Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- has image : no (remove)
- has sound : no (remove)
- related places : Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (remove)
-
type (9)
-
Conflict (6)
-
related units (36)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (5)
- Australian Army Service Corps (4)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (3)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (2)
- 9 Australian Division (2)
- British Army (2)
- HMAS Warrego (2)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- 2/10 Ordnance Field Park (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Ordnance Stores Company (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 22 Independent Brigade Group Ordnance Workshop (1)
- 26 Infantry Training Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 7 Field Squadron (1)
- 8 Australian Division (1)
- 8 Division Signals (1)
- HMAS Huon (1)
- HMAS Parramatta (1)
- HMAS Swan (1)
- HMAS Torrens (1)
- HMAS Yarra (1)
- Malayan Forces (1)
- Petrol supply units (1)
- Provost units (1)
- RAN Destroyers (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Royal Navy (1)
- War crimes units (1)
-
maker (47)
- Australian War Memorial (25)
- Unknown (4)
- Australian Military Forces (2)
- Braithwaite, James Richard (2)
- Various (2)
- 5 Platoon, B Company, 2nd/4th Battalion of The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Addison, Percy Romer (1)
- Baccus, Arthur Aubrey (1)
- Bills, Walter Russell (1)
- Birchall, Frederick George (1)
- Bond, Arthur George Hayes (1)
- Boyden, Ronald L (1)
- Burke, Frank Albert Charles (1)
- Butler, Rex Nelson (1)
- Carment, David Maxwell (1)
- Costello, John (1)
- Dunford, Ray (1)
- Dunkley, Harold Vaughan (1)
- Dyer, Wally (1)
- Ferguson, Anne (1)
- Folkard, Stanley Barden (1)
- Fraser, James Fitzgerald (1)
- Funk, Paddy H (1)
- Hogan, S M (1)
- Jackson, Henry Walter Samuel (1)
- Kent, Eric Jefferis (1)
- Kwek, Joan (1)
- Maffey, Reginald Errol (1)
- Matthews, Lionel Colin (1)
- May, Douglas John (1)
- McDonagh, William Joseph (1)
- Miller, Allan (1)
- Nagoya Army Ordnance Factory (1)
- Paulett, Laurence (1)
- Quong, Wong Tong (1)
- Rayson, Hugh (1)
- Simpson, Colin (1)
- Stewart, Bruce Pendleton (1)
- Sue, Jack Wong (1)
- Sullivan, Ronald Eugene (1)
- Tasker, Henry McKean (1)
- Tuckerman, Kenneth Roy (1)
- Waring, Hugh Douglas (1)
- Wills, N L (1)
- Woodhead, Roy Edward (1)
- Woods, Stanley Stuart (1)
- Young, Bill (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
73 Results
-
Addison, Percy Romer (Private, b.1918 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Addison, Percy Romer Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31849 Private Percy Romer Addison, 2/30 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Malaya and Australia, 1941-1946. Wall...AWM2018.223.1
-
-
Baccus, Arthur Albury (Private, b.1916-d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Baccus, Arthur Aubrey
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX32443 Private Arthur Albury Baccus, 2/20 Australian Infantry Battalion, Borneo, 1943-1945. Collection consists of three postcards from Private...PR04740
-
Bennison, Richard John (Acting Sergeant, b.1899 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX38803 Acting Sergeant Richard John Bennison, 1 Company Australian Army Service Corps, Borneo, 1945. Collection consists of one commemorative ...PR03802
-
Bills, Walter Russell (Driver, b.1915 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Bills, Walter Russell
Collection of typed transcripts of letters originally written by VX34071 Driver Walter R Bills of 1AASC Petrol Company, 8 Division, covering the period February 1941-February 1942. The letters, writte...PR03205
-
Birchall, Frederick George (Jock), (Squadron Leader, d.1946)
Private Record
Maker: Birchall, Frederick George
Letters written by Sqn Ldr Birchall to his nephew Tom. In the letters Birchall details his work with the 1 Australian War Crimes Section. He describes interviewing recovering POWs, how the cruelest Ja...PR00170
-
Bond, Arthur George Hayes (Commander, b.1872 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bond, Arthur George Hayes
Collection relating to the First World War and Allied intervention in the Russian Civil War service of Commander Arthur George Hayes Bond OBE, Royal Navy and Royal Australian Navy, Australia, 1928. W...1DRL/0133
-
Borneo / Harry Dunkley
Film
Maker: Dunkley, Harold Vaughan
An 8mm colour film taken by Army Public Relations Photographer Harold Dunkley during a visit to North Borneo in 1965. Film opens with a close up of a calendar for Feb 1965. Map of South East Asia then...F00299
-
Boyden, Ronald L. (Gunner)
Private Record
Maker: Boyden, Ronald L
Typed memoirs of NX201535 Gunner Ronald L. Boyden of 2/3 Tank Attack Regiment describing his experiences of the aftermath of the Second World War at Sandakan, Borneo.PR01093
-
Braithwaite, James Richard 'Dick' (Bombardier, b.1917 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Braithwaite, James Richard
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX45378 Bombardier James Richard 'Dick' Braithwaite, 2/15 Field Regiment, and prisoner of war of the Japanese. This item is a drawn map of Sanda...AWM2016.612.1.1
-
Braithwaite, James Richard 'Dick' (Bombardier, b.1917 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Braithwaite, James Richard Simpson, Colin Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX45378 Bombardier James Richard 'Dick' Braithwaite, 2/15 Field Regiment, and prisoner of war of the Japanese. The collection consists of three ...AWM2016.612.1
-
Butler, Rex Nelson (Sergeant, b.1913 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Butler, Rex Nelson
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX2600 Sergeant Rex Nelson Butler, 8 Division Ammunition Sub Park, Australian Army Service Corps [AASC]. Collection consists of four hand-drawn ...PR88/151
-
Carment, David Maxwell EM (Lieutenant, b: 1918)
Manuscript
Maker: Carment, David Maxwell
Recollection of experiences as a prisoner of the Japanese in Changi, as a member of `B' force, voyage aboard `Ubi Maru' to Sandakan, and later transfer to Kuching. Discusses food, medical conditions, ...MSS0737
-
1. Copelin, Thomas Francis (Frank) (Gunner, b.1914) 2. Copelin Harold Victor (Gunner, d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX9699 Gunner Thomas Francis (Frank) Copelin, 2/10 Australian Field Regiment, 1940-1946, and QX9698 Gunner Harold Victor Copelin, 2/10 Australian...PR91/036
-
Costello, John (Gunner, b.1913 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Costello, John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX21581 Gunner John Costello, 2/10 Field Regiment. Collections consists of four letters (2 are photocopies) written home to Costello's mother an...PR00641
-
Dyer, Wally (Private, b.? - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Dyer, Wally
Letter to parents mentioning impending action against the Japanese in Malaya, home news, and the sinking of the HMAS Sydney. Private Dyer was later taken POW and died at Sandakan in 1945.PR00711
-
Folkard, Stanley Barden (Driver, d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Folkard, Stanley Barden
Photocopies of papers of and relating to NX67404 Driver S.B. (Stan) Folkard (AASC, 8 Division) from his enlistment in 1940 through his captivity at Singapore and service as a prisoner of war to his de...PR00896
-
Fraser, James Fitzgerald (Lieutenant, b.1916 - d.1999)
Private Record
Maker: Fraser, James Fitzgerald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX11231 Lieutenant James Fitzgerald Fraser, 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion, Borneo, 1942-1945. Collection consists of a notebook that was...PR04385
-
Funk, Paddy H (Civilian, Sandakan Underground, Borneo d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Funk, Paddy H
PHOTOCOPY OF FUNK'S STATEMENT RELATING HIS CAPTURE, TORTURE AND INTERROGATION BY THE KEMPEI TAI (JAPANESE MILITARY POLICE) IN 1943, THE DEATH OF CAPT L C MATTHEWS MC, THE SANDAKAN/RANAU DEATH MARCH AN...3DRL/7408
-
Glen Innes and District badge: Sandakan POW camp
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Enamelled badge in red, white and blue with 'FROM GLEN INNES AND DISTRICT' and the town's coat of arms. The badge is damaged, with the pin missing and some of the enamel chipped away.REL/17257.058