Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (26)
- Sudan, 1885 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (26)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (71)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (2)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (5)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (10)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (2)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
- Period 1960-1969 (3)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 2000-2009 (30)
- Period 2010-2019 (26)
- Period 2020-2029 (1)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1953-1957 (Post-Armistice service - ceasefire monitoring) (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (7)
- Royal Air Force (6)
- Royal Australian Navy (4)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- No. 100 Squadron (3)
- No. 111 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 460 Squadron (3)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Squadron Royal Flying Corps (2)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- HMAS Canberra (2)
- No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- No. 466 Squadron (2)
- Royal Flying Corps (2)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 1 Australian Civil Affairs Unit (1)
- 1 Field Squadron (1)
- 102 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17 Construction Squadron (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (1)
- 2/1 Field Company (1)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/6 Field Company (1)
- 2/9 Light Anti Aircraft Battery (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 32 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 5th Aviation Regiment (1)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (1)
- Australian Women's Army Service (1)
- East Timor (1999-2013) (1)
- F Force (1)
- Far Eastern Liaison Office (1)
- Flights (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Perth (1)
- HMAS Westralia (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- National Service training units (1)
- New South Wales Medical Corps (1)
- New South Wales Military Forces (1)
- No. 10 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 10 Squadron (1)
- No. 14 Squadron (1)
- No. 149 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 2 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 20 Squadron (1)
- No. 208 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 22 Squadron (1)
- No. 234 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 24 Squadron (1)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 3 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (1)
- No. 4 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 42 Squadron (1)
- No. 451 Squadron (1)
- No. 453 Squadron (1)
- No. 454 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 5 Training Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 6 Squadron (1)
- No. 680 Squadron (RAF) (1)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (11)
- Europe: France (10)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (7)
- Asia: Malaya (6)
- Africa: Egypt (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (5)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (5)
- Oceania: Australia (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (4)
- Asia: Borneo (4)
- Asia: Burma (4)
- Asia: Thailand (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Parkes (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (3)
- Asia: Korea (3)
- Asia: Singapore (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Lincoln (3)
- Middle East (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (3)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Bathurst (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Maryborough (3)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Laverton (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Maadi (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (2)
- Africa: South Africa (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (2)
- Approximate locations: At sea (2)
- Asia: Burma, Moulmein (2)
- Asia: India, Calcutta (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (2)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (2)
- Asia: Vietnam (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (2)
- Europe: Belgium (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: Germany (2)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (2)
- Europe: Greece (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (2)
- Europe: Italy (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater Manchester, Manchester (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Hampshire, Portsmouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Binbrook (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (2)
- North & Central America: Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax (2)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Deniliquin (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Evans Head (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Stockton (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Archerfield (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (2)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Victor Harbor (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bairnsdale (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Benalla (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Port Moresby (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Aboukir (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Hulwan (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez, Port Tewfik (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Kisumu (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Mombasa (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nairobi (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nakuru (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nanyuki (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Rift Valley Province, Gilgil (1)
- Africa: North Africa (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Gambut (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Derna (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Daba (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, Tel el Eisa (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Ikingi Maryut (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (1)
- Africa: Rhodesia (1)
- Africa: Rhodesia, Bulawayo (1)
- Africa: Somaliland, Berbera (1)
- Africa: Sudan (1)
- Africa: Sudan, Khartoum (1)
- Africa: West Africa (1)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (1)
- Asia: Afghanistan (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
172 Results
-
Sharkey, James Anthony (Warrant Officer, b.1920 - d.1995)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Sharkey, James Anthony Sharkey, Michael
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 413034 Warrant Officer James Anthony Sharkey, 17 Squadron (Royal Air Force), Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Egypt, Rhodesia, England and ...PR05857
-
Shipman, John William (Flight Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Shipman, John William
Collection relating to the service of 422085 Flight Lieutenant John William Shipman, 100 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force, 1942-1945. Collection comprises letters to his father during 1945, postc...PR01788
-
Shorter, Arthur (Civilian, b.1884 - d.1957)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Mr Arthur Shorter, Voluntary War Transport Organisation, Australia, 1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one photograph of Mr Arthur Shorter and tw...PR04783
-
Slawik, Bernard (b.1904 - d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War and immigration experience of Bernard Slawik, a Polish Holocaust survivor. The collection consists of a falsified Polish Government identity card for Zygmun...AWM2017.1330.1
-
(1) Smith, Ross Macpherson, KBE, DFC, MC, AFC (Captain, b.1892 - d.1922); (2) Smith, Keith Macpherson, KBE (Lieutenant, b.1890 - d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Smith, Ross Macpherson
Collection relating to the service of Sir Ross Macpherson Smith, KBE, DFC, MC, AFC, and Lieutenant Sir Keith Macpherson Smith, KBE, 1920. Collection consist of a Disembarkation Return form (T.109) d...1DRL/0573
-
Soulsby, Bertie Clarke (Civilian, b.1896 - d.1949)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mr Bertie Clarke Soulsby, Australia, 1944. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one clothing ration card issued to Mr Bertie Clarke Soulsby of Rheola,...PR04963
-
Spurgeon, Clarence Haddon (Air Commodore, b.1920 - d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Spurgeon, Clarence Haddon Various
Collection relating to the Second World War and Malayan Emergency service of 569 (O399) Air Commodore Clarence Haddon Spurgeon CBE, DFC, No. 8 Squadron RAAF (Singapore, Second World War) and No.1 Squ...PR05135
-
Stockham, Sydney Clezy (Lieutenant, b.1889 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Stockham, George William Stockham, Sydney Clezy alpha lithograph
Diary, 1915-1918; post card and letters, 1916-1918 of Lieutenant Sydney Clezy Stockham written during the First World War. Other items are: transcripts of letters from family and friends; typed transc...PR02000
-
Stone, Ronald Charles (Corporal) and Gathecole, Edgar Alfred
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Stone, Ronald Charles
Collection relating to NX56099 Corporal Ronald Stone, 2/19 Battalion, 1941. It comprises correspondence written by Stone to Maisie documenting his service in Malaya between April-December 1941.Other r...PR02037
-
Strong, Edward Alexander (Lieutenant, b.1911 - d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Proudfoot, Valetta Rose Strong, Edward Alexander 'Alex'
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX70733 Lieutenant Edward Alexander Strong, 2/3 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and New Guinea, 1940-1...PR04610
-
Syme, Hugh Randall, GC, GM and Bar (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
From the collection relating to Lieutenant Hugh Randall Syme, RANVR. Commissioning certificate for rank of Sub Lieutenant in the Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve, dated 3 August 1944 (with se...PR03728.005
-
Thompson, William Charles (Squadron Leader) 1894-1971 MBE, ED
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Thompson, William Charles Thompson, William M
Papers of Squadron Leader (Sq Ldr) William Charles Thompson, MBE ED. Includes service papers and a life history. The service records primarily relate to his time in the Australian Flying Corps (AFC) w...PR01760
-
Tisdall, Guy Davidson (Lieutenant, b.1909 - d.1962)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Tisdall, Guy Davidson
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX14244 (340073) Lieutenant Guy Davidson Tisdall, HQ 1 Australia Corps, New Guinea, 1942-1943. The collection consists of a single Daily Shippin...AWM2016.721.2
-
Vagg, Harold John (Leading Seaman, b.1924 – d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vagg, Harold John Vagg, Mary Elaine Various
Collection relating to the Second World War and Korean War service of R/25011 Leading Seaman Harold John Vagg, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, Korea, England and Libya, 1942-1964. Wallet 1 of 4 – ...PR05567
-
Vander Heiden, Raymond (Sapper, b.1947)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vander Heiden, Raymond
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of national serviceman 2789995 Sapper Raymond Vander Heiden. Sapper Vander Heiden served with 1st Field Squadron and 17th Construction Squadron in the N...PR03859
-
Vickers, James Ogilvie Ross (Flight Sergeant, b.1924 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vickers, James Ogilvie Ross
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 66185 Flight Sergeant James Ogilvie Ross Vickers, No. 24 Squadron, Dutch East Indies, 1944-1945, 1947. Wallet 1 of 2 - Consists of two folders c...AWM2022.360.2
-
Vowles, Alfred William (Able Seaman, b.1912 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Royal Navy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of PA555 Able Seaman Alfred William Vowles, attached Merchant Navy, Royal Australian Navy, United Kingdom, 1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of two le...PR05158
-
Vowles, Gwenith Louisa (Australian Women's Land Army)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Mrs Gwenith Louisa Vowles, Australian Women’s Land Army, South Australia, 1943-1944. Collection consists of 3 documents to do with Mrs Vowles’ s...PR06272
-
Walker, Lionel Arthur (Leading Aircraftsman, b.1905 – d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Commonwealth of Australia Far Eastern Liaison Office
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 34929 Leading Aircraftsman Lionel Arthur Walker, Royal Australian Air Force and Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve, Australia, 1943 – 1948....AWM2021.783.5
-
Wallet 2 of 2 - Official records relating to Operation Smithfield, Vietnam War, 1966
Digitised Collection
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of 17000 Lieutenant Colonel Colin Maurice Townsend, Commanding Officer of the 6th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, 1966. Wallet 2 of 2 contains...AWM2021.22.149