Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (3)
-
related units (62)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- New South Wales Mounted Rifles (2)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 21st Squadron Royal Flying Corps (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles (1)
- 6 Division Provost Company (1)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- A Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (1)
- Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) (1)
- British Army (1)
- HMAS Adelaide (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Ballarat (1)
- HMAS Bingera (1)
- HMAS Birchgrove Park (1)
- HMAS Broome (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1)
- HMAS Geelong (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1)
- HMAS Kanimbla (1)
- HMAS Katoomba (1)
- HMAS Kuttabul (1)
- HMAS Kybra (1)
- HMAS Lithgow (1)
- HMAS Manoora (1)
- HMAS Maryborough (1)
- HMAS Mildura (1)
- HMAS Nizam (1)
- HMAS Perth (1)
- HMAS Ping Wo (1)
- HMAS Platypus (1)
- HMAS Poyang (1)
- HMAS Shropshire (1)
- HMAS Stuart (1)
- HMAS Swan (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- HMAS Terka (1)
- HMAS Tolga (1)
- HMAS Toowoomba (1)
- HMAS Townsville (1)
- HMAS Vampire (1)
- HMAS Voyager (1)
- HMAS Warrnambool (1)
- HMAS Westralia (1)
- Indian Army (1)
- New South Wales Infantry Company (1)
- No. 1 Australian Stationary Hospital (1)
- No. 100 Squadron (1)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- Provost (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Royal Flying Corps (1)
- Turkish Army (1)
-
maker (19)
- McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Various (2)
- Barr, T A C (1)
- Bunting, George Ernest (1)
- Carroll, Percy Thomas (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Counsell, Bertram George (1)
- Cunningham, Thomas Duncan (1)
- Foster, Leslie James (1)
- Gibson, Hunter (1)
- Grieve, Gideon James (1)
- Penglase, Ronald Clyde (1)
- Pye, Clemence John (1)
- Smith, Frank (1)
- Wallace, Arthur David (1)
- Youdale, Alfred Clarence (1)
- Youdale, Roy Harold (1)
- Young, Kenneth Jack (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
18 Results
-
Anonymous Seaman
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the interwar and Second World War experience and service of an unknown seaman, HMAS Perth (previously SS Autolycus), Royal Australian Navy, Australia, South Africa, United Kingd...PR03868
-
Barr, T A C, Private, MID (b.1891 - d.1951)
Private Record
Maker: Barr, T A C
Diary of Scotsman who enlisted in the AIF in Sydney. Describes training at Randwick, embarkation, assembly of convoy at Sydney and sea voyage to Alexandria via Colombo. Records the Sydney-Emden battle...PR91/051
-
Bunting, George Ernest (Private, b.1879 - d.1957)
Private Record
Maker: Bunting, George Ernest
Collection relating to the South African (Boer) War service of 1546 Private George Ernest Bunting, 5 Victorian Mounted Rifles, South Africa, 1902. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of a notebook Bunting maint...AWM2022.500.1
-
Carroll, Percy Thomas (Private, b.1893 - d.1954)
Private Record
Maker: Carroll, Percy Thomas
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1101 Private Percy Thomas Carroll, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 1915-1917. Collection consists of a black covered diary spanning the period 8 May 1915...PR04389
-
Counsell, Bertram George (Driver, b.1895 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Counsell, Bertram George
Collection relating to the First World War service of 21955 Driver Bertram George Counsell, 8th Field Artillery Battalion, France, 1916-1918. Wallet 1: One diary with cream coloured covers, indeciph...AWM2016.571.2
-
Cunningham, Thomas Duncan (Major, b.1899 - d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Cunningham, Thomas Duncan
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX9778 Major Thomas Duncan Cunningham, Australian Army Provost Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East, Greece, Ceylon, a...PR05373
-
Foster, Leslie James (Private, b.1890 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Foster, Leslie James
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1134 Private Leslie James Foster, 9th Battalion, 1915. The collection consists of a letter Foster wrote to his mother in January 1915 while aboar...PR04414
-
Gibson, Hunter (Lance Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Gibson, Hunter
Collection relating to 121 Private Hunter Gibson, 4 Battalion. Collection consists of a typed copy of a diary he kept from 17 August 1914 to 14 March 1915. It documents in detail his initial training ...PR03311
-
Grieve, Gideon James (Lieutenant, b.1864 - d.1900)
Private Record
Maker: Grieve, Gideon James Various
Collection relating to the South African War service of Lieutenant Gideon James Grieve, Black Watch, South Africa and Australia, 1883-1963. Lieutenant Gideon James Greive was born in Midlothian, Sco...PR05497
-
Pearce, Robert St Julien (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1862 - d.1922)
Private Record
Collection relating to the South African War (Boer War) and First World War service of Major Robert St Julien Pearce, New South Wales Field Artillery, South Africa, Australia, and India, 1900-c.1915. ...PR00025
-
Penglase, Ronald Clyde (Lieutenant Commander, b.1920 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Penglase, Ronald Clyde
Collection relating to the Second World War service of PA1510 Lieutenant Commander Ronald Clyde Penglase, HMAS Westralia and HMAS Assault, Australia, Pacific Ocean and Timor Sea regions, 1941-1946. C...PR00449
-
Pye, Clemence John (Petty Officer, b.1918 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Pye, Clemence John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 22471 Petty Officer Clemence John Pye, HMAS Vampire and HMAS Voyager, Royal Australian Navy, Indian Ocean and Mediterranean Sea, 1939-1941. Wall...PR04889
-
Series 1: Diaries and notebook of Geoffrey Gordon McCrae, 1914-1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon
This series contains the diaries and notebook of Major Geoffrey Gordon McCrae, 7th Battalion. The three diaries cover McCrae’s journey to Egypt in 1914 and his service at Gallipoli the following year....RCDIG0001240
-
Series 2: Letters from Geoffrey Gordon McCrae to his family, 1914-1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon
This series contains letters written by Major Geoffrey Gordon McCrae, originally of 7th Battalion and later 60th Battalion. These letters cover McCrae's journey to Egypt in 1914, his service at Gallip...RCDIG0001246
-
Smith, Francis Owen (Flight Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Smith, Frank
Collection relating to the Second World war service of 422062 Flight Lieutenant Francis Owen Smith, 100 Squadron RAAF, 1943. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection comprises Flight Lieutenant (FL) Smith's flyi...PR03253
-
Wallace, Arthur David (Lance Corporal, b.1876 - d.1940)
Private Record
Maker: Wallace, Arthur David
Collection relating to the South African war (Boer War) service of 6 Lance Corporal Arthur David Wallace, New South Wales Mounted Rifles and 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, South Africa, 1899-1901...PR00024
-
Youdale, Alfred Clarence (Captain, b.1888 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Unknown Various Youdale, Alfred Clarence Youdale, Roy Harold
Collection relating to the First World War service of 971 Captain Alfred Clarence Youdale, 7th Light Horse Regiment and Royal Flying Corps, Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, United Kingdom, and Bel...AWM2017.1253.1
-
Young, Kenneth Jack (Private, b.1894 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Young, Kenneth Jack
Collection relating to 614 Private Kenneth Jack Young (also known as Billy), 43 Battalion, First World War. Collection comprises approximately 100 letters written by Young to his family during 1916-1...PR03200