Filters
Filters (5 applied)
Clear All- type : Sound (remove)
- related subjects : Oral history (remove)
- has sound : yes (remove)
- has image : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
-
Conflict (33)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (146)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (875)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (6)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (18)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (92)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (236)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (14)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (25)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (4)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (5)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (5)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (33)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (2)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (6)
- Period 1930-1939 (13)
- Period 1940-1949 (15)
- Period 1950-1959 (21)
- Period 1960-1969 (25)
- Period 1970-1979 (20)
- Period 1980-1989 (12)
- Period 1990-1999 (49)
- Period 2000-2009 (8)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (1)
-
related units (100)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (47)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (40)
- No. 460 Squadron (40)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (38)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (35)
- 9 Field Ambulance (35)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (34)
- Peacekeeping Operations (32)
- Royal Australian Air Force (27)
- Hospitals (24)
- United Nations (UN) (23)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (19)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (19)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (18)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (17)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (17)
- Royal Australian Navy (17)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- No. 3 Squadron (16)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (15)
- Australian Women's Army Service (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- Armoured units (13)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (12)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (11)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (11)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (10)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (10)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (9)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (8)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (8)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (8)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- No. 77 Squadron (7)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (7)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- Sparrow Force (6)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 8 Australian Division (5)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (5)
- Clearance diving teams (5)
- Gull Force (5)
- HMAS Lismore (5)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (5)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (5)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (5)
- Royal Air Force (5)
- Transport ships (5)
- 1st Independent Company (4)
- 2/5th Independent Company (4)
- 2nd Independent Company (4)
- 5th Australian Division (4)
- 8 Field Ambulance (4)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- Australian Entertainment Unit (4)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (4)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (4)
- Heavy anti aircraft batteries (4)
- M Special Unit (4)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (4)
- No. 75 Squadron (4)
- Z Special Unit (4)
- 130 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (3)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 817 Squadron RAN (3)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (3)
- Australian Flying Corps (3)
- British Army (3)
- HMAS Ballarat (3)
- HMAS Benalla (3)
- HMAS Shropshire (3)
- Headquarters units (3)
- Multinational Peacekeeping Operations (3)
- Operational training units (3)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- Royal Australian Artillery (3)
- Royal Navy (3)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (3)
- 1 Armoured Personnel Carrier Squadron (2)
- 1 Field Regiment (2)
- 1 Field Squadron (2)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (50)
- Asia: Vietnam (44)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (43)
- Asia: Korea (28)
- Europe: France (25)
- Middle East (19)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (13)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (13)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (12)
- Africa: Egypt (11)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (11)
- Asia: Singapore (10)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (10)
- Asia: Malaya (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (9)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (8)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (8)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (8)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (8)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (7)
- Asia: Japan (6)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Asia: Timor (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (6)
- Middle East: Syria (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (5)
- Africa: North Africa (4)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: Germany (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (4)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (3)
- Africa: Rwanda (3)
- Asia: Cambodia (3)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (3)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (3)
- North & Central America: Canada (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Duntroon (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Goulburn (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Bradfield (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Yeronga (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bacchus Marsh, Darley (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Williamstown (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Aitape (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (3)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Afghanistan (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Songkurai (2)
- Asia: Cambodia, Phnom Penh province, Phnom Penh (2)
- Asia: China, Hong Kong (2)
- Asia: East Timor (2)
- Asia: Indonesia (2)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hill 227 (Korea) (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hook (Korea) (2)
- Asia: Korea, Kimpo (2)
- Asia: Korea, Seoul (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Penang (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Pakistan (2)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (2)
- Asia: Timor-Leste (2)
-
maker (100)
- Brune, Peter (143)
- Australian War Memorial (115)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (66)
- McKay, Gary John (66)
- Martin, Harry (58)
- Stokes, Edward (58)
- Preston, Lenny (49)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Londey, Peter (42)
- Wall, Donald (39)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (38)
- Connell, Daniel (34)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Evans, Margaret (30)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Bradbury, David (23)
- Brassell, Bill (23)
- Nelson, Hank (23)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Thomson, Alistair (19)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (17)
- Chinn, David Alexander (16)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (15)
- Linn, Rob (12)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (11)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Green, Susan (10)
- Wing, Judy (10)
- Bunbury, Bill (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (8)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (8)
- Cecil, Michael (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (6)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- Unknown (5)
- Affleck, Ian (4)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (4)
- Davis, Neil Brian (4)
- Eacott, Leonard Sidney (4)
- Fleming-Panegyres, Jane (4)
- Hadlow, Martin (4)
- Kosmider, Michael (4)
- Pegram, Aaron (4)
- Sims, Charles Alfred William (4)
- Bennett, Bronwyn (3)
- Bidstrup, Maxwell Leslie (3)
- Botterill, Keith (3)
- Cummin, Shayne (3)
- Garland, Arthur Godfrey (Judy) (3)
- Hardisty, Sue (3)
- Hemmings, Lynn (3)
- Hughes, James Curnow "Jim" (3)
- James, Karl (3)
- Johnson, Kenneth Tebbet (3)
- Katekar, Henry John (3)
- Mortimore, Harold Ernest (Harry) (3)
- O'Connell, Garth (3)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (3)
- Rimmer, Michael Robin (3)
- Swift, Edith Steel (3)
- Syer, Ada Corbitt (3)
- Van Dyk, Robyn (3)
- Ward, Albert Norman (Bert) (3)
- Wyndham, A (3)
- de Heer, Derrill (3)
- Anderson, Tim (2)
- Apthorpe, Graham John (2)
- Armitage, Leslie Alan (Les) (2)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (2)
- Ayling, Stephen Henry (2)
- Baldwin, Raymond Gordon Wilson (Ray) (2)
- Bancroft, Arthur (2)
- Batros, George (2)
- Bornholt, Gary A (2)
- Bottoms, Timothy D R (2)
- Braithwaite, James Richard (2)
- Brooks, Robert Charles (2)
- Burns, John Henry (2)
- Campbell, Owen Colin (2)
- Carrel, Michael (2)
- Clements, John (2)
- Clements, Paul (2)
- Cobb, Paul (2)
- Douglas, Ron (2)
- Downing, Francis John Leonard (2)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1443 Results
-
Air Vice Marshal Henry Neilson Wrigley CBE DFC AFC (Ret'd) discusses his career in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1921-1946, in an interview with Frank Marshall
Sound
Maker: Wrigley, Henry Neilson
Air Vice Marshal Henry Neilson Wrigley CBE DFC AFC (Ret'd) discusses his career in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1921-1946, in an interview with Frank MarshallS00416
-
Air Vice Marshal Raymond Edward Trebilco interviewed by Ken Llewelyn about his career in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Sound
Maker: Trebilco, Raymond Edward Llewelyn, Kenneth
(O33260) Trebilco, Raymond Edward DFC (Air Vice Marshal)S01675
-
Air Vice Marshal Robert Bruce Treloar AO (Rtd) as a Pilot Officer, pilot No 9 (Helicopter) Squadron, South Vietnam 1969-1970, interviewed by Wing Commander Ken Llewelyn
Sound
Maker: Treloar, Robert Bruce Llewelyn, Kenneth Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Air Vice Marshal Robert Bruce Treloar AO (Rtd) as a Pilot Officer, pilot No 9 (Helicopter) Squadron, South Vietnam 1969-1970, interviewed by Wing Commander Ken LlewelynS03223
-
Alan Anderson as a private Australian Photographic Unit, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow
Sound
Maker: Anderson, Alan Frederick Hadlow, Martin Hadlow, Martin
Alan Anderson as a private Australian Photographic Unit, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information ple...S03052
-
Alan David Wickow as an Able Seaman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Wickow, Alan David Martin, Harry
Alan David Wickow as an Able Seaman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00791
-
Alan Edwin Russell, QX56992 (Q108646), as a Signaller ; Frederick Harold (Ted) Johnston, QX38701 (Q1110) as a Signaller ; Alan Ivor Staatz, QX54519 (Q1220) as a Sergeant ; Eric Lionel Mortensen, Q1148, as a Signaller (Despatch Rider) ; William Frederick (Bill) Royce, Q108789, as a Signaller ; Alan John Harlen, QX39400 (Q1685), as a Captain; and Thomas Arthur (Tom) Williamson, Q989, as a Signaller (Despatch Rider), all in the 7th Brigade interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Johnston, Frederick Harold (Ted) Mortensen, Eric Lionel Russell, Alan Edwin Russell, Alan Edwin Staatz, Alan Ivor Williamson, Thomas Arthur (Tom) Brune, Peter
Russell, E A - Signaller D.O.B. 25/9/21 QX56992 (Q108646); Johnston, F H (Ted) - Signaller D.O.B. 31/5/21 QX38701 (Q1110); Staatz, Sgt A I (Alan) D.O.B. 15/4/91 QX54519 (Q1220); Mortensen, Eric L - Si...S02466
-
Alan Green as a sergeant Defence Public Relations Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan Aitkin
Sound
Maker: Green, Alan Aitkin, Susan
Alan Green as a sergeant Defence Public Relations Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan Aitkin A transcript of this recording may b...S01251
-
Alan Hugh Jeffrey, VX27582, as a Sergeant, Gunner, 2nd 6th Heavy Ack Ack Battery, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Jeffrey, Alan Hugh
Jeffrey, Alan Hugh - Gunner 2/6th Heavy Ack Ack Battery, Date of Birth 11th December 1914, VX27582S02479
-
Alan Humphrey Braby as a warrant officer class 2, 2/6 Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Braby, sean Stokes, Edward
Alan Humphrey Braby as a warrant officer class 2, 2/6 Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00949
-
Alan Inglis Lancaster as a warrant officer Catalina crew member, 20 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Lancaster, Alan Inglis Martin, Harry
Alan Inglis Lancaster as a warrant officer Catalina crew member, 20 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00953
-
Alan Ivor Staatz, QX54519 (Q1220) as a Sergeant ; Eric Lionel Mortensen, Q1148, as a Signaller (Despatch Rider) ; William Frederick (Bill) Royce, Q108789, as a Signaller ; as a Captain; and Thomas Arthur (Tom) Williamson, Q989, as a Signaller (Despatch Rider); and Patrick Kevin (Kevin) Hackett, QX63681 (Q1102), as a Corporal, all in the 7th Brigade interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Royce, Willaim Fredrick Williamson, Thomas Arthur (Tom)
Staatz, Sgt A I (Alan) D.O.B. 15/4/91 QX54519 (Q1220); Mortensen, Eric L - Signaller (Despatch Rider) D.O.B. 18/8/18 Q1148; Royce, W F (Bill) - Signaller D.O.B. 8/5/23 Q108789, Williamson, T A (Tom) -...S02467
-
Alan Lee Potts as an able seaman Royal Navy, South West Pacific Area, 1943-1947, interviewed by Kevin Dickson
Sound
Maker: Potts, Alan Lee Dickson, Kevin Alexander
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03846
-
Alan Lindsay Dyce as an able seaman, ASDIC operator, HMAS Nepal, 1942-1946, interviewed by Edith Steel Swift
Sound
Maker: Dyce, Alan Lindsay Swift, Edith Steel
Alan Lindsay Dyce as an able seaman, ASDIC operator, HMAS Nepal, 1942-1946, interviewed by Edith Steel Swift A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact th...S04496
-
Alan Noel Kidger as an ordinary seaman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Kidger, Alan Noel
Alan Noel Kidger as an ordinary seaman, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45S00720
-
Alan Watson Moore and Arthur Godfrey Garland, as Lieutenants 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his book, 'We band of brothers : a biography of Ralph Honner, soldier and statesman'.
Sound
Maker: Garland, Arthur Godfrey (Judy) Moore, Alan Watson (Kanga) Brune, Peter Brune, Peter
Alan Watson Moore and Arthur Godfrey Garland, as Lieutenants 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his book, 'We band of brothers : a biography o...S02332
-
Albert Anthony (Bert) Treschman, QX133, as a Private, D Company, 2nd 12th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Treschman, Albert Anthony (Bert ( Ack-Ack))
Treschman, Pte A A (Bert (Ack-Ack)) 2/12th Bn D Company Date of Birth 4th November 1917 QX133S02474
-
Albert (Bert) Jones as a member of the 2/21 Battalion, which later became Gull Force (with some input from Russell Lavery, also of the 2/21.)
Sound
Maker: Jones, Albert George Billett, Janet Roberts
Bert Jones as a member of the 2/21 Battalion, which later became Gull Force (with some input from Russell Lavery, also of the 2/21.) Bert talks about his three years as a POW in Ambon, describing stea...S04322
-
Albert Charles Linton (728) as a private 31st Infantry Battalion AIF, France 1916-1918, interviewed by Dr Alistair Thomson.
Sound
Maker: Linton, Albert Charles Thomson, Alistair
Discusses early life in Tasmania; travelling to Egypt and camping at Heliopolis; difference between Australian and English soldiers and officers; fighting at Fromelles and having to retreat through fl...S01318
-
Albert Dennis (Mike) Mitchell as a leading signalman, HMAS Lismore, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Mitchell, Albert Dennis (Mike) Stokes, Edward
Albert Dennis (Mike) Mitchell as a leading signalman, HMAS Lismore, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S01015
-
Albert Ernest 'Bill' Minty as a flight lieutenant, pilot on A24 Consolidated Catalinas, interviewed by Edward Stokes, for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Minty, Albert Ernest 'Bill' Stokes, Edward
Albert Ernest 'Bill' Minty as a flight lieutenant, pilot on A24 Consolidated Catalinas, interviewed by Edward Stokes, for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00742