Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- has image : no (remove)
- related places : Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (remove)
-
type (8)
-
Conflict (10)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (18)
- No. 75 Squadron (13)
- No. 76 Squadron (10)
- No. 100 Squadron (6)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Royal Australian Engineers (5)
- Royal Australian Navy (5)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 61st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8 Mechanical Equipment Company (4)
- 9 Field Company (4)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (4)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (3)
- No. 2 Operational Training Unit (3)
- RAAF Point Cook (3)
- Transport ships (3)
- 110 Casualty Clearing Station (2)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6 Australian Division (2)
- 7 Australian Division (2)
- 9 Australian Division (2)
- Cinemas (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- HMAS Hobart (2)
- HMAS Kiama (2)
- HMAS Lithgow (2)
- HMAS Nepal (1942-1945) (2)
- HMAS Platypus (2)
- HMAS Shropshire (2)
- HMAS Swan (2)
- HMAS Wagga (2)
- Imperial Japanese Navy (2)
- Infantry units (2)
- Milne Bay (2)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 10 Squadron (2)
- No. 3 Squadron (2)
- No. 32 Squadron (2)
- No. 5 Operational Training Unit (2)
- No. 77 Squadron (2)
- Operational training units (2)
- RAN corvettes (2)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 11 Field Ambulance (1)
- 11 Training Battalion (1)
- 13/33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 151 General Transport Company (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (1)
- 2/2 Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/25 Field Park Company (1)
- 2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Field Company (1)
- 2/5 Field Company (1)
- 2/6 Field Company (1)
- 2/9 Field Company (1)
- 235 Light Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 29 Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 55/53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 61 Battalion (Queensland Cameron Highlanders) (1)
- 7 Brigade (1)
- 7 Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 8 Australian Division (1)
- 86 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Air navigation schools (1)
- Ammunition companies (1)
- Anti Aircraft Operations Room, Port Moresby (1)
- Anti-Aircraft Battery Rabaul (1)
- Army Amenities Service (1)
- Australian Army Chaplains Department (1)
- Australian Comforts Fund (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- Field Bakeries (1)
- Fortress signals (1)
- Garrison units (1)
- Grimsby Class Sloop (1)
- HMAS Adelaide (1)
- HMAS Arunta (1942-1968) (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Ballarat (1)
- HMAS Barcoo (1944-1956) (1)
- HMAS Bingera (1)
- HMAS Birchgrove Park (1)
- HMAS Broome (1)
- HMAS Bundaberg (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1)
- HMAS Castlemaine (1)
- HMAS Geelong (1)
- HMAS Kanimbla (1)
- HMAS Katoomba (1)
- HMAS Kuttabul (1)
- HMAS Kybra (1)
- HMAS Ladava (1)
-
location (1)
-
maker (100)
- Australian War Memorial (28)
- Dargie, William (20)
- Hanke, Henry (9)
- Jack, Kenneth (9)
- Unknown (9)
- Curtis, R Emerson (8)
- Bush, Charles (6)
- Adams, Dennis (4)
- Goodchild, John (4)
- Norton, Frank (3)
- Stokes, Edward (3)
- Ashton, Richard (2)
- Bagnall, Frank N (2)
- Baker, John Henry (2)
- Hancock, Thomas E M (2)
- Munro, Ronald Fane (2)
- Various (2)
- Adams, Harold Victor (1)
- Allerton, John (1)
- Anderson, Louis Tregillis Ross (1)
- Arthur, Wilfred Stanley 'Woof' (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Balfour-Ogilvy, Walter Ingelram (1)
- Bell, John Neil Rogers (1)
- Blair, John Murray (1)
- Bowden, Barry (1)
- Brown, Bruce Edward 'Buster' (1)
- Browning, George Julian (1)
- Byth, Verity (1)
- Cinesound (1)
- Clegg, Charles E (1)
- Clegg, Wilfred (1)
- Clugston, Sandy (1)
- Cody, John Joseph (1)
- Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Cornish, Keith Stanton (1)
- Courier Mail Newspaper (1)
- Coventry, Geoffrey William (1)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (1)
- Department of the Army (1)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (1)
- Dreyfus, George (1)
- Dunstone, Sydney Morgan Lewis (1)
- Dyer, Alwyn Edward (Alan) (1)
- Dyker, Bruce Sydney (1)
- Edgar, William (1)
- Evans, Cecil Richard Henry (1)
- Field, John (1)
- Ford, Rodney (1)
- Fox Movietone News (1)
- Garing, William Henry (1)
- Gibson, Donald Thomas (1)
- Gould, Arthur John (Nat) (1)
- Gray, Cyril Charles (1)
- Green, Douglas Noel (1)
- Hall, Louis William (1)
- Hamilton, Harold (1)
- Hay, David Osborne (1)
- Head, Douglas Arthur (1)
- Heysen, Nora (1)
- Hill, George Raymond (1)
- Holmes, Geoffrey Lewis (1)
- Howes, Oliver F (1)
- James, Lindsay Royden (1)
- Jones, Timothy G (1)
- Kennedy, Colin (1)
- Kent, Lance (1)
- Law, Phillip G (1)
- Lawler, Graham (1)
- Lindeman, Colin Wellesley (1)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (1)
- Loudon, Ian Sandford (1)
- Masters, Peter Addison (1)
- McBryde, John (1)
- McKenzie, Robert D (1)
- Moore, Alan (1)
- Moore, David Mackintosh (1)
- Movietone News (1)
- Nation, Andrew Robert (1)
- O'Brien, Michael Sydney (1)
- Parry-Okeden, William Nugent Fitzmaurice (1)
- Parsons, Leonard Ernest Henry (1)
- Patterson, John Dudley (1)
- Peck, Lindsay J (1)
- Penglase, Ronald Clyde (1)
- Pitt, Robert Andrew (Bob) (1)
- Pockley, Harold Graham (1)
- Rae, Cecil John Eric (1)
- Rafty, Tony (1)
- Ransome, Len R (1)
- Rickard, Solomon Gerald (1)
- Rix, Gordon Robert (1)
- Robinson, John Victor James (1)
- Rolleston, Francis Joseph (1)
- Ross, James C (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Rumbold, John Derek (1)
- Smith, Leslie George (1)
- Sprod, Michael (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
196 Results
-
Adams, Harold Victor (Warrant Officer, b.1917 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Harold Victor Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 11061 Warrant Officer Harold Victor Adams, 43 Squadron, 112 Air-Sea Rescue Squadron, and 20 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and N...PR05173
-
Air Commodore William Henry (Bill) Garing CBE DFC, US Distinguished Service Cross, 75 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Garing, William Henry Stokes, Edward
(O326) Garing, William Henry (Air Commodore) discussing RAAF cadetship at Duntroon; flying training at Point Cook; posting to Pilotage and Navigation School at Andover, Britain; navigational courses i...S00586
-
Allerton, John (Seaman, b:1925)
Manuscript
Maker: Allerton, John
Account of World War II history of HMAS Arunta, a Tribal Class destroyer in the RAN, compiled from a variety of sources. Mentions ship's first captain Commodore Morrow DSO DSC, use of radar and torped...MSS1631
-
An aerial photograph of a peaceful harbour seven years after the intensive WW II fighting which ...
Photograph
Maker: Courier Mail Newspaper
An aerial photograph of a peaceful harbour seven years after the intensive WW II fighting which took place during 1942-08,09.041510
-
Anderson, Louis Tregillis Ross (Flight Lieutenant, b.1905 - d.1984)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Louis Tregillis Ross
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 263500 Flight Lieutenant Louis Tregillis Ross Anderson, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, early 1970s. This collection consists of one memo...AWM2017.1146.1
-
Anshun and pontoon wharf
Art
Maker: Bush, Charles
On the right is the SS Anshun sunk and laying on her side in shallow water since she was sunk by Japanese naval gun fire. The pontoon jetty may be seen in the centre, Milne Bay, New Guinea.ART25796
-
'A Rat of Tobruk', written by SX467 Private Michael Sydney O'Brien.
Manuscript
Maker: O'Brien, Michael Sydney
Paper copy of booklet titled 'A Rat of Tobruk' written by SX467 Michael Sydney O'Brien, describing his experience of serving with 2/10 Battalion during the Tobruk campaign in Second World War. The ...MSS1685
-
Arthur John (Nat) Gould, as a Flight Lieutenant, Pilot officer 75 Squadron RAAF, interviewed by Ed Stokes for the Keith Murdoch Sound Archives of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Gould, Arthur John (Nat)
Discussing enlistment in Air Force; elementary flying training course at Archerfield, Queensland; training at Wagga, NSW on Wirraway planes; inexperience of instructors; embarkation for England; posti...S00578
-
Arthur, Wilfred Stanley (Group Captain, b.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Arthur, Wilfred Stanley 'Woof'
Collection includes letters of Group Captain Wilfred Stanley Arthur,spanning 1935-1943,diary(1935), flying log book covering 1939-1943 period, photographs and airmail stickers. Captain Arthur served i...PR01192
-
Australian cruiser at Milne Bay
Art
Maker: Browning, George Julian
Painted from a small watercolour sketch and notes made at Milne Bay, from on board HMT "Taroona". Includes two Australian cruisers in the harbour and two aircraft flying overhead.ART23521
-
Australian Service Medal with PNG clasp: Lieutenant R Booth, 8 Mechanical Equipment Company
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Australian Service Medal with PNG clasp, impressed on reverse with recipient's details.REL49836.005
-
Australian troops boarding an LST
Art
Maker: Curtis, R Emerson
Depicts Australian troops disembarking trucks and boarding an LST (Landing ship/s tank), Goodenough Island, New Guinea. One of 8 drawings from a folio entitled by the artist ' Episodes in the life of ...ART28169.003
-
Australia Service Medal : Lieutenant R Booth, 9 Field Company Engineers
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Australia Service Medal, impressed around edge with recipient's details.REL49836.004
-
Australia Service Medal : Private A E Ward, 61 Battalion
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
Australia Service Medal with recipient's details impressed on edge.REL49857.004
-
Baker, John Henry (Flight Lieutenant, b.1920 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, John Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 409982 Flight Lieutenant John Henry Baker, 100 Squadron and 32 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and New Guinea, 1942-1948. Wallet...PR04873
-
Baker, John Henry (Flight Lieutenant, b.1920 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, John Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 409982 Flight Lieutenant John Henry Baker, 100 Squadron and 32 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), Australia, 1942-1944. Wallet 1 of 1...PR06319
-
Balfour-Ogilvy, Walter Ingelram (Warrant Officer, b.1914 - d.1983)
Private Record
Maker: Balfour-Ogilvy, Walter Ingelram
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 9084 Warrant Officer Walter Ingelram Balfour-Ogilvy, Royal Australian Airforce, New Guinea, 1943-1944. Collection consists of a diary spanning t...PR06243
-
Base Post Office in native huts, Milne Force
Art
Maker: Dargie, William
A view showing a native hut composed of split bamboo and atap roof which was used as a Post Office for Milne Force.ART23172
-
Bathing parade, Fall River
Art
Maker: Dargie, William
Men are naked and swimming in the Hagiti River. Dargie noted, "This bathing pool by the ford and swaying footbridge over the Hagiti River was possibly one of the most familiar sights to the troops of...ART21314
-
Bathing parade, Fall River
Art
Maker: Dargie, William
Men are naked and swimming in the Fall River, with trees and other plants filling the background.ART22076