Colonel Edmund Osborn Milne

Service number NX227
Ranks Held Captain, Commandant, Lieutenant, Major, Lieutenant Colonel
Birth Date 08 November 1886
Birth Place Australia: New South Wales, Bundanoon
Death Date 11 April 1963
Death Place Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Concord
Final Rank Colonel
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
  • Corps Headquarters
  • Australian Corps
  • Australian Corps
  • 4th Australian Divisional Train
  • Australian Army Service Corps
  • 1 Rly.Sup.Det.
Places
Conflicts/Operations
  • First World War, 1914-1918
  • Second World War, 1939-1945
Gazettes Published in London Gazette in 1940-07-11
Published in London Gazette in 1916-07-13
Published in London Gazette in 1917-12-28
Published in London Gazette in 1916-06-03
Published in London Gazette in 1918-12-31
Published in London Gazette in 1917-01-04
Published in London Gazette in 1919-01-07
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-09-21
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-06-29
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-11-30
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-04-18
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 1886
Date of birth 08 November 1886
Date of birth 08 November 1896 Bundanoon, NSW
Date commissioned 05 December 1910
Pre WW1 Service 1 05 December 1910 lieutenant Australian Instructional Corps
Date of enlistment 17 September 1914
WW1 Service 2 23 September 1914 lieutenant AIF
Pre WW1 Service 2 01 October 1914 Australian Army Service Corps
Date of embarkation 19 December 1914
WW1 Service 4 12 March 1916 major
WW1 Service 5 13 July 1917 deputy adjutant and quartermaster general 4thDivision
Date of recommendation honour or award 20 September 1917
WW1 Service 6 1917-10-27 - 1918-12-31 deputy adjutant and quartermaster general 1 ANZacting command
Date of recommendation honour or award 27 September 1918
Date returned to Australia 11 January 1919
Interwar Service 1 01 September 1919 captain Australian Army Service Corps
Interwar Service 2 01 September 1919 B/major Australian Army Service Corps
Interwar Service 3 16 September 1920 major
Interwar Service 4 01 November 1920 Reserve of Officers
Interwar Service 5 31 March 1921 Australian Army Service Corps
Interwar Service 6 1921-07-01 - 1922-04-30 Asst staff officer A Br 2Division
Interwar Service 7 01 May 1922 Unattached List
Interwar Service 8 01 April 1925 Engr & Railway Staff Corps
Interwar Service 9 17 August 1926 staff officer Q Br Div
Interwar Service 10 31 March 1927 commanding officer 2DivisionTrain
Interwar Service 11 20 April 1929 lieutenant colonel commanding officer 2DivisionAustralian Army Service Corps
Interwar Service 12 01 June 1937 commanding officer 34th battalion
Appointment 1937-06-01 - 1939-12-13 Battalion: 34th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Reason for end of appointment: voluntary relinquishment base appointment: Australian Imperial Force overseas Base
Citations 3 03 November 1939 Since the war he has served continuously and held Divisional Staff appointments, commanded a divisional train and commanded an infantry battalion from 1.6.37 until his appointment to the 2nd AIF as Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster-General, Headquarters, Australian Overseas Base, on 1
Career summary 2 13 November 1939 assistant adjutant and quarter master general Australian Overseas Base
Career summary 3 09 December 1939 enlisted 2AIF
Career summary 4 08 January 1940 arrived Middle East
Career summary 5 11 July 1940 Officer of the Order of the British Empire
Career summary 6 01 August 1940 officer commanding Australian Port Detachment (Canal Ports)
Career summary 7 05 December 1940 assistant adjutant and quarter master general Headquarters 7thDivision
Career summary 8 07 September 1941 Returned to Australia (Syd)
Career summary 10 27 September 1941 temporary colonel A/quarter master general , Q Br, AHeadquarters
Career summary 9 27 September 1941 Resumes duty in Citizens Military Force (ceases seconded to 2AIF)
Career summary 11 26 January 1942 acting quarter master general Headquarters Home Forces
Career summary 12 16 April 1942 Controller of Docks, GHeadquarters Q Movements, Docks Control
Career summary 13 20 October 1943 arrived Moresby
Career summary 14 28 October 1943 Returned to Australia (Townsville )
Career summary 15 11 November 1943 Director of Docks, Land Headquarters
Career summary 16 30 March 1944 AA&quarter master general , Headquarters Volunteer Defence Corps , NSW LofC Area
Career summary 17 24 October 1944 relinquish AA&quarter master general ...
Career summary 18 16 November 1944 Reserve of Officers
Date of death 1963
Date of death 11 April 1963
Career summary 1 lieutenant colonel commanding officer 34th battalion
Citations 2 Lt. Colonel Milne has twenty-nine years' commissioned service in the Australian Military Forces. His pre-war service was in the Intelligence Corps and the Army Service Corps. During the war he held, amongst opthers, the appointment of Deputy Assistant Quartermaster-General, 1st Anzac Corps, and established a reputation as an extremely efficient and capable staff officer. He was awarded the D.S.O.
Citations 4 Throughout the whole period he has spared no effort in the interests of the Service, and has made available at all times his highly expert knowledge of movement and transport for the instruction of officers.
WW1 Service 1 Served WWI: Gallipoli, France, Middle East,
WW1 Service 3 Australian Army Service Corps Staff