Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
rank (45)
- Private (163)
- Corporal (26)
- Sergeant (17)
- Lieutenant (15)
- Lance Corporal (13)
- Sapper (13)
- Second Lieutenant (11)
- Gunner (10)
- Able Seaman (9)
- Captain (9)
- Flying Officer (6)
- Driver (5)
- Major (5)
- Sister (5)
- Trooper (5)
- Lance Sergeant (3)
- Staff Nurse (3)
- Flight Lieutenant (2)
- Leading Aircraftman (2)
- Signalman (2)
- Squadron Leader (2)
- Staff Sergeant (2)
- Stoker (2)
- Telegraphist (2)
- Warrant Officer (2)
- 1st Lieutenant (1)
- Acting Sergeant (1)
- Bombardier (1)
- Chaplain (1)
- Chaplain of the Forces 4 (1)
- Colour Sergeant (1)
- Commander (1)
- Company Quartermaster Sergeant (1)
- Company Sergeant Major (1)
- LSergeant (1)
- Leading Stoker (1)
- Lieutenant Colonel (1)
- M/S (1)
- Nursing Sister (1)
- Ordinary Seaman (1)
- Sur Mate Nap (1)
- Temporary Captain (1)
- Temporary Lieutenant Colonel (1)
- Temporary Major (1)
- Warrant Officer Class 2 (1)
-
Conflict (7)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Imperial Force (167)
- Australian Army (47)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (40)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (21)
- Royal Australian Air Force (17)
- Royal Australian Navy (17)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (6)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (4)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- HMAS Huon (3)
- 10 Auxiliary Horse Transport Company AASC (2)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 2/3 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (2)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Division Signals Company (2)
- 6 Division Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- 6 Military District Australian Army Pay Corps (2)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- HMAS Armidale (2)
- HMAS Australia (2)
- 1 Corps Sigs (1)
- 111 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 12 Infantry Training Battalion - 12 Training Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 16 Squadron att RAF (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17th Garrison Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19 Operational Training RAF (1)
- 1st Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2 Base Postal Unit (1)
- 2 Commando Regiment (1)
- 2 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/160 Supply Depot Platoon (1)
- 2/2 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/2 Field Training Regiment (1)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Field Company (1)
- 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/9 Field Company (1)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 22 Motor Regiment (Light Horse) (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24 Employment and Works Company (1)
- 24 Line of Communication Salvage Section (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) (1)
- 2nd Cavalry Regiment (1)
- 30th Garrison Battalion (1)
- 31st Docks Operations Company RAE (1)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Heavy Artillery Group (1)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Divisional Ammunition Column (1)
-
birth place (43)
- Australia: Tasmania (122)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hobart (11)
- Australia: Tasmania, Launceston (9)
- Australia: Tasmania, Ulverstone (3)
- Australia: Tasmania, Longford (2)
- Australia: Tasmania, New Norfolk (2)
- Australia: Tasmania, Railton (2)
- Australia: Tasmania, Sheffield (2)
- Australia: Tasmania, Swansea (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Bangalow (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Barrington (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Branxholm (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Burnie (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Colac, Gambletown (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Deloraine (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Devonport (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Fingal (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Hobart, Brighton (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Leith (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Mathinna (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Melrose (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Penguin (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Peppermint Bay (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Perth (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Richmond (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Ross (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Sandfly (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Scottsdale (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Shipwrights Point (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Tullah (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Underwood (1)
- Australia: Tasmania, Waratah (1)
- Australia: Victoria (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Ballarat (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Bendigo (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Mooroopna (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Warracknabeal (1)
- India: Calcutta (1)
- Ireland: Munster, County Cork (1)
- Paraguay (1)
- United Kingdom: England (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Suffolk, Kirkley (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
291 Results
-
-
Adams, Charles Edward
People
P10684431
Service Number
2010Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Adams, Helton Richard Alexander
People
P11061423
Service Number
VX15071Unit
Headquarters 1 Australian CorpsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Alcock, John Edward
People
P10309698
Service Number
408056Unit
No. 13 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Alderton, William James
People
P10278781
Service Number
H1339Unit
HMAS HuonConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Anderson, Frederick William
People
P11012907
Service Number
3256Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Ansell, Herbert Abraham
People
P11037560
Unit
29th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
8th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Appleby, Arthur Harold
People
P10678749
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Baird, Cameron Stewart
People
P10675639
Service Number
8231781Unit
Special Operations Task Group - Rotation ElevenUnit
2 Commando RegimentConflict
Afghanistan, 2001-2021 -
Baker, Cyril Lefroy
People
P10315958
Service Number
1268Unit
HMAS AE 1Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bald, Joseph John
People
P10868217
Service Number
1051Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Barnes, Eric Anthony
People
P11061253
Service Number
VX48348Unit
2/3 Light Anti-Aircraft RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barwick, Arthur Thomas Lewis
People
P10246091
Service Number
813Unit
18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bashfield, Henry Dundas
People
P10247410
Service Number
1387Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bayley, Claude
People
P10290658
Service Number
T1532Unit
24 Line of Communication Salvage SectionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Beadle, William George
People
P10288919
Service Number
TX11678Unit
12th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Beardwood, Stanley Vivian
People
P11035241
Service Number
TX5117Unit
2/40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Beattie, Donald William
People
P10309643
Service Number
408161Unit
No. 150 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bellette, Albert
People
P10252908
Service Number
2871Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Belstead, Briseis
People
P11029022
Unit
Australian Army Nursing ServiceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bennett, Allan Wilfred
People
P10306422
Service Number
89121Unit
RAAF TTMO MadangConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Berryman, Ernest John Henry
People
P10248279
Service Number
2288AUnit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bessell, Clarence William
People
P11061827
Service Number
VX6349Unit
2/7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Biggin, Hugh Richard
People
P10261831
Service Number
150Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Bingham, David William
People
P10285115
Service Number
TX5646Unit
2 Company Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Bishop, Stanley Charles
People
P10681541
Service Number
1871Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Blacklow, Archibald Clifford
People
P11027665
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
3rd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Blackmore, Henry
People
P10677282
Service Number
2726Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Blake, Arthur Charles
People
P10255764
Service Number
3578Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Boucher, Harold Leo
People
P10278048
Service Number
H1538Unit
HMAS YarraConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Boyd, Cyril Tasman
People
P11057142
Service Number
2799Unit
60th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Branley, John Mulkeedis
People
P10272450
Service Number
5053Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Brill, Leslie William
People
P11040284
Service Number
40Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Brown, Albert John
People
P11035220
Service Number
2007Service Number
211Unit
1st Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Brown, Lionel Golfred
People
P10295450
Service Number
TX6924Unit
12 Infantry Training Battalion - 12 Training BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Brown, Walter Ernest 'Wally'
People
P10676378
Service Number
1689Service Number
1689AService Number
NX35492Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
2/15th Field RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Butler, Edward Lionel Austin
People
P11012854
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Butler, Henry Edward
People
P10281976
Service Number
803Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Butler, Terence John
People
P10309973
Service Number
30169Unit
General Reconnaissance School, CressyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Camm, Richard Andrew
People
P11056963
Service Number
382Service Number
VX16147Unit
Australian Flying CorpsUnit
2/2nd Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Carmichael, Lindley Oliver
People
P10295193
Service Number
TX8079Unit
2/13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Castleton, Claud Charles
People
P11051710
Service Number
1352Unit
2nd Australian Machine Gun BattalionUnit
5th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Chilcott, Douglas Leonard
People
P10295199
Service Number
TX14609Unit
2/3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Christensen, Rex Karl
People
P10294118
Service Number
21192Unit
HMAS LeeuwinConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Christophers, Christopher
People
P11044019
Service Number
6261Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Clerke, James Martyn
People
P11027658
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Colhoun, Vincent Robert
People
P10315223
Service Number
T2759Unit
22 Motor Regiment (Light Horse)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Combes, Alan Chester
People
P10306066
Service Number
252495Unit
RAAF Headquarters HobartConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945