Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
Conflict (7)
-
related units (56)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (2)
- British Army (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Royal Navy (2)
- 1 Australian Reinforcement Unit (1)
- 1 Base Sub Area (1)
- 102nd Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2/2 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- British Indian Army (1)
- Department of Defence (1)
- Garrison units (1)
- German High Seas Fleet (1)
- HMAS AE 2 (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Geraldton (1942-1946) (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- HMAS Tamworth (1)
- Howitzer batteries (1)
- Light Horse (1)
- New Zealand Forces (1)
- No. 10 Squadron (1)
- Philanthropic organisations (1)
- Training (1)
- Transport ships (1)
- Women's Army Auxiliary Corps (1)
-
related places (47)
- Europe: France (19)
- Africa: Egypt (15)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (14)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (7)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (3)
- Africa: South Africa (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (2)
- Oceania: Australia (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (2)
- Africa: Somalia, Baidoa (1)
- Africa: Somalia, Mogadishu (1)
- Asia: India (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (1)
- Asia: Russia (1)
- Asia: Singapore (1)
- Asia: Vietnam (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Vignacourt (1)
- Europe: Norway (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth, Mount Batten (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Scapa Flow (1)
- Middle East (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Duntroon (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Hurstville (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Geelong (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Horsham (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Mubo Salamaua Area, Morobe (1)
- Oceania: New Zealand (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (1)
-
maker (41)
- Various (5)
- Australian War Memorial (2)
- Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive (1)
- Anderson, Kenneth Henry (1)
- Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (1)
- Army Kinematography Services (1)
- Benson, Claude Ernest (1)
- Beveridge, Sidney Alexander (1)
- Blaskett, William George (1)
- Brazier, Noel Murray (1)
- Burt, Francis Sinclair (1)
- Callary, Philip Ignatius (1)
- Callinan, Peter (1)
- Cam, William (1)
- Cameron, Alexander Douglas (1)
- Carlile, Edward Keith (1)
- Carter, Herbert Gordon (1)
- Chambers, Philip Arthur (1)
- Chinner, Eric Harding (1)
- Cohen, John 'Jack' (1)
- Cornell, Osborn (1)
- Cotterill, Eric Roland (1)
- Cox, Albert Charles (1)
- Cuffley, Leighton Edward (1)
- Darley, Frederick Campbell (1)
- Department of the Army (1)
- Devlin, Errol Cappie Nepean (1)
- Donald, Steven Thomas (1)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (1)
- Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths (1)
- Faulkner, Bob (1)
- Fischer, Frank Reinhardt (1)
- Griffiths, Mark John (1)
- Kemp, William Joseph (1)
- McLaren, Gus (1)
- McPherson, Athol Cluny (1)
- McRae, Malcolm Duncan (1)
- Mingara Films (1)
- Murphy, Raymond Ambrose (1)
- Smeaton, Alan Dean (1)
- Smibert, Richard Stanley (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
44 Results
-
Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive (Private, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive
Collection relating to service of 484 Private Henry Thomas Clive Alcock, 23 Battalion, Cairo and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes typewritten copies of letters describing voyage to Egypt; guard d...1DRL/0017
-
Anderson, Kenneth Henry (2nd Lieutenant, b.1895 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Kenneth Henry
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2nd Lieutenant Kenneth Henry Anderson, 15 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of letters from Anderson to his mother from training ca...1DRL/0036
-
Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (known as Rollo) (Captain, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Harold Edwin Salisbury Armitage, 10 Battalion and 50 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of three lett...1DRL/0053
-
-
AWM27 363/28 - [Discipline:] Army circulars relating to courts martial, desertion and absence without leave, training and discipline, courts of inquiry (Dec 1914 - Sep 1918)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Australian War Memorial
AWM2019.8.607
-
AWM305 R271/1/1 - [1 Australian Reinforcement Unit (1 ARU):] Discipline - General - General file
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of the Army
AWM2019.8.315
-
Battle drill film A: the fighting section leader
Film
Maker: Army Kinematography Services
British military training B434 C434 film produced by Army Kinematography Services (AKS) for the Directorate of Army Kinematography. This film deals with leadership tests, battle discipline and section...F05079
-
Benson, Claude Elmhurst (Captain, b.1887 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Benson, Claude Ernest
Collection relating to service of Captain Claude Elmhurst Benson, 9 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes extracts from letters written to his mother. Extracts made in 1927...1DRL/0112
-
Blaskett, William George (Second Lieutenant, b.1895 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Blaskett, William George Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of Second Lieutenant William George Blaskett, 48th Infantry Battalion, Egypt and France, 1915-1919. Collection consists of letters written home to fa...1DRL/0130
-
Brazier, Noel Murray (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1866 - d.1947)
Private Record
Maker: Brazier, Noel Murray
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Colonel Noel Murray Brazier, 10 Light Horse Regiment, Gallipoli and Palestine, 1914-1916. Collection includes diaries and corresponden...1DRL/0147
-
Burt, Francis Sinclair (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Burt, Francis Sinclair
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Francis Sinclair Burt 4 Machine Gun Battalion, France 1918. Collection includes copies of letters sent home to family in Australia. Copies made 1928 by A...1DRL/0166
-
Callary, Philip Ignatius (Captain, b.1886 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Callary, Philip Ignatius
Collection relating to service of Captain Philip Ignatius Callary, 9 Light Horse Regiment, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes letters written home to family in Petersburg, South Australia.1DRL/0178
-
Callinan, Peter, MM (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Callinan, Peter
Collection relating to service of 5978 Private Peter Callinan MM, 8 Battalion, England and France, 1916-1917. Collection includes copies of a diary and a letter sent home to family in Australia. Cop...1DRL/0180
-
Cameron, Alexander Douglas (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Cameron, Alexander Douglas
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Alexander Douglas Cameron, 36 Battalion, England and France, 1916-1918. Collection includes letters sent to family in Hillgrove, New South Wales. Copies ...1DRL/0183
-
Cam, William (Gunner, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cam, William
Collection relating to service of 1330 Gunner William Cam, 6 Australian Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt and France, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters written home to family in Lang Lang, Victoria...1DRL/0181
-
Carlile, Edward Keith (Lieutenant, b.1881 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Carlile, Edward Keith
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Edward Keith Carlile, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) (New Guinea) and 7 Battalion, New Guinea and France 1915-1917. Collection...1DRL/0188
-
Carter, Herbert Gordon, DSO (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1885 - d.1963)
Private Record
Maker: Carter, Herbert Gordon
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Gordon Carter DSO, 5 Pioneer Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1919. Collection includes extracts from letters sent by Carter t...1DRL/0192
-
Chambers, Philip Arthur (Major, b.1876 - d.1950)
Private Record
Maker: Chambers, Philip Arthur
Collection relating to the First World War service of Major Philip Arthur Chambers, 12th Light Horse Regiment, Egypt and Palestine, 1917-1919. Wallet 1 of 1 - consists of two diaries written by Cha...1DRL/0196
-
Chinner, Eric Harding (Lieutenant, b.1894 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Chinner, Eric Harding
Collection relating to First World War service of Lieutenant Eric Harding Chinner, 32 Battalion, Duntroon, Egypt, and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes a volume of typed transcript copies of le...1DRL/0200
-
Cohen, John 'Jack' (Lance Corporal, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cohen, John 'Jack'
Collection relating to service of 3500 Lance Corporal John 'Jack' Cohen, 24 Battalion, France, 1916. Collection includes copies of letters written home to his parents in Melbourne, Australia. Copies...1DRL/0204