Wing Commander Lawrence James Wackett

Ranks Held Acting Major, Captain, Lieutenant
Birth Date 02 January 1896
Death Date 18 March 1982
Final Rank Wing Commander
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Biographical information The Oxford companion to Australian military history in 1995
Published in London Gazette in 1919-06-03
Published in London Gazette in 1918-12-03
Published in London Gazette in 1917-07-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-10-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-10-11
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 02 January 1896
Date of embarkation 16 March 1916
Date of recommendation honour or award 1917
Date of recommendation honour or award 1918
Date of recommendation honour or award 28 September 1918
Date of recommendation honour or award 10 October 1918
Other 1919-01-06 - 1919-03-01 Commanding Officer of 7 Training Squadron, AFC.
Date of death 18 March 1982