Brigadier General James Campbell Robertson

Ranks Held Brigadier General, Colonel, Lieutenant Colonel, Major, Temporary Brigadier General, Temporary Lieutenant Colonel
Birth Date 24 October 1878
Birth Place Australia: Queensland, Toowoomba
Death Date 22 January 1951
Death Place Australia: Queensland, Toowoomba
Final Rank Brigadier General
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Place Toowoomba
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1917-06-01
Published in London Gazette in 1919-07-11
Published in London Gazette in 1918-05-28
Published in London Gazette in 1917-12-28
Published in London Gazette in 1919-06-03
Published in London Gazette in 1918-12-31
Published in London Gazette in 1917-01-04
Published in London Gazette in 1917-06-04
Published in London Gazette in 1915-11-05
Published in London Gazette in 1915-11-08
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-10-24
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-01-27
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-01-27
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-06-29
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-10-30
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-09-15
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-10-04
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-10-04

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    9th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier General
    London Gazette
    01 June 1917 on page 5420 at position 21
    Commonwealth Gazette
    04 October 1917 on page 2622 at position 63
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    Artillery
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier General
    London Gazette
    28 May 1918 on page 6200 at position 47
    Commonwealth Gazette
    24 October 1918 on page 2055 at position 63
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    9th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Temporary Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    08 November 1915 on page 11026 at position 12
    Commonwealth Gazette
    27 January 1916 on page 157 at position 43
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    11th Infantry Regiment, Australian Military Forces
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    9th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier General
    London Gazette
    03 June 1919 on page 6790 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    15 September 1919 on page 1370 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    6th Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Brigadier General
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    12th Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Colonel
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    9th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    9th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier General
    London Gazette
    31 December 1918 on page 15225 at position 79
    Commonwealth Gazette
    23 May 1919 on page 878 at position 10
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    9th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel

Timeline

Date of birth 24 October 1878
Other 29 August 1903 Commissioned as a Lieutenant in the 14th Light Horse Regiment.
Date promoted 16 November 1908 Promoted to Captain
Other 31 January 1910 Moved to the unattached list.
Date promoted 01 July 1912 Became a Captain in the 11th Infantry (Darling Downs Regiment).
Date promoted 01 September 1913 Became brevet Major and was commanding the 11th Infantry when the war broke out.
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 20 August 1914 Appointed to the AIF as a Major and became second in command of the 9th Infantry Battalion.
Date promoted 21 August 1914 Appointed Major.
Other units 21 August 1914 Second in Command 9 Battalion.
Date of embarkation 24 September 1914
Other 04 December 1914 9 Infantry Battalion arrived in Egypt.
Date of honour or award 1915 For services at Gallipoli, made a Companion of St Michael and St George (CMG) and Mentioned in Despatches.
Other units 31 March 1915 Commanding Officer 9 Battalion.
Date wounded 25 April 1915 Landed at Anzac Cove with the 9th Battalion and was wounded and evacuated to Egypt.
Date promoted 31 May 1915 Appointed Temporary Lieutenant Colonel.
Other 03 June 1915 Returned to Anzac as senior officer of the battalion and took command.
Date promoted 28 June 1915 Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel.
Other 09 September 1915 Evacuated with enteric fever.
Other units 13 December 1915 Brigadier, 3 Brigade Headquarters.
Other units 10 January 1916 Rejoined 9 Battalion.
Date promoted 01 March 1916 Appointed Colonel.
Date of recommendation honour or award 06 October 1916
Date promoted 18 November 1916 Appointed temporary Brigadier General appointed to command the 12th Infantry Brigade.
Other units 18 November 1916 Commanding Officer 12 Infantry Brigade.
Date of honour or award 1917 For services at the Western Front, was awarded the Distinguished Service Order (DSO) and Mentioned in Despatches three times.
Date of recommendation honour or award 08 March 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 1917-09
Date promoted 24 September 1917 Brevet Lieutenant Colonel.
Date of honour or award 1918 Made a Companion of the Bath (CB) and Mentioned in Despatches twice.
Date of recommendation honour or award 09 March 1918
Other units 24 May 1918 AIF Headquarters.
Other units 07 June 1918 Director of training AIF Depots in the United Kingdom.
Other units 18 July 1918 Commanding Officer 6 Infantry Brigade.
Date promoted 01 August 1918 Appointed to Colonel.
Date of recommendation honour or award 24 September 1918
Other units 15 October 1918 Temporary Commanding Officer 2nd Australian Division.
Other units 02 December 1918 Resumed command 6 Infantry Brigade.
Date of recommendation honour or award 30 January 1919
Other units 07 April 1919 Assumed command No 2 C Group.
Other 1919-09-01 - 1919-09-30 Officiated as General Officer Commanding AIF Depots in the United Kingdom.
Date returned to Australia 1920
Other 1920 - 1926 Commanded the 3rd Brigade and the 7th Brigade.
Other 02 March 1920 AIF appointment terminated.
Other 1944 Placed on the retired list with the rank of Brigadier General.
Date of death 22 January 1951 Died of cancer and buried with full military honours.