Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
Conflict (8)
-
related units (34)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (43)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (7)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- Australian Army Service Corps (3)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Independent Company (2)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (2)
- Sparrow Force (2)
- 105 Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment1 (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/13 Field Company (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28 Commonwealth Brigade (1)
- 4 Field Troop (1)
- 4 Troop, Royal Australian Engineers (1)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- British Army (1)
- Field batteries (1)
- French Army (1)
- Republic of Korea Forces (1)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Royal Australian Artillery (1)
-
related places (23)
- Africa: North Africa (18)
- Middle East (18)
- Asia: Korea (15)
- Asia: South Korea (3)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hook (Korea) (2)
- Europe: France (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (2)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hill 227 (Korea) (1)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (1)
- Asia: Timor (1)
- Asia: Vietnam (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Binh Ba (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele, Poelcappelle (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Corbie (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Papuan Islands, Louisiade Archipelago (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Kabakaul (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul, Namanula (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Herbertshohe (1)
-
maker (100)
- Australian War Memorial (41)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (25)
- Preston, Lenny (19)
- Hadlow, Martin (18)
- Chinn, David Alexander (14)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (5)
- Manera, Brad (5)
- Brassell, Bill (4)
- Muggleton, Thomas Lloyd (2)
- Parry, Raymond Norman (Ray) (2)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (1)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (1)
- Baster, Peter (1)
- Beam, John Samuel (1)
- Beard, Donald Douglas (1)
- Bennett, Phillip Harvey (1)
- Bickle, Allan Robert (1)
- Bombell, Stanley (1)
- Boshammer, Claude (1)
- Bowden, Ros (1)
- Bridges, Mervyn Henry Charles (1)
- Broadbent, Aubrey (1)
- Brown, Ron (1)
- Buckland, Kenneth Alfred John (1)
- Carr, Norman Victor (1)
- Carroll, Owen Maxwell (1)
- Choi, Yung Kil (1)
- Clarence, Noel (1)
- Coleridge, Michael (1)
- Cooper, Brian Charles (1)
- Cowie, Robert Frederick (1)
- Cribb, Bruce (1)
- Daly, Thomas Joseph (1)
- Donnelly, Eric (1)
- Douglas and Audrey Whitrow (1)
- Eberle, Maxwell James (1)
- Eiby, Neil Ronald (1)
- Emrich, Gottfried (1)
- Fleming, William George Rennie (1)
- Forbes, Patrick Oliver Giles (1)
- Francis, Cyril (1)
- From, Frederick Rennie (1)
- Gallaway, Jack (1)
- Glanford, Alec Harold (1)
- Goldspink, Norman H (1)
- Greville, Phillip Jamieson (1)
- Griffith, Jack (1)
- Hall, Anthony Thomas (1)
- Hall, Arthur 'Ben' (1)
- Hansen, Ian Gordon (1)
- Hassett, Francis George (1)
- Henderson, James Young (1)
- Hollis, Thomas Henry John (1)
- Holmes, Basil (1)
- Jacobs, Alfred (Alf) (1)
- Johnson, Kenneth Tebbet (1)
- Juleff, Robert (1)
- Kennett, Benjamin Howard (1)
- Knowles, Patrick James (1)
- Lang, George Alfred Harry C (1)
- Lawrence, Alfred Hughes (1)
- Lewis, John Edward (1)
- Liddle, Peter Hammond (1)
- Maletz, Edward (1)
- Mansford, George Lyon (1)
- McCartney, Lyle (1)
- Mealing, Matthew John (1)
- Michelson, David Enoch (1)
- Newell, James Stewart (1)
- O'Dowd, Bernard Shelley (1)
- Ogle, Robert William George (1)
- Opie, Leonard Murray (1)
- Parker, Robert (1)
- Parsons, John Donald (1)
- Perry, Adrian Joseph (1)
- Portener, William John (1)
- Pulsford, Tom (1)
- Quinn, Maurice (1)
- Ray, Alec (1)
- Rixon, Henry Francis (1)
- Roberts, David James (1)
- Ryan, William Albert Maurice (1)
- Santi, Rhonda (1)
- Seddon, Richard James Walter (1)
- Servos, Michael (1)
- Shelton, Jeffrey James (1)
- Soden, George (1)
- Stewart, Ronald James (1)
- Sun Yup, Paik (1)
- Swinbourn, Colin Henry (1)
- Tansley, James H (1)
- Tierney, Everard Maitland Joseph (1)
- Toovey, Sidney Herbert (1)
- Trost, Patrick (1)
- Trustees of the Imperial War Museum (IWM) (1)
- Unicomb, Abram (1)
- Unicomb, Ivan (1)
- Unknown (1)
- White, Alfred (1)
- Wilson, Maxwell Eric (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
99 Results
-
Colonel Anthony Thomas Hall OBE (Rtd) as Officer Commanding 126th Transport Platoon Royal Australian Army Service Corps (RAASC), Malaya 1955-1956, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Hall, Anthony Thomas Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill Chinn, David Alexander
Hall speaks of his training on graduation from Duntroon, for infantry service in Korea; reversion to an RAASC posting to raise a transport platoon for service in the British Commonwealth Far East Stra...S02868
-
Colonel Basil Holmes (Rtd) as the son of Major General William Holmes CMG DSO VD, colonel Commander Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force, German New Guinea 1914, interviewed by Mrs Basil Holmes
Sound
Maker: Holmes, Basil Holmes, Basil
Colonel Basil Holmes relates the story of his father, Major General William Holmes CMG DSO VD, as Colonel William Holmes, raising in August 1914 a military and naval expeditionary force for the occupa...S00036
-
Colonel Donald Douglas Beard AM ED RFD (Rtd) as the captain Regimental Medical Officer 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1951, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Beard, Donald Douglas Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Beard speaks of studying medicine during the Second World War followed by his commissioning as a medical officer and posting to the Occupation Force in Japan in 1948; joining 3 RAR as replacement medi...S02687
-
Colonel Donald McInnes Ramsay OAM (Rtd) as Adjutant 2nd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (2 RAR), Malaya 1955-1957, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Ramsay speaks of his commissioning in the British Army and operational service during the Second World War; transfer to the Australian Army in 1952; posting to 2 RAR in 1954; perceptions of the role o...S02863
-
Colonel Eric Harold Smith DSO (Ret'd) as the captain Adjutant later a company commander 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), Korea, 1952-1953, interviewed by Bill Fogarty
Sound
Maker: Preston, Lenny
Smith speaks of his pre-military background; his posting after commissioning to operational infantry service in New Guinea in July 1945; his service in the British Commonwealth Occupation Force (BCOF)...S02292
-
Colonel John Murray Church DSO (Rtd) as a lieutenant platoon commander 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1950-1951, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Church speaks of Officer and post-graduate military training before posting to 3 RAR in Japan in March 1949; experience with 3 RAR in training, as well as other duties; posting as aide-de-camp (ADC) t...S02299
-
Colonel Kenneth Tebbet Johnson MBE ED (Rtd) as a member of C Company 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of war, Europe 1941-1945, interviewed by Brad Manera
Sound
Maker: Johnson, Kenneth Tebbet Manera, Brad
Johnson speaks of his service background and experience in North Africa, Greece and Crete in the Second World War; his capture and treatment as a prisoner of war in Greece and in Germany; his repatria...S02646
-
Colonel Owen Maxwell Carroll (Rtd) as a platoon commander, later Officer Commanding Tracker Team, 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Malaya 1957-1959, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Carroll, Owen Maxwell Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Carroll speaks of his experience of being a platoon commander in 17th National Service Training Battalion following his commissioning through OCS Portsea, before joining 3 RAR at Ingleburn NSW; his im...S02867
-
Colonel Peter Edward Seddon (Ret) as Battery Commander 100th (A) Field Battery Royal Australian Artillery, Malaya 1957-1959, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Ret)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Seddon speaks of his service background of a Second World War posting to a Middle East experienced field regiment; retitling the battery (to 'A' Field Battery), ceremonial duties role of 'A' Field Bat...S02875
-
Colonel Robert William George Ogle DSO (Rtd) as Commanding Officer 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow
Sound
Maker: Ogle, Robert William George Hadlow, Martin Hadlow, Martin
Colonel Robert William George Ogle DSO (Rtd) as Commanding Officer 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow A transcript of this recordi...S03051
-
(52053) Cooper, Brian Charles MM (Sergeant)
Sound
Maker: Cooper, Brian Charles Green, Edna Olwyn
Brian Charles Cooper MM as a sergeant, Machine Gun Platoon, Support Company, 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, Korea 1953-1954, interviewed by Olwyn Green A transcript of this recording m...S03790
-
Corporal James (Jim) H Tansley interviewed by Peter H Liddle about his service with the 6th Yorks and Lancaster Battalion, British Army, on Gallipoli and the Western Front during the First World War
Sound
Maker: Tansley, James H Liddle, Peter Hammond
Pre-war work on the railways; divisional training in England; first landing at Lemnos; landing rehearsals; advances and retreats at Gallipoli; wounded at Gallipoli and return to England; joined 10th Y...S01728
-
David Enoch Michelson as a captain 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow
Sound
Maker: Michelson, David Enoch Hadlow, Martin Hadlow, Martin
David Enoch Michelson as a captain 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow A transcript of this recording may be available. For further ...S03065
-
David James Roberts as a captain 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow
Sound
Maker: Roberts, David James Hadlow, Martin Hadlow, Martin
David James Roberts as a captain 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow A transcript of this recording may be available. For further in...S03059
-
Eric Donnelly as a member of 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR) and a prisoner of war, Korea 1952-1953, interviewed by Ros Bowden
Sound
Maker: Donnelly, Eric Bowden, Ros
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S01525
-
Everard Maitland Joseph Tierney as a warrant officer Australian Army Service Corps 6th Australian Division, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow
Sound
Maker: Tierney, Everard Maitland Joseph Hadlow, Martin Hadlow, Martin
Everard Maitland Joseph Tierney as a warrant officer Australian Army Service Corps 6th Australian Division, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow A transcript of this reco...S03053
-
(47538) Forbes, Patrick Oliver Giles (Captain)
Sound
Maker: Forbes, Patrick Oliver Giles Green, Edna Olwyn
Patrick Oliver Giles Forbes MC as the lieutenant, Officer Commanding, Assault Pioneer Platoon, 2nd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Korea 1952-1953, interviewed by Olwyn Green A transcript o...S03792
-
Francis William Dean BEM as the staff sergeant Company Quartermaster Sergeant D Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), Korea 1952-1953, South Vietnam, 1965-1968, interviewed by Bill Fogarty
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Dean speaks of his family background and enlistment in the 2nd AIF in 1943; training and posting to 2/2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion near Cairns (with the 2nd Beach Group) and in the Atherton Tablel...S02295
-
Frederick R From as the sergeant Platoon Sergeant Anti-tank Platoon 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1950-1951, interviewed by Bill Fogarty
Sound
Maker: From, Frederick Rennie Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Frederick From speaks about his early childhood and education: enlisting in the AIF in the Second World War; training in Egypt; sailing for Cyprus and pleasant experiences there; sailing for Haifa; ex...S02649
-
General Paik Sun Yup as Commander 1 Division, Republic of Korea Army, Korea 1950-1953, interviewed by Olwyn Green
Sound
Maker: Sun Yup, Paik Green, Edna Olwyn
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03807