy, b.1918 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Aage Lorang Bergdahl, Merchant Navy, Norway, Australia, Ceylon, 1933-1989. Collection includes: 1 x high school report, dated 16 June 1933; 1...PR03785
-
Berry, Jim (Ordinary Seaman, b.1922 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Berry, Jim
Collection relating to the Second World War service of B3089 Ordinary Seaman Jim Berry, HMS Anking, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, Singapore, and Netherlands East Indies, 1939-1942. Wallet 1 of 1 ...PR05234
-
Black, Robert Hughes (Professor, b.1917 - d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Black, Robert Hughes
Papers of Professor Robert Hughes Black who was an Australian Army Medical Corps captain and physician at LHQ Medical Research Unit, Cairns during the Second World War (1941 - 1946). The papers includ...PR01437
-
Boyce, Leslie A G (Lieutenant, MC, 41st Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Boyce, Leslie A G
COPIES OF PAPERS RE FINALIZING OF 41ST BN REUNION COMMITTEE BRISBANE.3DRL/6400
-
Braun, Leslie William (Private, b.1915 - d.1961)
Private Record
Maker: Braun, Joan Etta Braun, Leslie William
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Q101926 Private Leslie William Braun, 25 Company Australian Army Service Corps, 152 Australian General Transport Company, 61 Transport Platoon an...PR04837
-
Buerckner, Edward 'Ted' Francis (Private, b.1913 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Buerckner, Edward 'Ted' Francis Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX23638 Private Edward 'Ted' Buerckner, 2/2 Pioneer Battalion, Japanese-occupied territory and Australia, c.1940-1944. In 1942 after fighting in...PR03639
-
Burnheim, Trevor Thomas (Staff Sergeant, b.1914 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX25 Staff Sergeant Trevor Thomas Burnheim, 2/9 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and Libya, 1939-1945. ...PR04151
-
Chandra, Roneel (Major, b.1980)
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the War in Afghanistan service of Major Roneel Chandra, Army Nursing Officer, Task Group Taji 3, Australian Army, Iraq and Australia, 2016. Wallet 1 of 3 – Consists of eight do...AWM2017.486.20
-
Chilmaid, Edward Cyril (Leading Stoker, b.1921 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 35142 Leading Stoker Edward Cyril Chilmaid, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, 1941-1949. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of documents relating to the s...PR05506
-
Clarke, John 'Jock' Edward Rea (Major, b.1916 - d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: Clarke, John 'Jock' Edward Rea
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX6245 Major John 'Jock' Edward Rea Clarke OBE, Australian Army Dental Corps, Libya, Egypt and Netherlands East Indies, 1940-1942. Collection co...AWM2017.301.1
-
Clegg, Wilfred (Stoker, b.1924 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Clegg, Wilfred Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of B3650 Stoker Wilfred Clegg, HMAS Platypus, 1943. The collection consists of two cards and a postcard, all embellished with naval imagery, which w...PR06053
-
Cody, John Joseph (Lieutenant Commander, b.1914 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Cody, John Joseph
A collection of 178 letters of Lieutenant Commander John Joseph Cody written to his parents from between 1933, from the time he was a midshipman in the Royal Navy, to 1953, when he was Commander of HM...PR01942
-
Cooke, Herbert William (Private, 15th Bn, AIF b.1893 KIA 1915)
Private Record
Maker: Cooke, Herbert William
PHOTOCOPY OF HANDWRITTEN DIARY KEPT BY PTE COOKE, WITH BRIEF ENTRIES FROM HIS ENLISTMENT IN BRISBANE UNTIL HIS ARRIVAL IN EGYPT SEPT 1914 - JAN 1915. COVERING LETTER INCLUDEDPR84/273
-
1. Copelin, Thomas Francis (Frank) (Gunner, b.1914) 2. Copelin Harold Victor (Gunner, d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX9699 Gunner Thomas Francis (Frank) Copelin, 2/10 Australian Field Regiment, 1940-1946, and QX9698 Gunner Harold Victor Copelin, 2/10 Australian...PR91/036