Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- has sound : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related subjects : Oral history (remove)
- type : Sound (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
Conflict (11)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (105)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (10)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (7)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (56)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (3)
-
related units (66)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (14)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (10)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (10)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (7)
- No. 460 Squadron (7)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (4)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (4)
- No. 77 Squadron (4)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (3)
- 12 Field Regiment (3)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (3)
- Australian Army Service Corps (3)
- HMAS Broome (3)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- HMAS Pirie (2)
- Royal Australian Air Force (2)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Nursing Service (2)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment1 (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/13 Field Company (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4 Field Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 8 Field Ambulance (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- Afghanistan and Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989 - 1993 (1)
- Armoured units (1)
- Australian Force Vietnam (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (1)
- Coastwatchers (1)
- Field batteries (1)
- HMAS Ararat (1)
- HMAS Ballarat (1)
- HMAS Bathurst (1)
- HMAS Benalla (1)
- HMAS Fremantle (1943-1959) (1)
- HMAS Gawler (1942-1946) (1)
- HMAS Geraldton (1942-1946) (1)
- HMAS Horsham (1)
- HMAS Launceston (1942-1946) (1)
- HMAS Shepparton (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (1)
- HMAS Tobruk (1950-1960) (1)
- HMAS Wilcannia (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- M Special Unit (1)
- New Zealand Army (1)
- No. 463 Squadron (1)
- No. 466 Squadron (1)
- Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- Western Sahara (MINURSO), 1991 - 1994 (1)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (1)
-
related places (29)
- Africa: North Africa (15)
- Middle East (15)
- Asia: Vietnam (7)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (3)
- Africa: Rwanda (1)
- Asia: Japan (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Dat Do (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Hai Hills (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Sussex, Brighton (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Yorkshire, Driffield (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Yorkshire, Leconfield (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Singleton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Buna (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Deniki (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Isurava (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Uberi (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Wairopi Area, Oivi (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (1)
- Unlinked Place (1)
-
maker (100)
- Hardisty, Sue (33)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (29)
- Maslin, Sue (26)
- Australian War Memorial (19)
- Hadlow, Martin (15)
- Bradbury, David (11)
- Hemmings, Lynn (10)
- Brassell, Bill (7)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (7)
- Chinn, David Alexander (6)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (4)
- Hammett, Anthony William (4)
- Preston, Lenny (4)
- Shire of Carnarvon (4)
- McKay, Gary John (3)
- Ritchie, William Gray (Bill) (3)
- Anderson, Joyce (2)
- Bowcock, Geoffrey William (2)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (2)
- Crossman, John Frederick (2)
- Dodd, Lorna (2)
- Horner, David Murray (2)
- Kober, Thilo (2)
- Rickard, Margaret (2)
- Adamson, Colin James (1)
- Anderson, Norma (Shepherd) (1)
- Badman, Peter Richard (1)
- Ballentine, Gustav Konrad (1)
- Barber, Martin (1)
- Barker, Charles (1)
- Bateman, W E (Jerry) (1)
- Beer, Percy George (George) (1)
- Bennett, Phillip Harvey (1)
- Bickle, Allan Robert (1)
- Bindley, Michael John (1)
- Bowden, John Gibson (1)
- Bowden, Ros (1)
- Bridges, Mervyn Henry Charles (1)
- Broadbent, Aubrey (1)
- Buckland, Kenneth Alfred John (1)
- Burgess, Francis Patrick "Pat" (1)
- Busby, Phillip Norman (1)
- Candow, David Norman (1)
- Carlton, Michael James (1)
- Carroll, Owen Maxwell (1)
- Chalk, David (1)
- Charlesworth, Noel Russell (1)
- Cleland, Matthew David (1)
- Coffey, Phillip James (1)
- Colclough, Lorimer (1)
- Connell, Daniel (1)
- Connor, John Stephen (1)
- Cook, Ian Charles (1)
- Cribb, Bruce (1)
- Crossman, John F (1)
- Curtis, Raymond George (1)
- Desmond, Peter Julian (1)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (1)
- Donnelly, Eric (1)
- Dunstan, Donald Beaumont (1)
- Eiby, Neil Ronald (1)
- Evans, Margaret (1)
- Ferguson, Anthony Langbene (Tony) (1)
- Ferguson, Cynthia (1)
- Flood, John (1)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (1)
- Ford, Darrell Colin (1)
- Forrester, Simon (1)
- Francis, Cyril (1)
- Gardner, Reginald John (1)
- Gell, Garnett Richard (Garnie) (1)
- George Bell (1)
- Gibbons (nee Ferguson), Patricia Kay (1)
- Griffith, Jack (1)
- Griggs, Frank Morton (1)
- Hall, Arthur 'Ben' (1)
- Harrigan, Kathleen May (1)
- Hearder, Rosalind (1)
- Howson, Jack Lawrence (Smokey) (1)
- Hughes, Anthony John (1)
- Hughes, Ronald Laurence (1)
- James, Karl (1)
- Jeffrey, Agnes Betty (1)
- Jensen, Anthony Howard (1)
- Johnson, Frederick Edward (Fred) (1)
- Juleff, Robert (1)
- Keldie, John David (1)
- Kelly, John David (1)
- Kleinig, Oswald Ethelred (1)
- Lewis, Edward James (1)
- Leyden, Peter (1)
- Loftus, Terry Bruce (1)
- Lowe, Trevor Thomas (1)
- Lynch, Thomas Joseph (Tom) (1)
- MacKay, Ian Magnus (1)
- Maclean, Lauchlan Duart (1)
- Manning, Clifford (1)
- Mansford, George Lyon (1)
- Martin, Harry (1)
- May, John Lovett (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
184 Results
-
Joyce Murrell as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Maslin
Sound
Maker: Maslin, Sue
Joyce Murrell as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue MaslinS02717
-
Joy (Joyce) Anderson, Royal Australian Naval Nursing Service, 1942-1946 interviewed by Thilo Kober
Sound
Maker: Anderson, Joyce Kober, Thilo
Interview with Miss Joy Anderson carried out over three sessions, relating to The Royal Australian Naval Nursing Service. Topics covered include: nursing training; young people's attitudes to war at t...S05236
-
Joy (Joyce) Anderson, Royal Australian Naval Nursing Service, 1942-1946 interviewed by Thilo Kober [edited master]
Sound
Maker: Anderson, Joyce Kober, Thilo
Edited version of research interviews S05236, submitted as part of a university assignment covering the Historical Experiences of the Royal Australian Naval Nursing Service 1942-1948.S05237
-
June Graham as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Maslin
Sound
Maker: Maslin, Sue
June Graham as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue MaslinS02715
-
Katherine Mahringer as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Katherine Mahringer as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02744
-
Kathleen Harrigan as a transport driver, Women's Australian Auxiliary Air Force (WAAAF), 1942-1945, interviewed by Edie Swift
Sound
Maker: Harrigan, Kathleen May Swift, Edith Steel
Kathleen Harrigan joined the WAAAF in 1942. She was posted to Bradfield Park in Sydney for training and then to Bundaburg, Queensland as a transport driver and later to Townsville.S05161
-
Kenneth Alfred John Buckland as a sergeant 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow
Sound
Maker: Buckland, Kenneth Alfred John Hadlow, Martin Hadlow, Martin
Kenneth Alfred John Buckland as a sergeant 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow A transcript of this recording may be available. For...S03063
-
Lal Proudfoot as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Hardisty
Sound
Maker: Hardisty, Sue
Lal Proudfoot as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue HardistyS02699
-
Launa Baynes as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue Maslin
Sound
Maker: Maslin, Sue
Launa Baynes as a member of the Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA), 1942-1945, interviewed by Sue MaslinS02732
-
Lewis Miller as official war artist, Iraq April-May 2003, interviewed by Simon Forrester
Sound
Maker: Miller, Lewis Forrester, Simon Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Lewis Miller as official war artist, Iraq April-May 2003, interviewed by Simon Forrester A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03049
-
Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Howard Jensen (Rtd) as the lieutenant Second-in-Command Mortar Platoon Support Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Jensen, Anthony Howard McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Jensen speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informati...S03206
-
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Peter Yacopetti MC (Ret'd) as a lieutenant platoon commander 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR) and a prisoner of war, Korea 1952-1953, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Yacopetti speaks of his transit to Japan to join 3 RAR in Korea; his introduction to the battalion and his company as well as the daily routine and emphasis on patrolling in this static phase of the w...S02297
-
Lieutenant Colonel Colin James Adamson (Rtd) as the major Officer Commanding A company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Adamson, Colin James McAulay, Alexander Hugh McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Adamson speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informat...S03141
-
Lieutenant Colonel David Norman Candow (Rtd) as the major Operations Officer 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), South Vietnam 1967-1968, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Candow, David Norman McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Candow speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informati...S03132
-
Lieutenant Colonel John Frederick Crossman (Rtd) as a lieutenant regimental duties A Squadron 3rd Cavalry Regiment, South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Crossman, John Frederick McAulay, Alexander Hugh Crossman, John F McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Crossman speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informa...S03144
-
Lieutenant Colonel John Frederick Crossman (Rtd) as a lieutenant regimental duties A Squadron 3rd Cavalry Regiment, South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Crossman, John Frederick McKay, Gary John
Lieutenant Colonel John Frederick Crossman (Rtd) as a lieutenant regimental duties A Squadron 3rd Cavalry Regiment, South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Rtd)S02119
-
Lieutenant Colonel John Philip Salter MC (Rtd) as the second lieutenant Officer Commanding 10 Platoon D Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment and Major Raymond George Curtis (Rtd) as the sergeant platoon sergeant 10 Platoon D Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Curtis, Raymond George Salter, John Philip McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Salter and Curtis speak of their roles in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For fur...S03153
-
Lieutenant Colonel Kimble Anthony Patterson (Rtd) as the major Operations Officer, later Officer Commanding A Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Patterson, Kimble Anthony McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Patterson speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further inform...S03210
-
Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Dennis Myers (Rtd) as the lieutenant Officer Commanding Assault Pioneer Platoon Support Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Myers, Leslie Dennis McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Myers speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informatio...S03201
-
Lieutenant Colonel Oswald Ethelred Kleinig (Rtd) as the captain Regimental Signals Officer 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), South Vietnam 1967-1968, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Kleinig, Oswald Ethelred McAulay, Alexander Hugh McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Kleinig speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informat...S03137