Temporary Lieutenant Colonel John Newman

Ranks Held Captain, Major, Second Lieutenant, Temporary Lieutenant Colonel
Birth Date 01 March 1880
Death Date 10 November 1938
Final Rank Temporary Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-11-07
Published in London Gazette in 1918-05-28
Published in London Gazette in 1919-06-03
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-10-24

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    11th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Temporary Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    28 May 1918 on page 6202 at position 66
    Commonwealth Gazette
    24 October 1918 on page 2056 at position 179
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    11th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
    London Gazette
    03 June 1919 on page 6461 at position 37
    Commonwealth Gazette
    07 November 1918 on page 2110 at position 56
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    11th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    11th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Captain
  • First World War Embarkation Roll:

    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Second Lieutenant
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Unit
    11th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    First World War, 1914-1918
    Rank
    Major

Timeline

Date of birth 01 March 1880
Date promoted 18 September 1914 Appointed second lieutenant.
Other units 18 September 1914 11 Battalion.
Date of embarkation 02 November 1914
Other 01 January 1915 Commanding Officer, 8 Platoon, B Company, 11 Battalion.
Date promoted 01 February 1915 Appointed lieutenant.
Date promoted 02 December 1915 Appointed captain.
Date of recommendation honour or award 08 March 1918
Date promoted 03 April 1918 Appointed Temporary Lieutenant Colonel.
Other units 03 April 1918 Temporary Commanding Officer 9 Battalion.
Other units 11 May 1918 11 Battalion.
Other units 16 May 1918 Temporary Commanding Officer 10 Battalion.
Other 1918-05-16 - 1918-05-20 Commanding Officer of the 10th Battalion.
Date of honour or award 28 May 1918 Mention in Despatches.
Other units 28 May 1918 Temporary Commanding Officer 11 Battalion.
Date returned to Australia 24 September 1918
Other 13 January 1919 AIF appointment terminated.
Date of honour or award 03 June 1919 Awarded the Distinguished Service Order.
Date of death 10 November 1938