Major General Ivan Noel Dougherty

Service number NX148, 251858
Ranks Held Lieutenant Colonel, Temporary Brigadier
Birth Date 06 April 1907
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Leadville
Final Rank Major General
Service Australian Army
Units
  • 21st Australian Infantry Brigade
  • 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion
Place Leadville
Conflicts/Operations
  • Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Biographical information The Oxford companion to Australian military history in 1995
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1947-03-06
Published in London Gazette in 1944-04-27
Published in London Gazette in 1941-12-30
Published in London Gazette in 1941-07-08
Published in London Gazette in 1941-07-08
Published in London Gazette in 1943-12-23
Published in London Gazette in 1947-03-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1943-12-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1944-04-27

Rolls

  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    30 December 1941 on page 7357 at position 30
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    08 July 1941 on page 3884 at position 1
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    21st Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    06 March 1947 on page 1085 at position 4
    Commonwealth Gazette
    06 March 1947 on page 748 at position 3
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards (Recommendation):

    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    21st Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier
    London Gazette
    23 December 1943 on page 5574 at position 1
    Commonwealth Gazette
    23 December 1943 on page 2797 at position 37
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Lieutenant Colonel
    London Gazette
    08 July 1941 on page 3890 at position 48
  • Honours and Awards:

    Unit
    21st Australian Infantry Brigade
    Conflict
    Second World War, 1939-1945
    Rank
    Temporary Brigadier
    London Gazette
    27 April 1944 on page 1929 at position 5
    Commonwealth Gazette
    27 April 1944 on page 894 at position 67

Timeline

Date of birth 06 April 1907
Date commissioned 27 February 1927
Date promoted 11 September 1931 Captain.
Other units 20 December 1934 33/41st Battalion.
Other units 14 January 1938 Major 33rd Battalion.
Other units 01 December 1938 Commanding officer 33rd Battalion.
Date promoted 28 August 1939 Lieutenant colonel.
Other units 13 October 1939 Seconded major 2/2nd Battalion.
Other 13 February 1940 Arrived Middle East.
Other units 1940-08-19 - 1942-03-24 Acting lieutenant colonel commanding officer 2/4th Battalion.
Date promoted 20 February 1941 Lieutenant colonel.
Other 1941-05 Arrived Middle East.
Date of honour or award 19 July 1941 Companion of the Distinguished Service Order.
Date of honour or award 30 December 1941 Mention in Despatches.
Other units 24 March 1942 Temporary brigadier, commander 23rd Brigade.
Date returned to Australia 28 March 1942 Returned to Australia.
Other units 18 October 1942 Command 21st Brigade.
Other 21 October 1942 Arrived Moresby.
Date returned to Australia 15 January 1943 Returned to Townsville.
Other 25 March 1943 Arrived New Guinea.
Date of honour or award 23 December 1943 Bar to Distinguished Service Order.
Date returned to Australia 17 February 1944
Date of honour or award 31 May 1944 Mention in Despatches.
Other 31 July 1944 Course 1 Australian Corps Amp Training Command and Staff Course.
Other 1944-08-27 - 1944-09-28 Special Observer Duties.
Date returned to Australia 26 September 1944 Returned to Brisbane.
Other 31 May 1945 Arrived Morotai.
Other 1945-10-19 - 1945-11-10 Special duties.
Other 06 November 1945 Arrived Morotai.
Other 08 November 1945 Arrived Balikpapan.
Other 10 November 1945 Arrived Makassar.
Other units 1945-11-10 - 1945-12-21 Attached Headquarters 7th Division.
Other 12 November 1945 Arrived Balikpapan.
Date returned to Australia 22 December 1945 Returned to Darwin.
Date promoted 27 April 1946 Colonel, Reserve of Officers.
Date returned to Australia 14 April 1947 Commander of the Order of the British Empire.
Other units 02 February 1948 Command 8th Brigade.
Date promoted 02 January 1949 Brigadier.
Other 1949-01-11 - 1952-05-14 Aide de camp to Governor General.
Other units 1949-12-19 - 1950-03-05 Administering command 2nd Division.
Other units 01 July 1952 General officer commanding 2nd Division.
Other 16 August 1954 Citizens Military Force Member Mil Board.
Other 1954-08-23 - 1954-10-31 Administering command 2nd Division.
Other c 1941-04-01 Arrived Greece.
Other c 1945-07-01 Arrived Balikpapan.
Other c 1945-09-22 Arrived Makassar (for service Makforce).
Date returned to Australia c 1945-10-19

Related information

Places

Related Objects