Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- related subjects : Letters (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
related units (49)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- Royal Australian Air Force (2)
- 1 Ordnance Field Park (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 1st Australian Camel Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Field Regiment (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/3 Field Company (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (1)
- 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/5 Field Park Company (1)
- 2/5 Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery (1)
- 2/6 Field Company (1)
- 2/7 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Anti-Tank Battery (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Engineers (1)
- No. 2 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 208 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 4 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 451 Squadron (1)
- No. 459 Squadron (1)
- No. 680 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Pay units (1)
- Provost units (1)
- Railway construction units (1)
- Supplies and transport units (1)
- Training (1)
-
maker (39)
- Various (3)
- Commonwealth of Australia (2)
- Armstrong, Helen (1)
- Austin, Gerald William (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Bannah, Maurice Arthur Bernard (1)
- Basset, Spencer Morris (1)
- Billings, Michael Bourke (1)
- Briggs, Archie Douglas (1)
- Condliffe, James Robert (1)
- Cornell, Stanley Wanned (1)
- Duncan, James Maxwell (1)
- Dymock, David Lindsay Edward (1)
- Falkingham, Norman James (1)
- Froud, Maxwell Clyde (1)
- Gray, Lewis (1)
- Horton, Norman John (1)
- Jubb, William Hiles Venters (1)
- King, Edwin Harold (1)
- Koorey, Kelvin Norman (1)
- Langley, George Furner (1)
- Lomas, Frederick Leslie (1)
- Margan, Alexander Albert (1)
- McDonald, Albert James (1)
- Milford, Wynne (1)
- Norman, Philip Ronald (1)
- Pryor, Henry Charles (1)
- Reynolds, Alfred Peter (1)
- Richards, George Pulford (1)
- Searle, Gordon Arthur McLintock (1)
- Shreeve, Charles William (1)
- Stone, Lewis Macdonald (1)
- Treloar, Matthew Jack (1)
- Unidentified (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Warfe, John Edward (1)
- Webster, Alexander John (1)
- Webster, Peter (1)
- Wood, Max Holbrook (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
31 Results
-
Armstrong, Thomas Drewett (Gunner, b.1914 - d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Helen Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX11840 Gunner Thomas Drewett Armstrong, 2/2 Field Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1940-1945. Wallet ...PR05868
-
Austin, Gerald William (Major, b.1905 – d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Austin, Gerald William Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX155 Major Gerald William Austin, 2/1 Machine Gun Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Egypt, Greece, New Guinea, 1940-1960. ...PR05293
-
Basset, Spencer Morris (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Basset, Spencer Morris
Collection relating to Corporal Spencer Morris Basset, 2/24 Battalion, Second World War. Collection comprises letters and telegrams addressed to his wife, June Basset, 1942-1943. Other collection it...PR03127
-
Bath, Dorothy Mary “Topsy” (Civilian, b.1919 - d.2013)
Private Record
Collection relating to the Second World War experiences of Miss Dorothy Mary “Topsy” Bath, Gympie, Queensland, Australia, 1940-1945. Collection consists of 39 items including letters, telegraphs, and...AWM2016.529.1
-
Billings, Michael Bourke (Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Billings, Michael Bourke
Letters from Private Billings to his sweetheart and later wife, Kathleen. Mentions impending departure from Puckapunyal, stopover in Bombay, leave in Jerusalem, Tel Aviv, Beirut and Cairo while statio...PR00610
-
Briggs, Archie Douglas (Private, b.1919 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Briggs, Archie Douglas Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX6893 Private Archie Douglas Briggs, 2/15 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1940-1...PR02091
-
Condliffe, James Robert (Private, b.1918 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Condliffe, James Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX41124 Private James Robert Condliffe, 2/7 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East, Greece, Germ...PR05633
-
Cornell, Stanley Wanned (Private, b.1918 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Cornell, Stanley Wanned
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX29014 Private Stanley Wanned Cornell, 26 Anti-Tank Battery and 2/4 Australian Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, M...PR04448
-
Duncan, James Maxwell (Corporal, b.1911-d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Duncan, James Maxwell
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX47522 Corporal James Maxwell 'Max' Duncan, 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Libya, 1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – ...PR05433
-
Dymock, David Lindsay Edward (Corporal, b.1910 - d.1967)
Private Record
Maker: Dymock, David Lindsay Edward Searle, Gordon Arthur McLintock
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX10550 Corporal David Lindsay Edward Dymock, 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, at sea and the Middle East, 1941-1942....PR05995
-
Falkingham, Norman James (Private, b.1909 - d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Falkingham, Norman James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX7611 Private Norman James Falkingham, 2/6 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East and Germany, ...PR05202
-
Froud, Maxwell Clyde (Sergeant, b.1916 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Froud, Maxwell Clyde Reynolds, Alfred Peter
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX41976 Sergeant Maxwell Clyde Froud, 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1940-1...PR03937
-
Gray, Lewis (Private, b.1913 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Gray, Lewis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX421 Private Lewis Gray, 2/11 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle East, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists...PR04198
-
Horton, Norman John (Corporal, b.1913 - d.1965)
Private Record
Maker: Horton, Norman John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX2469 Corporal Norman John 'Jack' Horton, 2/1 Australian Infantry Battalion, Palestine and Egypt, 1940. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of two letters...PR01858
-
Jubb, William Hiles Venters (Captain, b.1917 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Jubb, William Hiles Venters
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX6244 Captain William Hiles Venters ‘Bill’ Jubb, 2/15 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle...AWM2017.918.1
-
King, Edwin Harold (Captain, b.1914 – d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: King, Edwin Harold
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX319 Captain Edwin Howard King, 2/2 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Palestine, Egypt and Israel, 194...PR05104
-
Koorey, Kelvin Norman (Private, b.1917 - d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Koorey, Kelvin Norman
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX18470 Private Kelvin “Kel” Norman Koorey, 2/1 Pioneer Battalion and 2/3 Australian Infantry Battalion, Palestine and Australia, 1940-1950. Fol...AWM2017.1129.1
-
Langley, George Furner CBE DSO, (Brigadier, b.1891 - d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Langley, George Furner
An extensive collection of papers relating to Langley's service in the first AIF, his appointment as Australian Red Cross Commissioner from 1944 to 1946, and his history of the Australian companies of...PR00096
-
Lomas, Frederick Leslie (Squadron Leader, b.1914 - d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Lomas, Frederick Leslie
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 400892 Frederick Leslie Lomas, 208 Squadron, 451 Squadron and 680 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1941-1961....PR03913
-
Margan, Alexander Albert (Gunner, b.1909 - d.1973)
Private Record
Maker: Margan, Alexander Albert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX8703 Gunner Alexander Albert Margan, 2/1 Field Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle East and New Guinea, 1940-1943. Wallet 1 of ...PR04030