Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
type (6)
-
has sound (1)
-
related subjects (3)
-
Conflict (9)
-
related units (82)
- Royal Australian Air Force (6)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Headquarters Units (4)
- Initial Training School, Victor Harbour (4)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- C Corps, Australian Signals (3)
- 10 Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 13th Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 19th Garrison Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 3rd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- 42 Landing Craft Company (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Flying Corps (2)
- Hospitals (2)
- Royal Australian Artillery (2)
- Service flying training schools (2)
- Tele operating units (2)
- Victorian Military Forces (2)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18 Brigade (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/4th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 3 Corps (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 37th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 3rd Australian Division (1)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Independent Company (1)
- 57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 75 Camp Hospital (1)
- 78 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 8 Australian Division (1)
- 9th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- Air Training Corps (1)
- Artillery (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Australian Corps (1)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (1)
- Australian Women's Army Service (1)
- Bands (1)
- Divisional signals (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Fremantle Fortress (1)
- HMAS Napier (1)
- Headquarters signals (1)
- Imperial Bushmen Corps (1)
- No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 10 Squadron (1)
- No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps (1)
- Salvation Army (1)
-
related places (62)
- Europe: France (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (8)
- Africa: Egypt (4)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Noemfoor Island (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Victor Harbor (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth, Melville (3)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan, Seremban (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Europe: Belgium (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines, Neuve Eglise (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (2)
- Oceania: Australia (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Pippingarra (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville, Central Bougainville, Torokina (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: Rwanda (1)
- Africa: South Africa (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Mersing (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Gate Memorial (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Clairmarais (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Desvres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Abbeville (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Ville-sur-Ancre (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Hindenburg Outpost Line Area, Bouvincourt (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Hampshire, Aldershot (1)
- Mediterranean: Malta (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (1)
- Middle East: Syria (1)
- North & Central America: Canada (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Strathpine (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Ravenshoe (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Chidlow (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Exmouth Gulf, Learmonth (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Merredin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth, Maylands (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Finisterre Ranges (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Prothero Features (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Karawop (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Buna (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Sanananda (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (1)
- Oceania: New Zealand (1)
-
maker (35)
- Unknown (26)
- Faithfull, Arthur John (17)
- Unknown Australian Official Photographer (17)
- Harrison, John Thomas (6)
- Barnes, Josiah (4)
- Frank Boase Studio (4)
- Adams, Arthur James (2)
- Department of Defence (2)
- Nada Studios (2)
- Thiel, Fred W (2)
- Various (2)
- Ashby Studios (1)
- Barnett, Joseph James Nathaniel (1)
- British & Colonial Photo Co (1)
- Buchanan, Robert John (1)
- Dawe, John (1)
- Donkin, Reginald Lyons (1)
- Esma Studios (1)
- Glover, Gordon W (1)
- Gordon, John Rutherford (1)
- Halmarick, Colin Thomas (1)
- Johnstone, O'Shannessy & Company (1)
- Lovett, Arthur John (1)
- Monash, John (1)
- Palstra, William (1)
- RAN Public Relations (1)
- Rainsford, Ross John (1)
- Rats of Tobruk Association (1)
- Raws, John Alexander (1)
- Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (1)
- Regent Studio (1)
- Sanders, William Charles (1)
- Scott, Robert (1)
- Southern Development Bank (1)
- The Lockwood Studios (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
128 Results
-
Sergeants of the 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment just prior to embarkation for Egypt. ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
Sergeants of the 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment just prior to embarkation for Egypt. Identified, left to right, back row: 578 “C” Squadron Sergeant Major (SSM) George Henry Kirby; 81 “A” Squadr...P00164.001
-
Group portrait of Lieutenant Colonel (Lt Col) Alexander Robert Heron DSO and officers of the 41st ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
Group portrait of Lieutenant Colonel (Lt Col) Alexander Robert Heron DSO and officers of the 41st Battalion AIF. Identified, four men in back row near door, left to right: Lieutenant (Lt) Frederick Wi...E01342
-
A group portrait of C Company of the 59th Battalion. Identified, from left to right, back row: ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
A group portrait of C Company of the 59th Battalion. Identified, from left to right, back row: 3395 Lance Corporal (L Cpl) H W Good; 2580 Sergeant (Sgt) Theodore Brandenburg; 1875 Private (Pte) L T B...E03811
-
Group portrait of members of B Troop, No 7 Battery, 2/4th Field Regiment at Strathpine, ...
Photograph
Group portrait of members of B Troop, No 7 Battery, 2/4th Field Regiment at Strathpine, Queensland. Identified are: VX18904 Bombardier Keith Douglas McAlpine (1); NX123520 Gimmer Richard Thomas Head (...068788
-
A photo montage of descendants of the late Benjamin Rixon of Illawarra who served in the First ...
Photograph
Maker: Esma Studios
A photo montage of descendants of the late Benjamin Rixon of Illawarra who served in the First World War. Benjamin Rixon was the son of convicts James Rixon, who arrived in New South Wales in 1798 and...P04735.002
-
PIPPINGARRA AREA, WA. 1943-09-30. "A" COMPANY, 19TH AUSTRALIAN GARRISON BATTALION, PIPPINGARRA ...
Photograph
Maker: Faithfull, Arthur John
PIPPINGARRA AREA, WA. 1943-09-30. "A" COMPANY, 19TH AUSTRALIAN GARRISON BATTALION, PIPPINGARRA AREA, CAMP 302. LEFT TO RIGHT:- FRONT ROW: W30621 CORPORAL S.N. MAWDSLEY; W31475 LANCE CORPORAL R.J. MITC...058186
-
PIPPINGARRA AREA, WA, 1943-09-30. GROUP PORTRAIT OF "A" COMPANY, 19TH AUSTRALIAN GARRISON ...
Photograph
Maker: Faithfull, Arthur John
PIPPINGARRA AREA, WA, 1943-09-30. GROUP PORTRAIT OF "A" COMPANY, 19TH AUSTRALIAN GARRISON BATTALION, PIPPINGARRA AREA, CAMP 302. LEFT TO RIGHT:- FRONT ROW. W30621 CORPORAL S.N. MAWDSLEY; W31475 LANCE ...058187
-
Officers of the Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (ANGAU) Headquarters with officers of ...
Photograph
Maker: Sanders, William Charles
Officers of the Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (ANGAU) Headquarters with officers of the Field Staff at a six-day conference on District Administration held in Port Moresby. From left to r...070206
-
Group portrait of members of Reserve Craft Section, 42 Landing Craft Company Australia. ...
Photograph
Group portrait of members of Reserve Craft Section, 42 Landing Craft Company Australia. Identified, left to right are: Back row: VX90538 Sergeant (Sgt) Samuel John Moreland; VX119519 Corporal (Cpl) N...098945
-
Group portrait of C Squadron, 1 Armoured Regiment. Identified from left to right, back row: 19665 ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Group portrait of C Squadron, 1 Armoured Regiment. Identified from left to right, back row: 19665 Trooper (Tpr) Ronald Bruce Baikie; 216165 Corporal (Cpl) Bradley Boyt Golding; 45028 Lance Corporal (L...P09083.001
-
Avenue of Honour Mount Macedon
Photograph
Names of soldiers from Mount Macedon during the First World War. The names are represented by pinoak trees planted on Mile road (now Honour Avenue). The Avenue of Honour was planted in August 1918 wit...P05365.006
-
Group portrait of A Squadron, 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment. The regiment was disbanded in ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Group portrait of A Squadron, 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment. The regiment was disbanded in England in September 1916, to be reformed (with different personnel) in Palestine in 1918. Identified,...P10721.001
-
Group portrait of Headquarters and Workshop Platoon, 137th Australian General Transport Company. ...
Photograph
Group portrait of Headquarters and Workshop Platoon, 137th Australian General Transport Company. Identified from left to right back row: WX15414 Private (Pte) Maxwell Hill Goodchild; V160482 Pte Clare...P02773.001
-
Group photograph of members of 108 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (ACCS). Identified, left ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Group photograph of members of 108 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (ACCS). Identified, left to right, back row: W55688 Private (Pte) Patrick McCarthy; WX36083 Corporal (Cpl) Alfred Blomfield; Ser...P04275.001
-
Course photographs for No 4 Initial Training School
Photograph
Maker: Frank Boase Studio
Group portrait of No 4 Initial Training School, RAAF, Course No 21, C Squadron, Flight 11. Identified, left to right, back row: 416856 Flight Sergeant (Flt Sgt) Sydney Ross Hore, killed in action on 1...P01405.014
-
Raws, John Alexander (Lieutenant, b.1883 - d.1916); Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (Lieutenant, b.1886 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Raws, John Alexander Raws, Robert Goldthorpe
Collection relating to the First World War service of Second Lieutenant John Alexander Raws [known as Alec], 23 Battalion AIF, and Lieutenant Robert Goldthorpe Raws [known as Goldy], 23 Battalion, AIF...2DRL/0481
-
Group portrait of members of D Company, 18th Battalion, taken at the Liverpool, NSW Army camp ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Group portrait of members of D Company, 18th Battalion, taken at the Liverpool, NSW Army camp shortly before the troops embarked to take part in the First World War. Soon after this was taken, many o...H12526
-
MELVILLE, WA. 1943-11-15. GROUP PORTRAIT OF STAFF OF ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION OF C AUSTRALIAN CORPS ...
Photograph
Maker: Faithfull, Arthur John
MELVILLE, WA. 1943-11-15. GROUP PORTRAIT OF STAFF OF ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION OF C AUSTRALIAN CORPS HEADQUARTERS SIGNALS. LEFT TO RIGHT: FRONT ROW: WX40166 SIGNALMAN D. E. O'KEEFE (2); VX89214 CORPORAL ...060172
-
Group portrait of medical staff of Hospital Ship Oranje prior to their transfer to Hospital Ship ...
Photograph
Group portrait of medical staff of Hospital Ship Oranje prior to their transfer to Hospital Ship Centaur. Many of this group were killed in action when the Centaur was torpedoed by the Japanese on 14 ...P04298.001
-
Autographed Japanese flag: Able Seaman Edward Marshman, HMAS Napier
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Autographed Japanese national flag. Handwritten on the 'sun' in the centre is 'H.M.A.S. NAPIER TOKIO BAY August 28th 1945' as well as a drawing of Mount Fuji and a kangaroo and emu. Approximately 11...AWM2018.892.1