Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- type : Sound (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related subjects : Casualties (remove)
- has sound : yes (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
Conflict (11)
-
related units (52)
- Hospitals (8)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (5)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (3)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- British Commonwealth Forces Korea (BCFK) (2)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (2)
- United Nations (UN) (2)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 104 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 116 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 130 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 17 Brigade (1)
- 17 Construction Squadron (1)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (1)
- 2 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Independent Company (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/9 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8 Field Ambulance (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 9th Field Regiment (1)
- General Hospitals (1)
- HMAS Voyager (1933-1942) (1)
- Infantry units (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- No. 1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- Recruitment units (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- Sydney University Regiment (1)
- Transport ships (1)
- Trench mortar units (1)
- United Nations Command, Korea (UNC) (1)
- United States Marine Corps (1)
- Voluntary Aid Detachments (1)
-
related places (80)
- Europe: France (6)
- Europe: Western Front (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (4)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (3)
- Middle East (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (3)
- Asia: Japan (2)
- Asia: Japan, Hiroshima, Hiroshima (2)
- Asia: Korea (2)
- Asia: Malaya (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (2)
- Africa: Egypt (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, El Amara (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Rwanda (1)
- Africa: Rwanda, Kigali (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (1)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (1)
- Asia: Korea, Seoul (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (1)
- Asia: Timor (1)
- Asia: Vietnam (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Dat Do (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Hai Hills (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Tai Vai (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Hill 60 (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Lagnicourt (1)
- Europe: Greece, Athens, Piraeus (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Nazareth (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra, Campbell (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Duntroon (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Armidale (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Greta (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Concord (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Greenslopes (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Holland Park (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns, Redlynch (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Toowoomba (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bacchus Marsh, Darley (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Ballarat (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bonegilla (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Williamstown (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Mornington Peninsula, Balcombe (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Mornington Peninsula, Mount Martha (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Aitape (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Eora Creek (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Isurava (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Menari (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Myola (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Nauro (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Templeton's Crossing (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (1)
-
maker (41)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (10)
- Unknown (8)
- Bassett, Jan (6)
- Bunbury, Bill (2)
- ABC Radio (1)
- Baddeley, James (1)
- Bennetts, Shirley (1)
- Blow, Lorraine Stewart (1)
- Bradbury, David (1)
- Buntine, Albert John (Jack) (1)
- Buntine, Jack (1)
- Carey, Noel Anthony (1)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (1)
- Egglestone, Cedric 'Ned' (1)
- Evans, Tritia (1)
- Fussell (nee Garden), Effie May (1)
- Gardner, Valentine George (1)
- Hemmings, Lynn (1)
- Hopcraft, Margaret Fay (1)
- Hutton, Iris Grace (1)
- Jack, Andrew (1)
- Jolly, James A M (1)
- Kerr, James (1)
- Last, Peter Murray (1)
- Lucas, Janet (1)
- McGurgan (nee Smith), Leslie Margaret (1)
- McInerney, Graham Edward (1)
- McKenzie, Clive (1)
- Moses, James E (1)
- Nayler, Percival Cook (1)
- Parker, Walter (1)
- Parker, Walter Edwin (1)
- Pullin, Benjamin S (1)
- Shirley Bennetts (1)
- Smith, William Hunt (1)
- Stanley, Peter (1)
- Thompson, Rowcliff (1)
- Townsend, Simon (1)
- Unmack, Graeme Arthur (1)
- Webster, Margaret Elston Sealy (1)
- Williamson, Nell (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
28 Results
-
Dr Peter Murray Last as a peadiatrician / anaethetist, Civilian Surgical Team, Bien Hoa, South Vietnam, July - October 1967, interviewed by Libby Stewart
Sound
Maker: Last, Peter Murray
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03997
-
Effie May Fussell (nee Garden) as a member of the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS) 1914-18, and Voluntary Aid Detachments (VAD), 1939-45, interviewed by Jan Bassett
Sound
Maker: Fussell (nee Garden), Effie May
Early life; nursing training in Bendigo; joining army; voyage to Egypt; conditions at Heliopolis in Egypt; types of wounds suffered by the Australian troops; moving with the 1st Australian General Hos...S01815
-
Elaine Alison Ray (nee Glenn) as a nurse in a Civilian Surgical Team, Bien Hoa, South Vietnam, January - August 1970, interviewed by Libby Stewart and Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Ret'd)
Sound
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03998
-
Graeme Arthur Unmack as a craftsman A Squadron 1st Armoured Regiment Light Aid Detachment, South Vietnam 1970 [recorded letter]
Sound
Maker: Unmack, Graeme Arthur
Recorded letter by Craftsman Graeme Arthur Unmack, 1 Armoured Regiment Light Aid Detachment, Vietnam, 19 February 1970. Recording is made to his family, narrating his role in Operation Hammersley.S03048
-
Graham Edward McInerney as a photographer for the Adelaide Advertiser, South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by David Bradbury
Sound
Maker: McInerney, Graham Edward Bradbury, David
McInerney speaks of accompanying the 9th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (9 RAR) to South Vietnam on board HMAS Sydney, November 1968; personal safety in South Vietnam; a bombing run in an F4 ...S03281
-
Iris Grace Hutton as a member of the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS), the Royal Australian Army Nursing Service (RAANS) and the Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (RAANC), 1942-1970, interviewed by Jan Bassett
Sound
Maker: Hutton, Iris Grace Bassett, Jan
Early life; enlisted in April 1942 and discharged November 1970; sent to Aitape in New Guinea; suitability of uniform in tropics; describes conditions in hospital; in 1952 posted to Malaya as part of ...S01812
-
Jack Buntine interviewed about his experiences in the 12th Light Horse Brigade during the First World War
Sound
Maker: Buntine, Albert John (Jack) Unknown Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office Buntine, Jack
Discusses: early life; pre-war employment; enlistment January 1915; impression of war; Gallipoli; wounded at Gallipoli; France; awarded the Military Medal (MM); Armistice; return to Australia and disc...S02076
-
James Baddeley as a private, 58 Battalion, France, 1916-1919
Sound
Maker: Baddeley, James Unknown Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office
James Baddeley discusses: early life; pre-war occupation; enlistment in Army 1916; war service as an observer and signaller; Bapaume; Polygon Wood; training as a signaller; influenza; return to Austra...S02027
-
Janet Lucas as a member of the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS), 1940-1946, interviewed by Jan Bassett
Sound
Maker: Lucas, Janet Bassett, Jan
Early life; commenced civilian nursing training at Sydney Hospital in 1926; registered for army reserve in 1939; called up in 1940; posted to 2/5th Australian General Hospital (AGH); camp hospital at ...S01823
-
Leslie Margaret McGurgan (nee Smith) as a member of the Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (RAANC), South Vietnam, 1970-1971, interviewed by Jan Bassett
Sound
Maker: McGurgan (nee Smith), Leslie Margaret Bassett, Jan
Early life; commenced nursing training at Prince Henry Hospital, Sydney in March 1963; joined Citizens Military Force in 1967; joined regular army on 28 March 1969; left for Vietnam on 28 April 1970; ...S01822
-
Lorraine Stewart Blow as a member of the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS), 1940-1948, interviewed by Jan Bassett
Sound
Maker: Bassett, Jan Blow, Lorraine Stewart
Early life; commenced civilian nursing training in 1926 at Prince Alfred Hospital in Sydney; travelled to India and nursed there; returned to Australia in 1939 and enlisted in the army; called up in 1...S01825
-
Margaret Elston Webster (nee Nicholson) as a member of the Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (RAANC), Japan and South Korea, 1951-1953, interviewed by Jan Bassett
Sound
Maker: Bassett, Jan Webster, Margaret Elston Sealy
Enlisted July 1951 in Melbourne, discharged July 1953; commenced civilian nursing in August 1945 at Royal Prince Alfred Hospital in Sydney; after completion of training joined Heidleberg Repatriation ...S01820
-
Margaret Fay Hopcraft (neé Ahern) as a captain nursing sister 8th Field Ambulance later 1st Australian Field Hospital, South Vietnam 1967-1968, interviewed by Lynn Hemmings
Sound
Maker: Hopcraft, Margaret Fay Hemmings, Lynn
Joining army; first group of nurses sent to Vietnam; selection procedures; first impressions of hospital in Vietnam; attitude of male army medics to nurses; changes the nurses brought to the hospital;...S01579
-
Nell Williamson as a member of the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS), 1940-44, interviewed by Jan Bassett
Sound
Maker: Williamson, Nell Bassett, Jan
Enlisted 1940, discharged 1944. Early life; civilian nursing training at Royal North Shore Hospital in Sydney; registered in the army reserve; ran private hospital at Tullamore NSW then in 1937 went t...S01819
-
Noel Anthony Carey as a corporal 2/3rd Independent Company later 2/3rd Australian Commando Squadron, South West Pacific Area 1942-1945, interviewed by Kevin Dickson
Sound
Maker: Carey, Noel Anthony Dickson, Kevin Alexander
Discusses prewar education, family, employment, economic depression; Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) enlistment; militia (chokos); 9 Field Regiment, Sydney University Regiment; artillery 18 pounders...S01772
-
Percival (Percy) C. Nayler interviewed by Simon Townsend about his service in 57th Battalion during the First World War
Sound
Maker: Nayler, Percival Cook Townsend, Simon Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office Nayler, Percival Cook
Discusses: early life; prewar employment; enlistment July 1915; family's attitude to his enlistment; sent to England and then France; impressions of France; participated sprint races at front; wounded...S02060
-
3400256 Private Cedric `Ned' Egglestone, Royal Australian Infantry Corps, interviewed by Bill Bunbury on his service in the Korean War.
Sound
Maker: Egglestone, Cedric 'Ned' Bunbury, Bill Bunbury, Bill
Collection of oral history interviews on the Korean War recorded by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) Radio National 'Hindsight' for the program 'Korea, 1950-1953, The Forgotten War'. Thi...S01907
-
Private Clive McKenzie, 5th Battalion, interviewed about his experiences during the First World War
Sound
Maker: McKenzie, Clive Unknown Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office
Discusses: early life; enlistment March 1916; family's reaction to enlistment; impressions of France; extreme cold; lack of rations in front line; Albert and meeting a civilian girl; wounded at Bullec...S02056
-
Private James A. M. Jolly, 8th Battalion, interviewed about his experiences during the First World War
Sound
Maker: Jolly, James A M Unknown Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office
Discusses: prewar employment; mother's reaction to his enlistment; enlist AIF August 1916; training at Ballarat; winter in France; football and cricket matches behind the lines; being wounded near Hil...S02049
-
Private James Edwin Moses (721) interviewed about his service in 40th Battalion AIF during the First World War
Sound
Maker: Moses, James E Unknown Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office
Discusses: early life; prewar employment in mining; enlistment in AIF March 1916; family's attitude to enlistment; impressions of France; Le Harve; Rouen; wounded at Passchendaele; Armistice; returned...S02059