Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (2)
-
related units (35)
- Turkish Army (3)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Indian Armed Forces (2)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (2)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- Australian Chaplains Department (1)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (1)
- Battle cruiser Goeben (1)
- Camel Transport Corps (1)
- Egyptian Forces (1)
- Formation Headquarters (1)
- French Army (1)
- Gurkha units (1)
- HIJMS Ibuki (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- Light Horse (1)
- New Zealand Expeditionary Force (1)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (1)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (1)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- Salvage (1)
- Training units (1)
-
related places (21)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (7)
- Africa: Egypt (6)
- Europe: France (5)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Abbassia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Helouan (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Western Front (1)
- Mediterranean: Cyprus (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Nek (Gallipoli) (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Sari Bair Area, Chunuk Bair (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Warracknabeal (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Kalgoorlie (1)
-
maker (35)
- 'C.J. Wistott, Breslau' (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Anonymous (1)
- Baldwin, Allan James (1)
- Baldwin, James (1)
- Beattie, Raymond (1)
- Blake, William James (1)
- Bowman, Frederick James (1)
- Brannigan, Edward Samuel (1)
- Briggs, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Bundaberg Arts Centre (1)
- Burto (1)
- Burton-Cloyd, Lesley Margaret Elizabeth (1)
- Carvill, Arthur Hendersen (1)
- D'Costa, Frederick Darrell (1)
- Eichler, Terran (1)
- Eichler, Terry (1)
- Fuller, Robert Leslie (1)
- Goode, Robert John (1)
- Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey (1)
- Gration, Jonathan William (1)
- Jackson, Harry Melville (1)
- Lynch, Brendan Laurence (1)
- MacLennan, Hector John (1)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (1)
- McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (1)
- McGrath, William (1)
- Merrington, Ernest Northcroft (1)
- Murphy, David Joseph (1)
- Murray, George Alexander Hugh (1)
- Redford, Thomas Harold (1)
- Rethamel, Mervyn Richard (1)
- Routledge, John William (1)
- Topp, Samuel James (Jim) (1)
- Trew, Dennis Michael (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
11 Results
-
Blake, William James (Lance Corporal, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Blake, William James
Collection relating to service of 3110 Lance Corporal William James Blake, 46 Battalion, France, 1917. Collection includes letters written home to family in Australia.1DRL/0129
-
Topp, Samuel James (Jim), (Lieutenant, b.1880 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Topp, Samuel James (Jim)
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Samuel James (Jim) Topp, 58 Battalion AIF, Egypt, France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of two bound volumes of carbon typed extracts from letters wr...1DRL/0583
-
Bundaberg Arts Centre
Private Record
Maker: 'C.J. Wistott, Breslau' Anonymous Baldwin, Allan James Baldwin, James Beattie, Raymond Bowman, Frederick James Brannigan, Edward Samuel Briggs, Ronald Joseph Bundaberg Arts Centre Burto Burton-Cloyd, Lesley Margaret Elizabeth Carvill, Arthur Hendersen D'Costa, Frederick Darrell Eichler, Terran Eichler, Terran Eichler, Terry Fuller, Robert Leslie Goode, Robert John Lynch, Brendan Laurence McAulay, Alexander Hugh Murphy, David Joseph Rethamel, Mervyn Richard Routledge, John William Trew, Dennis Michael
A collection of letters used for an exhibiton set up by the Bundaberg Arts Centre called 'Treading on Eggshells: A national Vietnam letter installation' which was displayed at the Centre in June -Augu...PR01648
-
Aitken, James Murray, MC (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Aitken, James Murray
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant James Murray Aitken, MC, 11 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 5 December 1914-12 May 1918. Letters and diaries provide detailed descriptions of Aitken'...1DRL/0013
-
Redford, Thomas Harold (Major, b.1880 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: McGrath, William Redford, Thomas Harold
Collection relating to the service of Major Thomas Harold Redford, 8 Light Horse Regiment, AIF, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Collection consists of a photostat copy of a diary kept...PR85/064
-
MacLennan, Hector John (Lieutenant b.1891 - d.1951)
Private Record
Maker: MacLennan, Hector John
Collection relating to the First World War service of 69 Lieutenant Hector John MacLennan, 5 Battalion and 35 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Wallet 1 of 1 - Contains one typescript copy of a ...1DRL/0454
-
Merrington, Ernest Northcroft (Chaplain Colonel, b.1876 - d.1953)
Private Record
Maker: Merrington, Ernest Northcroft
Collection relating to the service of Chaplain Ernest Northcroft Merrington, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of typescript extracts from Merrington's diary, supplemented by comments added by Mer...1DRL/0496
-
Murray, George Alexander Hugh (Sergeant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Murray, George Alexander Hugh
Collection relating to the service of 1379 Sergeant George Alexander Hugh Murray, 14 Battalion, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, England, France, Belgium, 1914-1918. Collection consists of 159 le...1DRL/0529
-
1. Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey (2nd Lieutenant, b.? - d.1916); 2. Gration, Jonathan William, DCM (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey Gration, Jonathan William
Collection relating to service of 2646 2nd Lieutenant Harold Victor Godfrey Gration, 23 & 58 Battalions, AIF and 120 Lieutenant Jonathan William Gration, DCM, 39 Battalion, AIF, Australia, Egypt, Fran...1DRL/0317
-
Jackson, Harry Melville (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Jackson, Harry Melville
Collection relating to the service of 1766 Sergeant Harry Melville Jackson, 13 Battalion, Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of letters sent by Harry Jackson to his m...1DRL/0379
-
McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (Major, b.1890 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon
Collection relating to the service of Major Geoffrey Gordon McCrae, 7 Battalion and 60 Battalion, AIF, 1914-1916, Egypt, Gallipoli, Cyprus, France. Collection consists of a diary kept by Major McCrae...1DRL/0427