Brigadier Walter Edmund Hutchinson Cass

Service number 845
Ranks Held Colonel, Lieutenant Colonel, Major, Temporary Lieutenant Colonel, Corporal
Birth Date 28 August 1876
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Albury
Death Date 06 November 1931
Death Place Australia: Victoria, Melbourne
Final Rank Brigadier
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
  • Australian Division
  • 1st Australian Division
  • 1st Australian Infantry Brigade
  • 2nd Australian Infantry Brigade
  • 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion
  • 54th Australian Infantry Battalion
  • 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles
Places
Conflicts/Operations
  • First World War, 1914-1918
  • South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1917-06-01
Published in London Gazette in 1916-01-14
Published in London Gazette in 1916-01-28
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-04-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-04-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-10-04

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 28 August 1876
Date of birth 28 August 1876
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 18 August 1914 Appointed Brigade Major with the 2nd Infantry Battalion.
Date of embarkation 21 October 1914
Other units 06 May 1915 Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster General - 2nd Divisional Headquarters.
Other units 07 May 1915 Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion.
Date promoted 07 August 1915 Appointed leiutenant colonel.
Date of recommendation honour or award 25 September 1915
Date of recommendation honour or award 09 December 1915
Date of recommendation honour or award 10 December 1915
Date of recommendation honour or award 12 December 1915
Date of recommendation honour or award 17 January 1916
Other units 21 February 1916 Commanding Officer 54th Battalion.
Date of recommendation honour or award 03 August 1916
Other units 26 August 1916 Commanding Officer 14th Training Battalion.
Other units 26 September 1916 Temporary Commanding Officer D Group Headquarters, AIF Depots in UK.
Date of recommendation honour or award 27 February 1917
Other 16 April 1917 AIF appointment terminated.
Date of death 06 November 1931
Date of death 06 November 1931

Related information

Places