Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has video (1)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (44)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (9)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (382)
- North Russia, 1919 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (1205)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (11)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (20)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (118)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (619)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (17)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (3)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (50)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (63)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (28)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (5)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (16)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (34)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (5)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (5)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (10)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (6)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (8)
- Period 1930-1939 (22)
- Period 1940-1949 (27)
- Period 1950-1959 (32)
- Period 1960-1969 (35)
- Period 1970-1979 (30)
- Period 1980-1989 (60)
- Period 1990-1999 (57)
- Period 2000-2009 (27)
- Period 2010-2019 (78)
- Period 2020-2029 (5)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
- Australian Military Commitments (1)
- Iran-Iraq War, 1980-1988 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Disengagement Force (UNDOF) 1974 - (4)
- United Nations Protection Force, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Macedonia (UNPROFOR) 1992 - 1995 (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (8)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (72)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (49)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (45)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (44)
- No. 460 Squadron (44)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (36)
- 9 Field Ambulance (36)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (34)
- Peacekeeping Operations (33)
- Royal Australian Navy (28)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (27)
- Hospitals (25)
- No. 3 Squadron (25)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (24)
- United Nations (UN) (24)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (22)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (21)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (20)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (20)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (20)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (19)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (17)
- Australian Women's Army Service (17)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (15)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (15)
- No. 75 Squadron (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- United States Army (15)
- RAF Bomber Command (14)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (14)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (13)
- Armoured units (13)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (12)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (12)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (12)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (12)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (11)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (11)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (11)
- No. 77 Squadron (11)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (11)
- Royal Air Force (11)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (10)
- 55/53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (10)
- HMAS Hobart (1938-1955) (10)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (10)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- Australian Flying Corps (9)
- Sparrow Force (9)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (8)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- Australian Army (8)
- British Army (8)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- 8 Australian Division (7)
- Censorship units (7)
- Transport ships (7)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (7)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (6)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (6)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (6)
- Australian War Memorial (6)
- Clearance diving teams (6)
- HMAS Lismore (6)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (6)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (6)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (6)
- Navy units (6)
- Operational training units (6)
- Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 1st Independent Company (5)
- 2 Commando Regiment (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/5th Independent Company (5)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2nd Independent Company (5)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 9 Australian Division (5)
- Australian Entertainment Unit (5)
- British Commonwealth Forces Korea (BCFK) (5)
- Fremantle Class Patrol Boats (5)
- Garrison units (5)
- Gull Force (5)
- HMAS Melbourne (1955-1982) (5)
- Headquarters units (5)
- M Special Unit (5)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Vietnam (90)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (74)
- Europe: France (61)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (54)
- Middle East (37)
- Asia: Korea (32)
- Africa: Egypt (27)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (27)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (27)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (25)
- Asia: Singapore (19)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (17)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (17)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (15)
- Europe: Germany (15)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (14)
- Asia: Malaya (13)
- Europe: Western Front (13)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (12)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (12)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (12)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (12)
- Asia: Japan (11)
- Asia: Timor (11)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (11)
- Europe: United Kingdom (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (11)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (10)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (10)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (10)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (10)
- Europe: Belgium (10)
- Middle East: Syria (10)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (10)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (9)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (9)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (8)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (8)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (8)
- Europe: Italy (8)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (8)
- North & Central America: Canada (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (8)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (8)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (8)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (7)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (7)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (6)
- Asia: Burma (6)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (6)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Asia: Thailand (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam, Saigon (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (6)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (5)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (5)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (5)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (5)
- Europe: Greece (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Hobart, Brighton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Lae Markham River Area, Nadzab (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Madang Province, Madang (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Sanananda (5)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (4)
- Africa: North Africa (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (4)
- Africa: Rwanda (4)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (4)
- Asia: East Timor (4)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (4)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (4)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (4)
-
maker (100)
- Brune, Peter (144)
- Australian War Memorial (125)
- Thistle Productions (119)
- Hicks, Alan (99)
- Latham, Chris (91)
- Stokes, Edward (76)
- McKay, Gary John (75)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (68)
- Martin, Harry (63)
- Preston, Lenny (63)
- Unknown (55)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (51)
- Gillman, Barrie Winston Farleigh (46)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Connell, Daniel (44)
- Londey, Peter (44)
- Wall, Donald (40)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (38)
- Logan, Lance (37)
- Hidden, David (36)
- Goodwin, Andrew (35)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (35)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Ross-Smith, Ernest (32)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (31)
- Evans, Margaret (30)
- Lloyd, Alex (30)
- Townsend, Ron (29)
- Brown, David (28)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (27)
- Taylor, Murray (27)
- Brassell, Bill (26)
- Nelson, Hank (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Bradbury, David (24)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (23)
- Chalk, David (23)
- Thomson, Alistair (23)
- Grant, Wayne Linus (22)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Hordern, Angus (20)
- Mitchell, John (20)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (18)
- Chinn, David Alexander (17)
- Mascall-Dare, Sharon (16)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (16)
- Bunbury, Bill (15)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Linn, Rob (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (13)
- Green, Susan (12)
- Wilson, Christina (12)
- Acorade, Paul (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Wing, Judy (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Duke, Raymond Frederick (10)
- Wray, Jeff (10)
- Cecil, Michael (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (9)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (8)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (8)
- Pegram, Aaron (8)
- Roylance, Derek John (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (7)
- Boyle, Stephanie (7)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (7)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Hinds, Allan Sydney Ford (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- Affleck, Ian (5)
- Burfitt, James (5)
- Cornish, Robert (5)
- Davis, Neil Brian (5)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- Kaye, Thomas (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (5)
- Pearson, Gillian (5)
- Sprod, Michael (5)
- Thatcher, Rohan (5)
- Barnby, Donald Richard (4)
- Daly, Thomas Joseph (4)
- Downing, Francis John Leonard (4)
- Eacott, Leonard Sidney (4)
- Fleming-Panegyres, Jane (4)
- Hadlow, Martin (4)
- Johnson, Richard (4)
- Kosmider, Michael (4)
- Latchford, Kevin William (4)
- Lewis, John (4)
- Plunkett, Leonie (4)
- Sims, Charles Alfred William (4)
- Swift, Edith Steel (4)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
2551 Results
-
Alexander 'Alex' Bell, as a Lieutenant, 55/53rd Battalion, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Bell, Alexander (Alex)
Alexander 'Alex' Bell, as a Lieutenant, 55/53rd Battalion, recalls his early life and enlistment, comraderie with fellow battalion members, deployment to Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea and Bougainvill...S00707
-
Alexander Bartos as a Hungarian prisoner of war, camp Flossenberg and Dora Mittlewerk, Germany, Second World War, interviewed by Eleni Holloway
Sound
Maker: Bartos, Alexander Emery Holloway, Eleni
From early 1945 Alex worked on the V2 rocket production line as a forced labourer in the Dora Mittlewerk underground facility.S05425
-
(2185) Alexander, Donald (Lieutenant Commander)
Sound
Maker: Donald, Alexander de Heer, Derrill
Alexander Donald discusses his career with the Royal Australian Navy (RAN), 1949-1987, including the period as a clearance diver, interviewed by Derrill de Heer. A transcript of this recording may be...S04424
-
Alexander Douglas (Doug) Crawford, as a Captain, 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment and POW in Germany, interviewed by David McRobbie for the Keith Murdoch Sound Archives of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Crawford, Alexander Douglas (Doug)
Discussing enlistment in CMF and later AIF; 2/5th Field Regiment; conversion of 2/5th Field Regiment to 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment; embarkation for England and deploying to Greece; capture by German for...S00579
-
Alexander Hatton Drummond as a private 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Drummond, Alexander Hatton Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Alexander Hatton Drummond as a private 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For f...S02962
-
Alexander Joseph Lochhead, as a Lieutenant, 39th Battalion, interviewed by Harry Martin for the Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Lochhead, Alexander Joseph Martin, Harry
Early life; joining Cadet Corps; transfer to militia; shipment to New Guinea; service on the Kokoda Trail in 1942; home leave; joining 2/2nd Battalion AIF; promotion to sergeant; return to New Guinea ...S00502
-
Alexander (Lewis) Johnston interviewed about his career in the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) from 1919-1946
Sound
Maker: Johnston, Alexander 'Lewis' Unknown Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office
Discusses: early life; employment; love of ships and desire to join the Navy; enlist in the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) May 1919; sail to Darwin on HMAS Sydney; discharged August 1921; inter-war emplo...S02048
-
Alexander Norman Thompson as a staff officer Headquarters 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Thompson, Alexander Norman Evans, Margaret
Alexander Norman Thompson as a staff officer Headquarters 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans A transcript of this recording may be availa...S02931
-
Alexander Schmierer discusses his service in the Second World War, 1941-1944 and British Commonwealth Occupation Force (BCOF), 1945-1949, interviewed by Edith Swift
Sound
Maker: Schmierer, Alexander Stanley Swift, Edith Steel
Lance Corporal Schmierer served with the 2/3 Battalion in the Middle East.S05160
-
Alexander William (Alec) Wales, as a Flying Officer, interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service with 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Wales, Alexander William Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie)
Alexander William (Alec) Wales, as a Flying Officer, interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service with 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World WarS01261
-
Alexander William Robinson discusses his service in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 1942-1945, including serving with 101 Squadron RAF, 1944-1945, in an interview with John Bannister.
Sound
Maker: Robinson, Alexander William Bannister, William John Edgerton
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04760
-
Alex Campbell (2731) as a private, 15th Battalion AIF, 1915-1916, interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War".
Sound
Maker: Campbell, Alex William (Alec) Rubinstein, Peter
(2731) Campbell, Alex William (Alec) (Private) A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03425
-
Alfred Edward Stabb as Lance Corporal, 29th Infantry Battalion AIF, France 1916-1918, interviewed by Dr Alistair Thomson
Sound
Maker: Stabb, Alfred Edward Thomson, Alistair
Alfred Edward Stabb (SERN (3314) as a lance corporal 29th Infantry Battalion AIF, France 1916-1918.S01324
-
Alfred Ernest (Alf) Miller as a sergeant, 2/4th Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Miller, Alfred Ernest (Alf) Martin, Harry
Alfred Ernest (Alf) Miller as a sergeant, 2/4th Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45. Discussion includes ear...S00964
-
Alfred George Hayden as a private 1st Battalion, AIF, 1915-1919, interviewed by Richard White
Sound
Maker: Hayden, Alfred George White, Richard
(3353) Hayden, Alfred George (Private) A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04348
-
Alfred George Michell as a craftsman 2/10th Australian Base Workshop and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Michell, Alfred George Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Alfred George Michell as a craftsman 2/10th Australian Base Workshop and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For further ...S02955
-
Alfred Hughes Lawrence as a member of 7th Infantry Battalion AIF, Gallipoli 1915, interviewed by Peter Baster
Sound
Maker: Lawrence, Alfred Hughes Baster, Peter
Lawrence speaks of the invention and operation of the delayed action rifle prepared for use by Australian troops during the withdrawal from Gallipoli, December 1915.S01577
-
Alfred (Rex) St Vincent Mallyon, as a Lieutenant, 2/10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Mallyon, Alfred Rex St Vincent
Mallyon, Lt A R (Rex) D.O.B. 13/4/13 SX461 (sales manager)S02432
-
Alfred Trevor MacFarlane as a corporal, 2/4th Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: MacFarlane, Alfred Trevor Martin, Harry
Alfred Trevor MacFarlane as a corporal, 2/4th Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45S00983
-
Alfred Verne Chapman Toose, formerly of the 2/18th Battalion AIF, interviewed by James Burfitt
Sound
Maker: Toose, Alfred Verne Chapman 'Verne' Burfitt, James
Interview with Verne Toose ( NX12347 ) a member of 2/18th Battalion, speaking about events around the defence and fall of Singapore in WW2, Changi POW camp and other matters. Upon its arrival in Sing...S00619