Lieutenant Colonel George Radford Warfe

Service number VX700135, 37260, VX186
Ranks Held Captain, Temporary Major
Birth Date 27 July 1912
Birth Place Australia: Victoria, Leongatha
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Army
Units
Place Leongatha
Conflict/Operation Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1945-10-25
Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30
Published in London Gazette in 1943-12-23
Published in London Gazette in 1943-12-09
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1945-10-11
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-10-21
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-12-23

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    3rd Independent Company
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Major
    London Gazette
    09 December 1943 on page 5373 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    21 October 1943 on page 2311 at position 14
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Major
    London Gazette
    25 October 1945 on page 5211 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    11 October 1945 on page 2161 at position 28
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Captain
    London Gazette
    30 December 1941 on page 7358 at position 142
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    3rd Independent Company
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Major
    London Gazette
    23 December 1943 on page 5575 at position 42
    Commonwealth Gazette
    23 December 1943 on page 2799 at position 23
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945

Timeline

Date of birth 27 July 1912
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs) 20 March 1937 29/22nd Battalion.
Date commissioned 06 February 1939
Other units 13 October 1939 Seconded lieutenant 2/6th Battalion.
Other 18 May 1940 Arrived Middle East.
Other 1941-02-20 - 1941-03-04 Attached Special Duty (Court Martial).
Date promoted 01 March 1941 Captain.
Other 1941-05 Arrived Middle East.
Other 1941-09-15 - 1941-10-04 Course - AIF Middle East School of Engineers.
Other 10 April 1942 Arrived Ceylon.
Date of honour or award 02 May 1942 Mention in Despatches.
Other 1942-08-23 - 1942-09-22 Course - Guerilla Warfare School.
Other units 21 September 1942 Temporary major officer commanding 2/3rd Independant Company.
Other 21 January 1943 Arrived Moresby.
Other units 12 August 1943 Attached 58/59th Battalion.
Other units 1943-09-10 - 1945-01-04 Transferred temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 58/59th Battalion.
Date returned to Australia 25 October 1943 Returned to Townsville.
Other units 1943-10-27 - 1943-11-01 Attached 2/7th Cavalry Commando Regiment.
Date of honour or award 30 November 1943 Military Cross.
Date of honour or award 31 January 1944 Mention in Despatches.
Date promoted 24 February 1944 Lieutenant colonel.
Date promoted 24 February 1944 Major.
Date returned to Australia 31 July 1944 Returned to Townsville.
Other 28 December 1944 Arrived Bougainville.
Other units 1945-01-04 - 1946-02-04 Commanding officer 2/24th Battalion.
Date returned to Australia 21 January 1945 Returned to Cairns.
Other 03 April 1945 Arrived Morotai.
Other 01 May 1945 Arrived Tarakan.
Date of honour or award 11 October 1945 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order.
Date returned to Australia 14 December 1945 Returned to Brisbane.
Date of discharge 28 February 1946
Other 01 March 1946 Reserve of Officers.
Other units 07 July 1950 Lieutenant colonel commanding officer 5th Battalion.
Other 15 December 1950 Interim Army, major.
Other units 20 February 1951 Temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 15th Training Battalion.
Other 01 March 1951 Major Australian Staff Corps.
Date promoted 10 November 1951 Lieutenant colonel.
Other units 06 January 1953 Commanding officer 20th Training Battalion.
Other units 18 August 1954 Australian Observer Unit, Malaya.
Other units 13 December 1954 Chief instructor Battle Wing, Jungle Training School.
Other 04 February 1957 General service officer grade 1 DMT, Headquarters.
Other 12 February 1959 General service officer grade 1 Headquarters 3rd Division.
Other 27 July 1962 Retired List.
Date promoted 29 July 1962 Colonel.
Other units 29 July 1962 Commanding officer 1 RVR Citizens Military Force.
Other 01 June 1965 Citizens Military Force Reserve of Officers.
Other c 1941-04-10 Arrived Greece.