Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- type : Private Record (remove)
- related subjects : Letters (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (6)
-
related units (14)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/9 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 67 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Air Observer School, Cootamundra (1)
- Air navigation schools (1)
- Initial training schools (RAAF) (1)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 8 Squadron (1)
- RAAF bombing and gunnery schools (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Viet Cong (1)
-
maker (12)
- Australian Military Forces (2)
- Commonwealth of Australia (2)
- Allen, Thomas Taylor (1)
- Baccus, Arthur Aubrey (1)
- Crommelin, Nellie Weston (1)
- Eiszele, Trevor John (1)
- Harvison, Frederick Gibson (1)
- Hunt, Alfred George (1)
- Vasey, Jessie Mary (1)
- Wakeham, Thelma May (1)
- War Widows Guild of Australia (1)
- Watson, Albert (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
8 Results
-
Allen, Thomas Taylor (Flying Officer, b.1910)
Private Record
Maker: Allen, Thomas Taylor
An extensive collection of private papers, including message books, flying log book, passport, pay books, identity card, newspaper clipping, miscellaneous military papers, souvenirs, telegrams and let...PR00364
-
Baccus, Arthur Albury (Private, b.1916-d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Baccus, Arthur Aubrey
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX32443 Private Arthur Albury Baccus, 2/20 Australian Infantry Battalion, Borneo, 1943-1945. Collection consists of three postcards from Private...PR04740
-
Crommelin, Nellie Weston (Sister, b.1882 - d.1973)
Private Record
Maker: Crommelin, Nellie Weston
Detailed collection of personal letters and postcards relating to the World War I Red Cross nursing service of Sister Crommelin. The letters written to her family describe in detail her work in hospit...PR00065
-
Eiszlele, Trevor John (Gunner, b.1921 – d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Eiszele, Trevor John Hunt, Alfred George
Collection relating to the Second World War service of TX8234 Gunner Trevor John ‘Jacky’ Eiszele, 2/9 Armoured Regiment and 2/8 Field Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and Borneo, ...PR05224
-
Harvison, Frederick Gibson (b.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Harvison, Frederick Gibson
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of 256868 Lieutenant Frederick Gibson Harvison, 8th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, Royal Australian Infantry Corps, Vietnam, 1969 - 1970. Wal...AWM2021.813.2
-
Wakeham, Thelma May (Australian Red Cross, b.? - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Wakeham, Thelma May
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Driver Thelma May Wakeham (née Glover), Australian Red Cross, New South Wales, Australia. Wakeham served with the Australian Red Cross between ...AWM2017.1012.3
-
War Widows Guild of Australia; Vasey, Jessie Mary (b.1897 – d.1966)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vasey, Jessie Mary War Widows Guild of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mrs Jessie Mary Vasey, founder and National President of the War Widows Guild of Australia [later Australian War Widows Inc.], Australia and E...AWM2021.254.2
-
Watson, Albert (Warrant Officer, b.1922 – d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Commonwealth of Australia Watson, Albert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 436692 Warrant Officer Albert Watson, 14 Aircrew Holding Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and England, 1943-1974. Wallet 1 of 2 – Con...PR05036