Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has image (2)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (11)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (107)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (1436)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (19)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (353)
- Southeast Asia (SEATO, FESR, ANZUK), 2 July 1955 - 14 March 1975 (6)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (763)
- 2/1 Australian Guard Regiment (73)
- 11th Australian Infantry Brigade (65)
- Chief Engineers Branch First Army (56)
- 34 Infantry Brigade (55)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (53)
- 2/4th Pioneer Battalion (46)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (45)
- 2/6 Cavalry Commando Regiment (42)
- 6th Australian Division Cavalry Regiment (42)
- D/Engineer in Chief Advanced Land Headquarters (42)
- 1 Commander, Royal Engineers (Works) (40)
- 2/2nd Anti-Tank Regiment (40)
- 13 Prisoner of War Group Murchison (39)
- 2/4 Armoured Regiment (38)
- Headquarters 14 Australian Supply Depot Company (38)
- 2/7 Field Company (37)
- 9th Australian Infantry Brigade (37)
- 116 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (36)
- 2/8 Cavalry Commando Squadron (36)
- 2/9th Field Regiment (36)
- 120 General Transport Company (35)
- 2/14th Field Regiment (35)
- 2/3 Railway Construction Mechanical Equipment (35)
- 2/5 Field Company (35)
- 4 Armoured Brigade (35)
- HQ 11 Aust Supply Depot Company (33)
- 2/4th Field Regiment (32)
- Headquarters Royal Australian Engineers 6 Australian Division (31)
- Headquarters Royal Australian Engineers 9 Australian Division (31)
- Headquarters Royal Australian Engineers I Corps Troops (31)
- 13th Australian Infantry Brigade (30)
- 2/4 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (30)
- 2/7th Field Regiment (30)
- 6th Australian Infantry Brigade (30)
- Headquarters Command, Australian Army Service Corps [HQ Command AASC], BCOF [British Commonwealth Occupation Force] (30)
- Headquarters (HQ) Central Australian Transport Column (29)
- NSW Line of Communication Area Bulk Issue Petrol and Oil Depot (28)
- 2/11th Field Regiment (27)
- 2/12th Field Regiment (27)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (27)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (27)
- 22nd Garrison Battalion (27)
- Headquarters Royal Australian Engineers 7 Australian Division (27)
- 2/3 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (26)
- 2/6 Field Company (26)
- 2/9 Armoured Regiment (26)
- 3 Aust Field Butchering Company (26)
- 3 Base Supply Depot (26)
- 1 Armoured Brigade (25)
- 2/1 Motor Ambulance Convoy (25)
- 6 Division Australian Army Service Corps (25)
- 7 Division Australian Army Service Corps (25)
- 1 Naval Bombardment Group (24)
- 12th Garrison Battalion (24)
- 13th Field Regiment (24)
- 1st Australian Infantry Brigade (24)
- 1st Papuan Infantry Battalion (24)
- 6 Auxiliary Horse Transport Company Victoria Line of Communication Area (24)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force Engineer Regiment (24)
- 1 Supply Reserve Depot (23)
- 15 Field Company (23)
- 16 Field Company (23)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (23)
- 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron (23)
- 4 Base Supply Depot (23)
- 11 Workshop and Park Company (22)
- 118 General Transport Company (22)
- 12 Prisoner of War Camp Area Cowra and Cowra Prisoner of War Group (22)
- 120 Transport Platoon British Commonwealth Occupation Force (22)
- 2/110 General Transport Company (22)
- 2/8th Field Regiment (22)
- 3 Anti-Tank Regiment (22)
- 6 Field Ambulance (22)
- Allied Geographical Section South West Pacific Area (22)
- 2/15 Field Company (21)
- 2/16 Field Company (21)
- 2/8 Field Company (21)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade (21)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (21)
- 46 Deputy Commander Royal Engineers (Works) (21)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (21)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (21)
- 112 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (20)
- 119 Transport Platoon British Commonwealth Occupation Force (20)
- 168 General Transport Company (20)
- 2/1 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (20)
- 2/11 Field Company (20)
- 2/13 Field Company (20)
- 2/2 Field Company (20)
- 4 Motor Regiment (20)
- 6 Army Troops Companies (20)
- Headquarters 3 Water Transport Group (20)
- 14 Field Company (19)
- 16th Field Regiment (19)
- 17th Garrison Battalion (19)
- 2/1 Headquarters Guard Battalion (19)
- 2/9 Field Company (19)
- 2nd Field Regiment (19)
- 7th Australian Division Cavalry Regiment (19)
-
related places (100)
- Africa: Rwanda (19)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (18)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Nakom Paton (6)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (5)
- Asia: Singapore (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Mubo Salamaua Area, Salamaua (5)
- Oceans: Pacific Ocean, South West Pacific (5)
- Asia: Hong Kong (4)
- Asia: Cambodia (3)
- Asia: Malaysia (3)
- Asia: Timor (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Bougainville (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (2)
- Africa: Rwanda, Kibeho (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: China, Canton (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Ploegsteert (2)
- Europe: France (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Sari Bair Area, Hill 971 (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Midway (2)
- Africa: Egypt (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Namibia (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (1)
- Africa: Rhodesia (1)
- Africa: Uganda (1)
- Africa: Western Sahara (1)
- Africa: Zimbabwe (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea, Nearest landform, At sea (Huon Gulf) (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Brunei Bay Area, Brunei (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Jesselton (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: China, Manchuria (1)
- Asia: French Indochina (1)
- Asia: India (1)
- Asia: Indonesia (1)
- Asia: Indonesia, Maluku (1)
- Asia: Indonesia, Maluku, Ambon (1)
- Asia: Japan, Fukuoka (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (1)
- Asia: Japan, Shikoku (1)
- Asia: Malaya (1)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Celebes (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Ternate Island (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (1)
- Asia: Thailand (1)
- Asia: Turkey, Canakkale Province, Gallipoli Peninsula, Anzac Cove (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, An Giang Province, Long Xuyen (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Vaire, Vaire Wood (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Louverval (1)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Essex, Tilbury (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Mediterranean: Cyprus (1)
- Mediterranean: Mediterranean Sea (1)
- Middle East (1)
- Middle East: Iraq (1)
- Middle East: Kuwait (1)
- Middle East: Mesopotamia (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jordan River (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, North Palestine, Nablus (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Transjordan, Es Salt (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Anzac Beaches Area, Anzac Beach (1)
- North & Central America: Haiti (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Coffs Harbour (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Newcastle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Darling Downs (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Freshwater (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Mona Mona (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Mareeba (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Torres Strait, Thursday Island (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Rolleston (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Claremont (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Montrose (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Warrandyte South (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Wewak (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
13755 Results
-
AWM52 10/2/31 - Australian Army Service Corps 1 Calvary Division Detachment
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.496
-
AWM52 10/2/32 - Australian Army Service Corps, 2 Calvary Division Detachment
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.498
-
AWM52 10/1/41 - Australian Army Service Corps, Field Units Queensland
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.192
-
AWM52 10/1/51 - Australian Army Service Corps Murchison East
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.216
-
AWM52 10/1/42 - Australian Army Service Corps, Northern Command Lines of Communication Units
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.194
-
AWM52 10/1/43 - Australian Army Service Corps, Thursday Island
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.196
-
AWM323 6 - [Australian Contingent, United Nations Assistance Mission in Rwanda (UNAMIR) II - Daily Sitreps [Situation Reports] 1 July to 16 July 1995]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.11
-
AWM323 7 - [Australian Contingent, United Nations Assistance Mission in Rwanda (UNAMIR) II - Daily Sitreps [Situation Reports] 17 July to 30 July 1995]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.12
-
AWM323 5 - [Australian Contingent, United Nations Assistance Mission in Rwanda (UNAMIR) II - Daily Sitreps [Situation Reports] 16 June to 30 June 1995]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.10
-
AWM323 4 - [Australian Contingent, United Nations Assistance Mission in Rwanda (UNAMIR) II - Daily Sitreps [Situation Reports] 1 June to 15 June 1995]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.9
-
AWM323 3 - [Australian Contingent, United Nations Assistance Mission in Rwanda (UNAMIR) II - Daily Sitreps [Situation Reports] 17 May 1995 - 31 May 1995]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.8
-
AWM323 2 - [Australian Contingent, United Nations Assistance Mission in Rwanda (UNAMIR) II - Daily Sitreps [Situation Reports] 3 May 1995 to 16 May 1995]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.7
-
AWM366 50 - [Australian Defence Force Peacekeeping Centre] A Report on the Health Service Support Lessons of Operation TAMAR [Rwanda]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.308
-
AWM366 51 - [Australian Defence Force Peacekeeping Centre] Australian Medical Support Force Involvement in the Kibeho Crisis [Rwanda] 18 Apr - 9 May 95 - Folder 1
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.28
-
AWM366 52 - [Australian Defence Force Peacekeeping Centre] Australian Medical Support Force Involvement in the Kibeho Crisis [Rwanda] 18 Apr - 9 May 95 - Folder 2 - Signals log
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.27
-
AWM366 13 - [Australian Defence Force Peacekeeping Centre] [Colour print outs - Refugee and Displaced Persons Camps - Sectors of Operations - Rwanda and Burundi]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.25
-
AWM366 14 - [Australian Defence Force Peacekeeping Centre] UNAMIR / UNOMUR - A case study on Rwanda (OAU NMOG - Uganda / Rwanda)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.26
-
AWM52 2/2/9/4 - 8 Australian Divisional Cavalry Regiment [Later 9 Australian Divisional Cavalry Regiment], October - December 1940
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.71.480
-
AWM10 4304/9/75 - [Australian Imperial Force Administrative Headquarters registry, "A" (Adjutant-General's Branch) files:] Crimes and Punishments. Rex v Cpl VERNEY Asser charged with the murder of Pte J H DURKIN, 5372, B Company 6th Battalion (10 Jan 1916 - 15 Mar 1918)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.224
-
AWM10 4343/41/54 - [Australian Imperial Force Administrative Headquarters registry, "A" (Adjutant-General's Branch) files:] Regarding Capt A E GEERE and company
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.714