Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- type : Private Record (remove)
- related subjects : Documentation (remove)
- has sound : no (remove)
- has image : no (remove)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (21)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (4)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (40)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (280)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (4)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (6)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (2)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (3)
- Period 1910-1919 (4)
- Period 1920-1929 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (4)
- Period 1940-1949 (4)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
- Period 1960-1969 (2)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Period 1990-1999 (2)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (108)
- Royal Air Force (30)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (20)
- Royal Australian Navy (16)
- No. 460 Squadron (9)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (7)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (6)
- No. 8 Elementary Flying Training School (6)
- No. 11 Elementary Flying Training School (5)
- No. 4 Elementary Flying Training School (5)
- No. 5 Elementary Flying Training School (5)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8 Australian Division (4)
- No. 1 Air Navigation School (4)
- No. 1 Air Observers School (4)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (4)
- No. 27 Operational Training Unit (RAF) (4)
- No. 3 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- No. 4 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- No. 467 Squadron (4)
- No. 5 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- No. 7 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (4)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Army Service Corps (3)
- Central Flying School (3)
- No. 10 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- No. 100 Squadron (3)
- No. 12 Squadron (3)
- No. 13 Squadron (3)
- No. 14 Squadron (3)
- No. 149 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (3)
- No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 2 Squadron (3)
- No. 25 Squadron (3)
- No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 3 Squadron (3)
- No. 3 Wireless Air Gunners School (3)
- No. 32 Squadron (3)
- No. 458 Squadron (3)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 6 Service Flying Training Schools (3)
- No. 9 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- Royal Flying Corps (3)
- Royal Navy (3)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (3)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment (2)
- 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6th Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Australian Flying Corps (2)
- Australian Women's Army Service (2)
- Australian Women’s Army Service (2)
- British Army (2)
- Infantry (2)
- No. 1 Aircraft Depot (2)
- No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School (2)
- No. 1 Wireless Air Gunners School (2)
- No. 10 Squadron (2)
- No. 11 Squadron (2)
- No. 115 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 2 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 20 Squadron (2)
- No. 21 Squadron (2)
- No. 218 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 30 Squadron (2)
- No. 35 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 45 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 461 Squadron (2)
- No. 462 Squadron (2)
- No. 463 Squadron (2)
- No. 466 Squadron (2)
- No. 5 Operational Training Unit (2)
- No. 61 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 7 Elementary Flying Training School (2)
- No. 8 Operational Training Unit (2)
- No. 93 Squadron (2)
- Pathfinder Force (PFF) (2)
- RAAF wireless air gunners schools (2)
- 114 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 115 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 118 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Field Regiment (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: Germany (45)
- Europe: France (29)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (26)
- Oceania: Australia (23)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (15)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (14)
- Africa: Egypt (12)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Staffordshire, Lichfield (12)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (11)
- Europe: Italy (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (10)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Parkes (10)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (9)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Binbrook (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (9)
- Asia: Singapore (8)
- Europe: Netherlands (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom (8)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (8)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Edmonton (8)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narrandera (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Laverton (8)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (7)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (7)
- Asia: Malaya (7)
- North & Central America: Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Evans Head (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tamworth (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Temora (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Benalla (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Cunderdin (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Geraldton (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (7)
- Asia: Burma (6)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire, Moreton-in-Marsh (6)
- Mediterranean: Malta (6)
- Middle East (6)
- North & Central America: Canada (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cootamundra (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narromine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tocumwal (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich, Amberley (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Maryborough (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth, Pearce (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Port Moresby (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (5)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (5)
- Approximate locations: At sea (5)
- Asia: Borneo (5)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (5)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (5)
- Asia: India (5)
- Asia: Japan (5)
- Asia: Thailand (5)
- Europe: Gibraltar (5)
- Europe: Greece (5)
- Europe: Norway (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Nottinghamshire, Wigsley (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (5)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Calgary (5)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Lethbridge (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Uranquinty (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Archerfield (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mallala (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mount Gambier (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Port Pirie (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (5)
- Africa: North Africa (4)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (4)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (4)
- Asia: Timor (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (4)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Bristol (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Buckinghamshire (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth, Mount Batten (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Norfolk, Feltwell (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Oxfordshire, Watchfield (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Wales, Pembroke Dock (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (4)
- North & Central America: Canada, Manitoba, Rivers (4)
- North & Central America: Canada, Saskatchewan, Mossbank (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Deniliquin (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Rathmines (4)
-
maker (100)
- Various (31)
- Australian Military Forces (23)
- Royal Australian Air Force (20)
- Unknown (15)
- Commonwealth of Australia (11)
- Royal Australian Navy (6)
- Royal Air Force (5)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (4)
- Anonymous (3)
- Baker, John Henry (2)
- 'C.J. Wistott, Breslau' (1)
- 2nd Battalion Association (1)
- Alcock, Geoffrey Trevor (1)
- Alcorn, Gordon Charles (1)
- Amor, Rick (1)
- Ashbolt, Harry Shepherdson (1)
- Ashby, Hugh King (1)
- Austin, John Ross (1)
- Australian Red Cross Society (1)
- Baggaley, Albert Edward (1)
- Baker, Alfred Ernest (1)
- Baker, Alfred Stanley (1)
- Baker, Arthur William Kendall (1)
- Baldwin, Allan James (1)
- Baldwin, James (1)
- Barker, John Norman (1)
- Barnewall, Reginald Robert (1)
- Baxter, Frank (1)
- Beattie, Raymond (1)
- Berry, Jim (1)
- Biden, Noel Ernest (1)
- Bigelow, James Edgar (1)
- Binns, Gordon (1)
- Black, Alexander Neil "Aries" (1)
- Black, Robert Langdon Lindsay (1)
- Blackwell, Arthur Frederick (1)
- Bladen, Albert Percy (1)
- Boland, Clinton Frank Hubert (1)
- Bowman, Frederick James (1)
- Boyce, Clive Rodney (1)
- Boyle, John Leslie (1)
- Bracey, Harold Pearce (1)
- Bradley, Thomas Bolger (1)
- Brannigan, Edward Samuel (1)
- Briggs, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Brockhurst, Raymond Maxwell (1)
- Brodie, Ian George (1)
- Brooks, Frederick Henry (1)
- Brown, Edward (1)
- Bull, Jessie Agnes Cameron (1)
- Bundaberg Arts Centre (1)
- Burnham, James Leslie (1)
- Burto (1)
- Burton-Cloyd, Lesley Margaret Elizabeth (1)
- Caling, George John 'Bull' (1)
- Callanan, Edmund James Neville (1)
- Cameron, Edna Beryl Yvonne (1)
- Carbury, Abraham (1)
- Carroll, Gerard Patrick (1)
- Carvill, Arthur Hendersen (1)
- Chapman, Dixie Robison (1)
- Chorleys (1)
- Civilian Aid Service (1)
- Clarke, George Henry (1)
- Clayton, William Thomas (1)
- Coates, John Edward (1)
- Cockram, John Crothers (1)
- Colclough, Edward Joseph (1)
- Coldham, Peter Abernethy (1)
- Collis, Nellie (1)
- Cooper, Charles Herbert (1)
- Cowan, Gerard Henderson (1)
- Coward, Ivan Fernley (1)
- Crawford, Gladys Lila (1)
- Culshaw, Richard Matthew Wyoming (1)
- D'Costa, Frederick Darrell (1)
- Daly, Ruth (1)
- Davison, Andrew Graham (1)
- De Medici, John Royston (1)
- Debenham, F (1)
- Department Of The Navy (1)
- Department of Aircraft Production (1)
- Department of Veteran's Affairs (1)
- Desmond, Jack (1)
- Dickson, Frederick William (1)
- Dobson, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Dodd, Frederick Graham (1)
- Don, Malcom Stuart 'Mick' (1)
- Donnellan, Leonard Alfred (1)
- Doolan, Bernard Patrick (1)
- Douglas, Kenneth John Edward (1)
- Doyle, Horace Frederick 'Pat' (1)
- Doyle, Kenneth Raymond (1)
- Duncan, Eileen Ethel (1)
- Duncan, Peter (1)
- Dunford, Ray (1)
- Dunlop, Alex (1)
- Dyson, John Henry (1)
- Eager, L F (1)
- Easton, Donald Murray (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
334 Results
-
Berry, Jim (Ordinary Seaman, b.1922 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Berry, Jim
Collection relating to the Second World War service of B3089 Ordinary Seaman Jim Berry, HMS Anking, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, Singapore, and Netherlands East Indies, 1939-1942. Wallet 1 of 1 ...PR05234
-
Biden, Noel Ernest (Captain, b.1892 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Biden, Noel Ernest
Collection relating to the First World war service of Captain Noel Ernest Biden, 3 Field Company Royal Australian Engineers, Gallipoli, 1917. Collection includes official account of death of Biden of...1DRL/0121
-
Bieniasch, Alfred (Luftwaffe)
Private Record
Maker: Luftwaffe
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 628681 (985) Alfred Bieniasch, Luftwaffe, Germany, 1941-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one service document of Alfred Bieniasch, in German la...PR04989
-
Bigelow, James Edgar (Flying Officer, b.1925 - d.2004)
Private Record
Maker: Bigelow, James Edgar Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 435801 Flying Officer James Edgar 'Jim' Bigelow, 12 Squadron and 24 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), Australia, 1943–2004. This coll...PR04135
-
Binns, Gordon (Corporal, b.1899 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Binns, Gordon
Papers of Corporal Gordon Binns relating to his service with 2nd Machine Gun Company during the First World War. Items in the collection include record of service notebooks, service papers, menus, c...PR01882
-
Black, Alexander Neil "Aries" (Lieutenant, b.1912 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Black, Alexander Neil "Aries"
Alexander Neil Black under the name of "Aries" tells of the battalion's first experiences of the jungle, without maps in unknown hilly terrain; climbing the Golden Stairway; incidents at Ioribaiwa and...PR01960
-
Black, Robert Langdon Lindsay (Warrant Officer, b.1924 - d.2007)
Private Record
Maker: Black, Robert Langdon Lindsay
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 429276 Warrant Officer Robert Langdon Lindsay Black, and servicepersons of Leeton District, New South Wales, c 1942 - [unknown date]. This colle...PR03556
-
Blackwell, Arthur Frederick (Flight Lieutenant, b.1919 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Blackwell, Arthur Frederick Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403980 Flight Lieutenant Arthur Frederick Blackwell, 500 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada, the United Kingdom, the Mediterranean and ...PR03882
-
Bladen, Albert Percy OBE, VD (Chaplain, b.1865 - d.1936)
Private Record
Maker: Bladen, Albert Percy
Papers of Chaplain Albert Percy Bladen who accompanied the 23 Battalion to Gallipoli from July 1915 until the evacuation in December 1915. Items in the collection include his memoir titled 'An Anzac'...PR01752
-
Blyth, Ida May (Sergeant, b.1916 - d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Papers of Sergeant Ida McCarthy Blyth who served with the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force during the Second World War. The collection comrprises four books of patient treatment records compile...PR03070
-
Boland, Clinton Frank Hubert (Sergeant, b.1916 - d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Boland, Clinton Frank Hubert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 34984 Sergeant Clinton Frank Hubert Boland, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, c 1944-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one document, titled...PR05994
-
Bondfield, Bessie Agnes (Lieutenant, b.1915 – d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Schofield, Mary-Anne
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX112325 (N274020) Lieutenant Bessie Agnes ‘Bet’ Bondfield (later Hewit), 2/5 Australian General Hospital, Second Australian Imperial Force, Aust...PR04779
-
Boyce, Clive Rodney (Captain, b.1899 - d.1985)
Private Record
Maker: Boyce, Clive Rodney
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX23518 Captain Clive Rodney Boyce, Second Australian Imperial Force, Malaya, Singapore and Japan, 1941-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of two no...PR04433
-
Boyle, John Leslie (Private, b.1917 – d.1967)
Private Record
Maker: Boyle, John Leslie
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX6784 Private John Leslie ‘Jack’ Boyle, 2/6 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Germany, England and Australia, c 1...PR05331
-
Bracey, Harold Pearce (Flight Lieutenant, b.1919 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Bracey, Harold Pearce Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 411855 Flight Lieutenant Harold Pearce Bracey, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1941-1945. Wallet 1 of 2 – Consists of one flying log book...PR03779
-
Bradley, Thomas Bolger DFC (Flying Officer, b.1909 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Bradley, Thomas Bolger
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 413338 Flying Officer Thomas Bolger Bradley DFC, 75 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1942-1945. Wallet 1 ...PR03675
-
Brockhurst, Raymond Maxwell (Flying Officer)
Private Record
Maker: Brockhurst, Raymond Maxwell
Miscellaneous official and personal papers of Flying Officer (FO) Raymond Maxwell Brockhurst who served with the RAAF during the Second World War. Items in the collection include photographs of FO Bro...PR01670
-
Brodie, Ian George (Flight Sergeant, b.1915 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Brodie, Ian George
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 401739 Flight Sergeant Ian George Brodie, 460 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1941-1943. Wallet 1 of 1 –...PR03346
-
Brooks, Frederick Henry (Leading Aircraftman, b.1909-d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Brooks, Frederick Henry Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 129292 Leading Aircraftman Frederick Henry Brooks, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1943-1946. Collection consists of one pay book of Lead...PR05694
-
Brown, Edward (Private, b.1915 - d.1984)
Private Record
Maker: Brown, Edward
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX13341 Private Edward Brown, 8 Division Signals, Second Australian Imperial Force, c1942-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of four pages of notes ...PR05803