Brigadier General Lachlan Chisholm Wilson

Service number 39
Ranks Held Brigadier General, Colonel, Lieutenant Colonel, Major, Temporary Brigadier General, Private
Birth Date 11 July 1871
Birth Place Australia: Queensland, Logan River
Death Date 07 April 1947
Death Place Australia: Queensland, Brisbane, New Farm
Final Rank Brigadier General
Service Australian Imperial Force
Units
  • Light Horse
  • 3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade
  • 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry
Places
Conflicts/Operations
  • First World War, 1914-1918
  • Second World War, 1939-1945
  • South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)
Gazettes Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1918-11-07
Published in London Gazette in 1916-07-13
Published in London Gazette in 1917-05-21
Published in London Gazette in 1919-01-22
Published in London Gazette in 1919-01-01
Published in London Gazette in 1916-12-01
Published in London Gazette in 1918-06-14
Published in London Gazette in 1916-06-03
Published in London Gazette in 1919-06-03
Published in London Gazette in 1919-06-05
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-09-21
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1916-11-30
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-10-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-10-06
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-10-11
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1917-04-19
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23
Published in Commonwealth Gazette in 1919-05-23

Rolls

Timeline

Date of birth 11 July 1871
Date of birth 11 July 1871
Other 1895 Admitted to the bar in Queensland and practiced law in Townsville.
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs) 1899 Volunteered for service in South Africa and served as a corporal in the 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.
Date commissioned 1904 Commissioned as a lieutenant in the 15th Light Horse Regiment.
Date promoted 06 February 1911 Promoted to major.
Date and unit at appointment (Officers) 30 September 1914 Appointed to the AIF with the rank of major as second in command of the 5th Light Horse Regiment.
Date of enlistment 30 September 1914
Date of embarkation 21 December 1914 Embarked for Egypt on HMAT Beltana, arriving in Alexandria on 1914-12-25.
Date promoted 01 August 1915 Promoted to lieutenant colonel.
Other units 1915-08-01 - 1917-10-29 Commanding Officer of the 5th Light Horse Regiment.
Date of recommendation honour or award 30 November 1915
Date of recommendation honour or award 06 January 1916
Date of recommendation honour or award 17 January 1916
Date of honour or award 06 June 1916 Mention in Despatches twice and made a Companion of St Michael and St George (CMG) for his services in the Sinai Desert.
Date of honour or award 1917 - 1918 Mention in Despatches three more times.
Other units 1917-05-28 - 1917-06-05 Acting Commander of the 2nd Light Horse Brigade.
Date of recommendation honour or award 10 September 1917
Other units 30 October 1917 Tookover as Commander of the 3rd Light Horse Brigade with the rank of temporary brigadier general.
Date of recommendation honour or award 10 March 1918
Date of recommendation honour or award 14 June 1918
Date of recommendation honour or award 06 September 1918
Date of recommendation honour or award 23 December 1918
Other 24 December 1918 Made a brevet lieutenant colonel in the AMF.
Date of honour or award 1919 Awarded the Distinguished Service Order (DSO).
Date of honour or award 03 June 1919 Made a Companion of the Bath (CB).
Date of embarkation 10 July 1919 Arrived in Sydney on 17 August 1919.
Date returned to Australia 10 July 1919
Other 17 October 1919 AIF appointment terminated.
Other 1923 - 1927 Aide de Camp to the Governor General.
Other units 1925 - 1929 Commanded the 11th Infantry Brigade.
Other units 1929 - 1931 Commanded the 1st Cavalry Brigade.
Other units 1941 - 1942 State Commandant of the Volunteer Defence Corps in Queensland.
Date of death 07 April 1947
Date of death 07 April 1947