Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (5)
-
related units (21)
- 1 Australian Press Unit (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/13 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8 Australian Division (1)
- Australian Comforts Fund (1)
- Australian Corps (1)
- Australian Imperial Force (1)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (1)
- British Fifth Army (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (1)
- Imperial Japanese Army (1)
- Imperial Japanese Navy (1)
- Returned Services League (1)
-
related places (25)
- Africa: Libya, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (1)
- Asia: Afghanistan, Uruzgan Province, Tarin Kot (1)
- Asia: Cambodia (1)
- Asia: Malaya (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Bangka Strait (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (1)
- Asia: Singapore (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (1)
- Europe: Western Front (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1)
- Oceania: Australia (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra, Campbell, Australian War Memorial (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Armidale (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Sanananda (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (1)
- Oceania: New Zealand, North Island, Auckland, Auckland (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
7 Results
-
Australian Military Forces
Private Record
Collection relating to the Australian Military Forces and the interrogation and surrender ceremony of the Japanese Second Army at Morotai, 15 August - 11 September 1945. Wallet 1 of 1 - This collecti...PR88/176
-
Bullwinkel, Vivian (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1915 - d.2000)
Private Record
Maker: Bullwinkel, Vivian Fischer, Timothy Andrew Hunter, Drewson Various
Collection relating to the career and service of F31029 Lieutenant Colonel Vivian Statham (nee Bullwinkel), AO, MBE, ARRC, ED, prisoner of war and matron, 1953-1998. The collection consists of drafts...AWM2020.545.1
-
Caling, George John (Warrant Officer Class 2, b.1917 - d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Caling, George John 'Bull'
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX1803 Warrant Officer Class 2 George John ‘Bull’ Caling, 2/2 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and New ...PR03668
-
Hurley, David John AC DSC (General, b.1953)
Private Record
Maker: Hurley, David John
Collection relating to General David John Hurley, Chief of the Defence Force Australia, Afghanistan and Australia, 2012-13. Collection consists of a red fabric-lined presentation folder with the Aust...PR05660
-
Sanderson, John Murray (Lieutenant General, b.1940)
Private Record
Maker: Sanderson, John Murray
Collection relating to the United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC) service of 57060 Lieutenant General John Murray Sanderson AC, Force Commander, 1994-1995. The collection consists ...PR00620
-
Series 10: Addresses and speeches given by Birdwood and others during the First World War, interwar period and Second World War.
Digitised Collection
Maker: Various
This series contains speeches, addresses, and other papers written by Field Marshal Lord William Birdwood between 1918 and about 1945. This series also include papers written by other individuals betw...RCDIG0000073
-
Stahle, Leon Rossister Dalgleish (Colonel, CBE, Dados 8th Div, AIF b.1892 - d.1987)
Private Record
Maker: Stahle, Leon Rossister Dalgleish
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX24581 Colonel Leon Rossister Dalgleish Stahle, 1942. Wallet 1 of 1 consists of various bound papers including an address by Stahle to members ...3DRL/7870