Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
Conflict (21)
- Operation Pakistan Assist (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (660)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (254)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (14)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (7)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (22)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (2)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (4)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (2)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (5)
- Period 1950-1959 (19)
- Period 1960-1969 (29)
- Period 1970-1979 (23)
- Period 2000-2009 (38)
- Period 2010-2019 (27)
- Period 2020-2029 (1)
- Papua and New Guinea, 1947-1975 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Army (296)
- Australian Imperial Force (152)
- Army (74)
- Australian Army Pay Corps (27)
- Australian Army Ordnance Corps (26)
- RAI (18)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (13)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (9)
- Australian Army Postal Corps (9)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (9)
- 1 Army (8)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- Royal Australian Engineers (8)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (7)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (7)
- Australian Army Service Corps (7)
- Australian Instructional Corps (7)
- RAEME (7)
- 15th Australian Field Ambulance (6)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (6)
- 4th Australian Divisional Train (6)
- Australian Army Provost Corps (6)
- RAAC (6)
- Royal Australian Infantry (6)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 3rd Australian Division (5)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (5)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 8 Australian Division (5)
- RAA (5)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (5)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (5)
- Z Special Unit (5)
- 12th Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 17th Australian Army Service Corps Company (4)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 1st Australian Divisional Train (4)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (4)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (4)
- AIF HQ (4)
- Australian Flying Corps (4)
- RASvy (4)
- Royal Australian Infantry Corps (4)
- 1 Corps (3)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Australian Divisional Engineers (3)
- 1st Australian Divisional Mechanical Transport Company (3)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/1 Ordnance Stores Company (3)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/3 Ordnance Stores Company (3)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 28th Australian Army Service Corps Company (3)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2nd Australian Divisional Train (3)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 3rd Australian Divisional Train (3)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Divisional Engineers (3)
- 5 Australian Division (3)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Division (3)
- 5th Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 7 Australian Division (3)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 8th Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 9 Australian Division (3)
- 9 Division Provost Company (3)
- AIF Headquarters Middle East (3)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (3)
-
related places (100)
- Australia (30)
- Sydney (12)
- Stalag XVIII-A (8)
- Stalag 383 (7)
- Borneo (6)
- Greece (6)
- New South Wales (6)
- Victoria (6)
- Crete (5)
- Melbourne, Victoria (5)
- Oflag III-C (5)
- Ballarat (4)
- Corinthia (4)
- New Guinea (4)
- Stalag XVIII-B (4)
- Stalag XVIII-D (4)
- Belgium (3)
- Brisbane (3)
- Melbourne (3)
- Stalag VII-A (3)
- Stalag VIII-B (3)
- Camp 57 (2)
- Egypt (2)
- France (2)
- Gallipoli (2)
- Kuching (2)
- London (2)
- Malaya (2)
- Malvern (2)
- Sarawak (2)
- Singapore (2)
- Stalag 344 (2)
- Thailand (2)
- Unknown (2)
- 3rd Australian General Hospital (1)
- Ambon (1)
- Argos (1)
- At sea (off Brisbane, Queensland, Australia) (1)
- Auckland (1)
- Bairnsdale (1)
- Bendigo (1)
- Birkenhead, England (1)
- Bougainville (1)
- Bristol (1)
- Broodseinde (1)
- Cairns (1)
- Camp 66 (1)
- Camp 73 (1)
- Carrington (1)
- Casterton, Victoria (1)
- Caulfield (1)
- Clapham (1)
- Coburg, Victoria (1)
- Concord (1)
- Darlinghurst (1)
- Darlinghurst, New South Wales (1)
- Deloraine (1)
- Devonport (1)
- Edmonton (1)
- El Felei (1)
- Essendon (1)
- Fitzroy (1)
- Gallipoli Peninsula (1)
- Garstang, England (1)
- Glasgow (1)
- Glenferrie (1)
- Gold Coast (1)
- Granville (1)
- Gulf of Aden (1)
- Hamburg (1)
- Hampshire (1)
- Hobart (1)
- Hospital Kokinia (1)
- India (1)
- Invercargill (1)
- Ivanhoe (1)
- Japan (1)
- Kingston (1)
- Kokoda Trail (1)
- Korong Vale (1)
- Launceston (1)
- Libya (1)
- Little Bay (1)
- London, England (1)
- Manly (1)
- Marong (1)
- Messines (1)
- Mount Lawley (1)
- Mouquet Farm (1)
- Newstead (1)
- Northcote (1)
- Paddington (1)
- Palestine (1)
- Papua (1)
- Perth, Scotland (1)
- Port Augusta (1)
- Pozieres (1)
- Prato all'Isarco (1)
- Pyrmont (1)
- Queensland (1)
-
birth place (36)
- Australia: Victoria, Ballarat (3)
- Australia: New South Wales (2)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, London (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Maitland, West Maitland (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Newcastle, Carrington (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Pyrmont (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Wagga Wagga (1)
- Australia: Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Texas (1)
- Australia: Queensland, Yeppoon (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Kingston (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Saddleworth (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Deloraine (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Devonport (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hobart (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Launceston (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Stanley (1)
- Australia: Victoria (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Bairnsdale (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Bendigo (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Glenferrie (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Korong Vale (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Marong (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Malvern (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Northcote (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Williamstown (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Newstead (1)
- Germany: Hamburg (1)
- India (1)
- New Zealand: North Island, Auckland, Auckland (1)
- New Zealand: South Island, Southland, Invercargill (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Bristol (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, Clapham (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, Edmonton (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Hampshire (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
1079 Results
-
-
Acworth, Herbert Douglas
People
P10114875
Service Number
QX36324Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Agnew, William Henry
People
P10293994
Service Number
N76395Unit
AA PAY CORPS DIST A/C OFFICE NSWConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Ahern, Albert Patrick
People
P10976121
Service Number
7635Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Ailwood, Frederick
People
P10976231
Service Number
491Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Airey, G F
People
P10059954
Service Number
WX13977Unit
2/4th Machine Gun BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Alexander, James Alexander
People
P10130744
Service Number
2872Unit
17th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Allen, George Edwin
People
P10148413
Service Number
5206Unit
4th Australian Field BakeryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Almond, Percy Meade
People
P10978732
Service Number
4640Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Ambrose, Alfred Joseph
People
P10978856
Service Number
550Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Anderson, J F
People
P10211888
Service Number
1001Unit
5th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Andrew, Robert Crane
People
P10974303
Service Number
3011Unit
Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Andrews, Edward Oswald
People
P11035598
Service Number
2560Unit
9th Depot UnitUnit
9th Australian Depot Unit of SupplyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Appleyard, William Sheard
People
P10691690
Service Number
792AUnit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Armstrong, Maurice William Nelson
People
P10128901
Service Number
2900574Unit
Royal Australian Infantry CorpsConflict
Period 1970-1979 -
Armstrong, Walter
People
P10691456
Service Number
967Unit
Arty.Dtls.Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Asker, Leslie Hercules
People
P10692467
Service Number
11917Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Atkins, Harry Everard
People
P10692805
Service Number
3122Unit
1st A.Con.Dep.Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Auriac, Edmund Paul
People
P10693369
Service Number
2248Unit
3rd A.M.T.S.Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Austin, Arthur Clive
People
P10693399
Service Number
38Unit
2nd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Axton, George Henry
People
P10312296
Service Number
VX36145Unit
8 Australian DivisionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Ayres, Arthur Ryall
People
P10693918
Service Number
4338Unit
A.I.F.Hqrs.Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bacon, David
People
P10694109
Service Number
7436Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Badrick, George
People
P10694279
Service Number
3775Unit
3rd Australian Divisional Mechanical Transport CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bailhache, Norman Vernon
People
P10311098
Service Number
NX122205Unit
15 Advanced Ordnance DepotConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
-
Baird, Thomas Fairley
People
P10688624
Service Number
584Unit
13th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Baker, Arthur Robert
People
P10688707
Service Number
553Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
-
Baker, John Maxwell
People
P10116008
Service Number
QX5086Unit
2/2nd Fd Hyg SectConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Baker, Sydney Wilston Maurice
People
P10117136
Service Number
QX9613Unit
2/2 Ordnance Stores CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Baker, William
People
P10129822
Service Number
290Unit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Baldwinson, Horace Stanley
People
P11050101
Service Number
1768Unit
2nd Australian Light Railway Operating CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Ball, Ivor Jeffrey
People
P10114441
Service Number
SX16726Unit
Australian New Guinea Administrative UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bandy, Reginald Amos
People
P10150507
Service Number
5288Unit
7th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975 -
Bannigan, John Frederick
People
P10690506
Service Number
2128Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bannigan, John Frederick Murray
People
P10087580
Service Number
2128Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Barker, David Crothers
People
P11030357
Service Number
2965Service Number
N60162Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsUnit
2nd Garrison BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barlow, Tom
People
P10205761
Service Number
699Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Barlow, Tom
People
P10698842
Service Number
699Unit
1st Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Barnard, Arthur Victor
People
P10082520
Service Number
23Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Barnard, Arthur Victor
People
P10238602
Service Number
23Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Barnes, John Turner
People
P10696500
Service Number
1779Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Barnes, Thomas
People
P10696537
Service Number
1065Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Barnett, Kenneth Clive
People
P10117050
Service Number
QP2365Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barratt, Alan Claude
People
P11068820
Service Number
VX9806Unit
2/1st Ord Fd WkspUnit
2/1st Army Field WorkshopConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945