Lieutenant Colonel Rupert Anstice Rafferty

Service number 118
Ranks Held Captain, Lieutenant Colonel, Major, Second Lieutenant, Private
Birth Date 02 March 1876
Birth Place United Kingdom: England
Death Date 27 April 1945
Final Rank Lieutenant Colonel
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
Place England
Conflict/Operation First World War, 1914-1918
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1917-06-01
Published in London Gazette in 1917-12-28
Published in London Gazette in 1917-06-04
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-10-04

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 02 March 1876
Date promoted 28 August 1914 Appointed second lieutenant.
Other units 28 August 1914 12 Battalion.
Date of enlistment 04 September 1914
Date of embarkation 20 October 1914
Date promoted 01 February 1915 Appointed lieutenant.
Date promoted 22 May 1915 Appointed captain.
Date promoted 02 March 1916 Appointed major.
Other units 25 December 1916 Temporary Commanding Officer 10 Battalion.
Date of recommendation honour or award 07 March 1917
Date promoted 26 March 1917 Appointed lieutenant colonel.
Date promoted 26 March 1917 Appointed temporary lieutenant colonel.
Other units 26 March 1917 Temporary Commanding Officer 11 Battalion.
Date of honour or award 01 June 1917 Mention in Despatches.
Date of honour or award 04 June 1917 Awarded the Distinguished Service Order.
Date of recommendation honour or award 30 September 1917
Other 1917-12-23 - 1917-02-04 Commanding Officer of the 10th Battalion.
Date of honour or award 28 December 1917 Mention in Despatches.
Other units 28 May 1918 Commanding Officer 1 Training Battalion.
Other units 14 October 1918 Rejoined 11 Battalion.
Other units 01 November 1918 Temporary Commanding Officer 3 Infantry Brigade.
Other units 05 February 1919 Rejoined 11 Battalion.
Date returned to Australia 08 October 1919
Other 09 February 1920 AIF appointment terminated.
Date of death 27 April 1945